Ricardo Cano
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 19, 1981 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 20, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Ricardo Cano holds a 1–0 lead over Julian Ganzabal in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Ricardo Cano leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Ricardo Cano won the 1976 Argentina Open round of 16 6-1 7-6.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Cano | 6-1 7-6 | Julian Ganzabal | Match data | Nov 26, 1976* | R16 | Argentina Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricardo Cano | #768 | #42 | 0 | 1,797 | 140 | 145 | 49.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Julian Ganzabal | #266 | #73 | 0 | 1,729 | 53 | 69 | 43.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ricardo Cano | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,493 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 2–5 | 28.6% | — | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1974 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #274 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1975 | 18–13 | 58.1% | #42 | 1,738 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1976 | 43–26 | 62.3% | #51 | 1,732 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–3 | 50.0% | — | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1977 | 18–24 | 42.9% | #99 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1978 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #81 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #79 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1979 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #169 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #125 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1980 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #73 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 12–16 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1981 | 33–24 | 57.9% | #62 | 1,716 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #165 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 1982 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #91 | 1,608 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1983 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #219 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ricardo Cano | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1976 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 38 | 23 | 61 | 62.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1977 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 10 | 13 | 23.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 30 | 1981 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 29 | 22 | 51 | 56.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1977 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1983 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 128 | 129 | 257 | 49.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 43 | 54 | 97 | 44.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ricardo Cano | Julian Ganzabal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1970 | 1494 | 97.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.67 | — | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1971 | 1490 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1972 | 1477 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 30.0% | -1.45 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.44 | 1968 | 1513 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | 1973 | 1490 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.17 | 1969 | 1520 | 106.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +25 | — | 42.9% | -0.36 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.04 |
| 23 | 1974 | 1504 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +29 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.69 | 1970 | 1534 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.72 | — | — | — | +0.09 |
| 24 | 1975 | 1739 | 141.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | 51.9% | +0.06 | 7–3 (70%) | 3–3 (50%) | 106.1 | -0.44 | 1971 | 1547 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | — | — | — | +0.15 |
| 25 | 1976 | 1732 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | -109 | +26 | — | 56.2% | +0.47 | 14–8 (64%) | 7–4 (64%) | 105.8 | +6.25 | 1972 | 1571 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | 48.0% | -0.32 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 101.0 | +1.16 |
| 26 | 1977 | 1674 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +10 | — | 43.4% | -0.47 | 7–7 (50%) | 6–3 (67%) | 102.0 | -1.77 | 1973 | 1613 | 126.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +26 | — | 48.8% | +0.15 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | 98.6 | -0.21 |
| 27 | 1978 | 1632 | 125.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +5 | — | 44.6% | -0.20 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–1 | — | +1.33 | 1974 | 1626 | 124.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +30 | -79 | 50.0% | +0.02 | 3–3 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 103.2 | +1.83 |
| 28 | 1979 | 1567 | 118.1 | — | — | — | — | — | -5 | — | 36.1% | -0.89 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–2 (67%) | 98.5 | +0.24 | 1975 | 1655 | 130.5 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +14 | -66 | 42.2% | -0.47 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.4 | -1.21 |
| 29 | 1980 | 1543 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | — | -2 | — | 37.0% | -0.63 | 1–4 (20%) | — | — | +0.12 | 1976 | 1609 | 118.6 | — | — | — | — | -43 | -2 | — | 42.9% | -0.40 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–3 (63%) | 101.0 | +1.86 |
| 30 | 1981 | 1717 | 140.9 | — | — | — | — | -79 | +17 | — | 54.5% | +0.30 | 11–4 (73%) | 7–10 (41%) | 106.4 | +1.92 | 1977 | 1566 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | 21.1% | -2.58 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.36 |
| 31 | 1982 | 1608 | 117.3 | — | — | — | — | -14 | +43 | — | 26.5% | -1.82 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | 96.0 | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1983 | 1581 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | +48 | — | 46.4% | -0.50 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 97.4 | +0.87 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1797 | 137.7 | — | — | — | — | -81 | +21 | — | 47.7% | -0.16 | 51–43 (54%) | 33–30 (52%) | 106.0 | +3.30 | — | 1730 | 126.3 | — | — | — | — | -65 | +18 | -73 | 44.6% | -0.35 | 17–19 (47%) | 17–14 (55%) | 103.7 | +3.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 9 | 9 | Nov 19, 1981 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jul 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 21, 1980 | H2H |
| Ivan Molina | 2 | 4 | 6 | Nov 8, 1979 | H2H |
| Zeljko Franulovic | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 20, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivan Molina | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 19, 1977 | H2H |
| Hans Kary | 2 | 2 | 4 | Nov 18, 1976 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 11, 1976 | H2H |
| Juan Gisbert | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 19, 1976 | — |
| Harald Elschenbroich | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 16, 1975 | H2H |