Raymond Moore
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Raymond Moore holds a 2–1 lead over Patrice Dominguez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Raymond Moore leads 1–0 on clay, while Patrice Dominguez leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Raymond Moore won the 1981 Roland Garros round of 128 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-3 9-7.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | 7-5 3-6 4-6 6-3 9-7 | Patrice Dominguez | Match data | May 27, 1981* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Raymond Moore | 3-6 6-3 7-6 | Patrice Dominguez | Match data | Feb 19, 1977* | R16 | Ocean City | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Patrice Dominguez | 6-3 3-6 6-4 | Raymond Moore | Match data | Jun 9, 1972* | R16 | Manchester | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond Moore | #503 | #32 | 0 | 1,879 | 363 | 377 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Patrice Dominguez | #320 | #36 | 0 | 1,835 | 174 | 161 | 51.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,514 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1968 | 35–23 | 60.3% | — | 1,616 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 13–9 | 59.1% | — | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1969 | 32–39 | 45.1% | — | 1,680 | 0 | 1 | 1972 | 40–24 | 62.5% | — | 1,767 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1970 | 17–28 | 37.8% | — | 1,629 | 0 | 1 | 1973 | 27–24 | 52.9% | #55 | 1,743 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1971 | 36–25 | 59.0% | — | 1,724 | 0 | 1 | 1974 | 18–21 | 46.2% | #63 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1972 | 23–21 | 52.3% | — | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 1975 | 17–19 | 47.2% | #78 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1973 | 36–36 | 50.0% | #43 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #166 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1974 | 16–19 | 45.7% | #89 | 1,693 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #78 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1975 | 32–33 | 49.2% | #61 | 1,782 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #113 | 1,676 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1976 | 39–32 | 54.9% | #39 | 1,798 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #63 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1977 | 39–31 | 55.7% | #36 | 1,813 | 0 | 1 | 1980 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #146 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1978 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #138 | 1,669 | 0 | 1 | 1981 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 1979 | 20–27 | 42.6% | #99 | 1,640 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #112 | 1,644 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #100 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,585 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1968 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1969 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 15 | 20 | 25.0% | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 23 | 10 | 33 | 69.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 1970 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 1973 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1971 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 25 | 1972 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1973 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 18 | 11 | 29 | 62.1% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1974 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1975 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1978 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1976 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 18 | 12 | 30 | 60.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1979 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1977 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 1980 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1978 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1981 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1979 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 143 | 123 | 266 | 53.8% | 92 | 113 | 205 | 44.9% | 66 | 58 | 124 | 53.2% | 62 | 83 | 145 | 42.8% | — | 26 | 29 | 55 | 47.3% | 89 | 92 | 181 | 49.2% | 45 | 21 | 66 | 68.2% | 14 | 19 | 33 | 42.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Raymond Moore | Patrice Dominguez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1514 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | 66.7% | +1.17 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1501 | 101.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 1968 | 1616 | 118.9 | — | — | — | — | +14 | -126 | +47 | 58.3% | +0.66 | 8–5 (62%) | — | — | -1.45 | 1971 | 1644 | 131.1 | — | — | — | — | -69 | -5 | -25 | 59.1% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +1.89 |
| 22 | 1969 | 1681 | 125.8 | — | — | — | — | -55 | -94 | +34 | 47.9% | -0.39 | 9–13 (41%) | 1–0 | — | -1.76 | 1972 | 1768 | 133.6 | — | — | — | — | -106 | -128 | +62 | 58.1% | +0.52 | 7–6 (54%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | +0.80 |
| 23 | 1970 | 1629 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | +7 | -70 | +28 | 42.6% | -0.43 | 3–11 (21%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -1.48 | 1973 | 1744 | 132.6 | — | — | — | — | -146 | +36 | +110 | 51.9% | -0.04 | 11–8 (58%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -0.74 |
| 24 | 1971 | 1724 | 127.1 | — | — | — | — | +18 | -177 | +52 | 56.7% | +0.23 | 6–11 (35%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +1.96 | 1974 | 1742 | 140.2 | — | — | — | — | -112 | -2 | +167 | 47.8% | -0.11 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -2.94 |
| 25 | 1972 | 1693 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | -117 | +25 | 48.3% | -0.26 | 9–5 (64%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.91 | 1975 | 1700 | 136.3 | — | — | — | — | -28 | +23 | — | 47.0% | -0.14 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.47 |
| 26 | 1973 | 1780 | 142.7 | — | — | — | — | +119 | -258 | -46 | 48.1% | -0.32 | 20–11 (65%) | 17–9 (65%) | — | -8.01 | 1976 | 1698 | 134.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | 50.0% | +0.15 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | 1974 | 1694 | 126.4 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -121 | +96 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.17 | 1977 | 1693 | 132.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -23 | +167 | 45.5% | -0.48 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -1.61 |
| 28 | 1975 | 1782 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | +63 | -151 | -31 | 45.4% | -0.41 | 12–8 (60%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -4.91 | 1978 | 1676 | 130.8 | — | — | — | — | -53 | +28 | — | 44.6% | -0.32 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.05 |
| 29 | 1976 | 1799 | 146.5 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -13 | -18 | 53.3% | +0.17 | 15–13 (54%) | 13–15 (46%) | — | -2.90 | 1979 | 1653 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +34 | — | 53.8% | +0.24 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +3.20 |
| 30 | 1977 | 1813 | 144.1 | — | — | — | — | -16 | +9 | -25 | 54.7% | +0.13 | 16–16 (50%) | 15–8 (65%) | — | +0.16 | 1980 | 1609 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +85 | — | 46.9% | -0.14 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.43 |
| 31 | 1978 | 1669 | 130.2 | — | — | — | — | +64 | +50 | +45 | 39.6% | -0.60 | 5–8 (38%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.22 | 1981 | 1602 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | +8 | — | — | 58.3% | -0.08 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | +0.44 |
| 32 | 1979 | 1640 | 126.0 | — | — | — | — | +44 | +66 | -25 | 41.2% | -0.61 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1980 | 1644 | 120.8 | — | — | — | — | +34 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -1.00 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1981 | 1609 | 121.5 | — | — | — | — | +45 | +37 | — | 35.8% | -1.08 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1982 | 1585 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.88 | — | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1879 | 137.1 | — | — | — | — | +34 | -82 | +23 | 48.5% | -0.21 | 123–119 (51%) | 95–83 (53%) | 102.5 | -1.92 | — | 1836 | 139.1 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +6 | +79 | 51.6% | +0.09 | 44–49 (47%) | 52–35 (60%) | 107.0 | +0.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jaime Fillol | 7 | 9 | 16 | Oct 3, 1981 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 1 | 12 | 13 | Apr 25, 1975 | H2H |
| Marty Riessen | 3 | 9 | 12 | Nov 16, 1979 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 2 | 9 | 11 | Oct 18, 1980 | H2H |
| John Newcombe | 0 | 11 | 11 | Jan 4, 1976 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 6 | 7 | Aug 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 0 | 7 | 7 | May 17, 1979 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 4 | 2 | 6 | May 31, 1978 | H2H |
| Adriano Panatta | 3 | 3 | 6 | May 14, 1975 | H2H |