Ramiro Benavides
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 17, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 6, 1981 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Vitas Gerulaitis holds a 1–0 lead over Ramiro Benavides in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Vitas Gerulaitis leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Vitas Gerulaitis won the 1980 Quito round of 32 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 6-1 6-2 | Ramiro Benavides | Match data | Nov 6, 1980* | R32 | Quito | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramiro Benavides | #1,003 | #124 | 0 | 1,562 | 44 | 108 | 28.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | #796 | #3 | 0 | 2,232 | 528 | 234 | 69.3% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 26 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ramiro Benavides | Vitas Gerulaitis | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,517 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #131 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #45 | 1,806 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 39–14 | 73.6% | #15 | 1,938 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 1968 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 33–21 | 61.1% | #18 | 1,956 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 60–16 | 78.9% | #5 | 2,123 | 1 | 8 |
| 23 | 1970 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 47–15 | 75.8% | #5 | 2,172 | 1 | 11 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 71–22 | 76.3% | #4 | 2,179 | 1 | 15 |
| 25 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 51–18 | 73.9% | #9 | 2,021 | 1 | 18 |
| 26 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,451 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 44–19 | 69.8% | #11 | 2,062 | 1 | 19 |
| 27 | 1974 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #210 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 61–15 | 80.3% | #5 | 2,053 | 1 | 24 |
| 28 | 1975 | 7–18 | 28.0% | #153 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #20 | 1,852 | 1 | 25 |
| 29 | 1976 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 34–21 | 61.8% | #17 | 1,845 | 1 | 26 |
| 30 | 1977 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #147 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 12–15 | 44.4% | #81 | 1,709 | 1 | 26 |
| 31 | 1978 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #180 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 | 1986 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #799 | 1,671 | 1 | 26 |
| 32 | 1979 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #149 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #173 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | 4–7 | 36.4% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 2–6 | 25.0% | — | 1,496 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1983 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #209 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ramiro Benavides | Vitas Gerulaitis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 6 | 29 | 79.3% |
| 21 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 2 | 22 | 90.9% | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% |
| 23 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 24 | 5 | 29 | 82.8% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% |
| 25 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 25 | 6 | 31 | 80.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 26 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% |
| 27 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1982 | 19 | 4 | 23 | 82.6% | 16 | 4 | 20 | 80.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% |
| 28 | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1983 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 72.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1984 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% |
| 30 | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 32 | 1979 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1983 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | 41 | 90 | 131 | 31.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | 146 | 54 | 200 | 73.0% | 135 | 57 | 192 | 70.3% | 57 | 28 | 85 | 67.1% | 190 | 95 | 285 | 66.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ramiro Benavides | Vitas Gerulaitis | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1471 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1518 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +33 | — | +37 | 48.0% | +0.56 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | +0.60 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 1554 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | -44 | +107 | -37 | 40.0% | -0.47 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | +0.35 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1807 | 139.9 | — | — | — | — | +70 | -123 | -293 | 59.2% | +0.61 | 11–8 (58%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | +3.68 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1938 | 156.0 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -133 | — | 67.4% | +1.26 | 9–6 (60%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.31 |
| 21 | 1968 | 1484 | 94.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.07 | 1976 | 1956 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +1 | -93 | -281 | 60.9% | +0.82 | 7–10 (41%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.40 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 2123 | 166.2 | — | — | — | — | -26 | -161 | -99 | 70.0% | +1.55 | 20–11 (65%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.38 |
| 23 | 1970 | 1469 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 11.1% | -3.11 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.93 | 1978 | 2172 | 174.3 | — | — | — | — | +4 | -120 | -105 | 70.2% | +1.52 | 10–4 (71%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -6.07 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 2179 | 173.1 | — | — | — | — | +110 | -68 | — | 69.5% | +1.47 | 15–8 (65%) | 15–16 (48%) | — | -6.08 |
| 25 | 1972 | 1458 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.02 | 1980 | 2022 | 162.7 | — | — | — | — | +123 | +120 | -86 | 67.8% | +1.36 | 13–8 (62%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -5.46 |
| 26 | 1973 | 1452 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 | 1981 | 2062 | 165.2 | — | — | — | — | +73 | -35 | -98 | 65.4% | +1.35 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–12 (40%) | — | -2.99 |
| 27 | 1974 | 1453 | 113.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 31.8% | -1.54 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.05 | 1982 | 2054 | 159.0 | — | — | — | — | +31 | -11 | -69 | 71.5% | +1.63 | 17–5 (77%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -0.25 |
| 28 | 1975 | 1439 | 108.9 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +34 | — | 30.2% | -1.23 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | +2.02 | 1983 | 1852 | 143.3 | — | — | — | — | +149 | +90 | +32 | 56.1% | +0.14 | 9–7 (56%) | 17–3 (85%) | — | -1.03 |
| 29 | 1976 | 1486 | 121.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 40.0% | -0.77 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.16 | 1984 | 1846 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +74 | +56 | 0 | 55.3% | +0.18 | 15–5 (75%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +0.22 |
| 30 | 1977 | 1477 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 26.2% | -1.55 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.89 | 1985 | 1710 | 124.5 | — | — | — | — | +85 | +41 | +155 | 44.9% | -0.44 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +1.07 |
| 31 | 1978 | 1483 | 114.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 32.3% | -1.74 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | +0.05 | 1986 | 1671 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.26 |
| 32 | 1979 | 1512 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | 29.6% | -1.63 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 1533 | 120.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | 41.2% | -0.85 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | 1546 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | 37.9% | -1.07 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 1497 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +45 | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +1.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1983 | 1516 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | -50 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1563 | 123.8 | — | — | — | — | -10 | +29 | — | 33.1% | -1.29 | 15–24 (38%) | 11–15 (42%) | 97.5 | +3.20 | — | 2232 | 164.2 | — | — | — | — | +61 | -24 | -77 | 63.9% | +1.04 | 146–93 (61%) | 132–114 (54%) | 102.0 | -2.86 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 17, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 26, 1978 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 8, 1981 | H2H |
| Jose Higueras | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 6, 1981 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 7 | 18 | 25 | Aug 17, 1985 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 1 | 16 | 17 | Jul 1, 1981 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 3 | 11 | 14 | Aug 20, 1984 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 9 | 4 | 13 | Nov 11, 1983 | H2H |
| Johan Kriek | 7 | 4 | 11 | Mar 9, 1984 | H2H |