Raymond Moore
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Raymond Moore holds a 3–1 lead over Cliff Drysdale in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Raymond Moore leads 2–0 on carpet, while they are tied 1–1 on clay. Most recently, Raymond Moore won the 1976 Washington Wct round of 16 6-2 2-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | 6-2 2-6 6-3 | Cliff Drysdale | Match data | Mar 19, 1976* | R16 | Washington Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Raymond Moore | 6-4 6-3 | Cliff Drysdale | Match data | Sep 28, 1973* | R16 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7-5 6-2 | Raymond Moore | Match data | Jul 30, 1969 | RR | Portschach | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Raymond Moore | 1-6 6-1 7-5 6-8 7-5 | Cliff Drysdale | Match data | May 25, 1969* | F | Berlin | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | #503 | #32 | 0 | 1,879 | 363 | 377 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cliff Drysdale | #423 | #13 | 0 | 2,135 | 397 | 251 | 61.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Cliff Drysdale | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1968 | 35–23 | 60.3% | — | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 32–39 | 45.1% | — | 1,680 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 17–28 | 37.8% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 36–25 | 59.0% | — | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #43 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #89 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 53–37 | 58.9% | — | 1,674 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #61 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 33–20 | 62.3% | — | 1,782 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1976 | 39–32 | 54.9% | #39 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 45–25 | 64.3% | — | 1,911 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1977 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #36 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 76–29 | 72.4% | — | 1,992 | 0 | 4 |
| 31 | 1978 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #138 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 51–29 | 63.8% | — | 1,937 | 0 | 4 |
| 32 | 1979 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #99 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 31–23 | 57.4% | #23 | 1,882 | 0 | 4 |
| 33 | 1980 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #112 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 24–12 | 66.7% | #18 | 1,900 | 0 | 5 |
| 34 | 1981 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #100 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 30–19 | 61.2% | #36 | 1,816 | 0 | 5 |
| 35 | 1982 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,585 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 17–13 | 56.7% | #25 | 1,831 | 0 | 5 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 17–17 | 50.0% | #27 | 1,880 | 0 | 5 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #47 | 1,869 | 0 | 6 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #217 | 1,715 | 0 | 6 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #423 | 1,712 | 0 | 6 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Cliff Drysdale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1968 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1968 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 22 | 17 | 39 | 56.4% |
| 28 | 1975 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1969 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1976 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1970 | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 30 | 1977 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1971 | 25 | 8 | 33 | 75.8% | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% |
| 31 | 1978 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1972 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% |
| 32 | 1979 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1973 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 33 | 1980 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1974 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 34 | 1981 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% |
| 35 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 143 | 123 | 266 | 53.8% | 92 | 113 | 205 | 44.9% | 66 | 58 | 124 | 53.2% | 62 | 83 | 145 | 42.8% | — | 111 | 68 | 179 | 62.0% | 98 | 48 | 146 | 67.1% | 58 | 30 | 88 | 65.9% | 130 | 105 | 235 | 55.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Cliff Drysdale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1968 | 1616 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -126 | +47 | 58.3% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | — | — | -1.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 1681 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -94 | +34 | 47.9% | -0.39 | 9–13 (41%) | 1–0 | — | -1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 1629 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -70 | +28 | 42.6% | -0.43 | 3–11 (21%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 1724 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -177 | +52 | 56.7% | +0.23 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 1693 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -117 | +25 | 48.3% | -0.26 | 9–5 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 1780 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | +119 | -258 | -46 | 48.1% | -0.32 | 20–11 (65%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -8.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 1694 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -121 | +96 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.17 | 1968 | 1675 | 114.3 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +56 | +81 | 58.1% | +0.92 | 13–19 (41%) | — | — | +0.91 |
| 28 | 1975 | 1782 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -151 | -31 | 45.4% | -0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -4.91 | 1969 | 1782 | 128.9 | — | — | — | — | -122 | +107 | -9 | 59.8% | +0.44 | 8–7 (53%) | — | — | -0.64 |
| 29 | 1976 | 1799 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -13 | -18 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | -2.90 | 1970 | 1912 | 140.6 | — | — | — | — | +41 | -52 | -103 | 60.3% | +0.51 | 10–8 (56%) | 6–2 (75%) | — | -4.84 |
| 30 | 1977 | 1813 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +9 | -25 | 54.7% | +0.13 | 16–16 (50%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | +0.16 | 1971 | 1992 | 155.5 | — | — | — | — | +24 | +4 | -33 | 65.8% | +0.98 | 23–14 (62%) | 20–17 (54%) | — | -7.28 |
| 31 | 1978 | 1669 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +50 | +45 | 39.6% | -0.60 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.22 | 1972 | 1938 | 158.1 | — | — | — | — | +12 | +53 | +26 | 60.4% | +0.73 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | -6.24 |
| 32 | 1979 | 1640 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +66 | -25 | 41.2% | -0.61 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.50 | 1973 | 1882 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | +19 | +74 | +25 | 58.7% | +0.63 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.42 |
| 33 | 1980 | 1644 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -1.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.91 | 1974 | 1900 | 147.0 | — | — | — | — | +26 | +50 | +12 | 64.3% | +1.12 | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 | — | -2.22 |
| 34 | 1981 | 1609 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +37 | — | 35.8% | -1.08 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.15 | 1975 | 1817 | 135.6 | — | — | — | — | +37 | +49 | — | 57.9% | +0.41 | 11–8 (58%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | +0.26 |
| 35 | 1982 | 1585 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1976 | 1832 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +51 | +32 | — | 52.2% | +0.36 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.10 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1880 | 157.3 | — | — | — | — | +19 | — | +12 | 48.2% | -0.18 | 7–3 (70%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | -4.71 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1869 | 151.0 | — | — | — | — | -9 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.36 | 5–3 (63%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -2.21 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1715 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | +122 | 32.4% | -0.73 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -1.22 |
| 39 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1712 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 36.4% | -1.45 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.40 |
| Career | — | 1879 | 137.1 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -82 | +23 | 48.5% | -0.21 | 123–119 (51%) | 95–83 (53%) | 102.5 | -1.92 | — | 2135 | 149.3 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +47 | -5 | 58.6% | +0.60 | 102–79 (56%) | 63–64 (50%) | 100.2 | -5.02 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikola Pilic | 17 | 4 | 21 | Mar 30, 1974 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 5 | 14 | 19 | Mar 26, 1976 | H2H |
| Tony Roche | 12 | 7 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 7 | 11 | 18 | Jan 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 10 | 8 | 18 | Sep 30, 1976 | H2H |