Raymond Moore
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Raymond Moore holds a 2–1 lead over Harald Elschenbroich in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on clay, while Raymond Moore leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Raymond Moore won the 1975 Sydney International round of 32 4-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | Harald Elschenbroich | Match data | Dec 24, 1975* | R32 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Harald Elschenbroich | 6-3 6-1 7-5 | Raymond Moore | Match data | Jul 26, 1972* | R16 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Raymond Moore | 6-2 6-3 2-6 1-6 6-2 | Harald Elschenbroich | Match data | May 23, 1969* | R16 | Berlin | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | #503 | #32 | 0 | 1,879 | 363 | 377 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harald Elschenbroich | #480 | #69 | 0 | 1,789 | 115 | 111 | 50.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1968 | 35–23 | 60.3% | — | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 32–39 | 45.1% | — | 1,680 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 17–28 | 37.8% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 36–25 | 59.0% | — | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #43 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #89 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 1968 | 17–13 | 56.7% | — | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #61 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 1969 | 11–6 | 64.7% | — | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1976 | 39–32 | 54.9% | #39 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 | 1970 | 11–9 | 55.0% | — | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1977 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #36 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 | 1971 | 15–9 | 62.5% | — | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1978 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #138 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 8–8 | 50.0% | — | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1979 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #99 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 18–11 | 62.1% | #135 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 1980 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #112 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 5–19 | 20.8% | #145 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 1981 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #100 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #86 | 1,627 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 1982 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,585 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #185 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,537 | 0 | 0 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 4–1 | 80.0% | #216 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #480 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1968 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1975 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1976 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1970 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1977 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1978 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1979 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1973 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1974 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 34 | 1981 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 35 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 143 | 123 | 266 | 53.8% | 92 | 113 | 205 | 44.9% | 66 | 58 | 124 | 53.2% | 62 | 83 | 145 | 42.8% | — | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 99 | 85 | 184 | 53.8% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Harald Elschenbroich | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1968 | 1616 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -126 | +47 | 58.3% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | — | — | -1.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 1681 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -94 | +34 | 47.9% | -0.39 | 9–13 (41%) | 1–0 | — | -1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1970 | 1629 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -70 | +28 | 42.6% | -0.43 | 3–11 (21%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1971 | 1724 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -177 | +52 | 56.7% | +0.23 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.96 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1972 | 1693 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -117 | +25 | 48.3% | -0.26 | 9–5 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1973 | 1780 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | +119 | -258 | -46 | 48.1% | -0.32 | 20–11 (65%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -8.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 1694 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -121 | +96 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.17 | 1968 | 1628 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 58.8% | +0.78 | 3–5 (38%) | — | — | -0.46 |
| 28 | 1975 | 1782 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -151 | -31 | 45.4% | -0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -4.91 | 1969 | 1697 | 123.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 63.0% | +0.96 | 2–2 (50%) | — | — | +0.51 |
| 29 | 1976 | 1799 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -13 | -18 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | -2.90 | 1970 | 1666 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -27 | +38 | — | 54.4% | +0.56 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 30 | 1977 | 1813 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +9 | -25 | 54.7% | +0.13 | 16–16 (50%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | +0.16 | 1971 | 1688 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +79 | — | 54.3% | +0.07 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +3.18 |
| 31 | 1978 | 1669 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +50 | +45 | 39.6% | -0.60 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.22 | 1972 | 1697 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | 51.1% | +0.33 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 32 | 1979 | 1640 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +66 | -25 | 41.2% | -0.61 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.50 | 1973 | 1744 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | -97 | +20 | — | 57.0% | +0.39 | 5–1 (83%) | 1–0 | — | +1.44 |
| 33 | 1980 | 1644 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -1.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.91 | 1974 | 1560 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +16 | -22 | 30.4% | -1.36 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.70 |
| 34 | 1981 | 1609 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +37 | — | 35.8% | -1.08 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.15 | 1975 | 1628 | 128.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +22 | -57 | 49.5% | -0.02 | 6–7 (46%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +1.26 |
| 35 | 1982 | 1585 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1976 | 1548 | 112.7 | — | — | — | — | -12 | +24 | — | 35.3% | -0.79 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.88 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1537 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1613 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 75.0% | +1.58 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.55 |
| 38 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1609 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.34 |
| Career | — | 1879 | 137.1 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -82 | +23 | 48.5% | -0.21 | 123–119 (51%) | 95–83 (53%) | 102.5 | -1.92 | — | 1790 | 131.2 | — | — | — | — | -23 | +38 | -43 | 51.7% | +0.17 | 26–30 (46%) | 18–9 (67%) | 102.7 | +3.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phil Dent | 3 | 3 | 6 | Aug 13, 1975 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 7, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Martin Mulligan | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 29, 1973 | — |
| Julian Ganzabal | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |