Richard Gasquet
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 2 | 18 | 20 | Jul 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 7 | 11 | 18 | Feb 28, 2020 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 17 | 17 | Sep 4, 2022 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 7 | 9 | 16 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 5 | 10 | 15 | Aug 17, 2021 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Andy Murray holds a 10–5 lead over Richard Gasquet in their ATP head-to-head. Across 15 main-draw meetings, Andy Murray leads 5–4 on hard courts and 3–1 on clay. Most recently, Andy Murray won the 2021 Cincinnati Open first round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Murray | 6-4 6-4 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Aug 17, 2021* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Richard Gasquet | 6-4 6-4 | Andy Murray | Match data | Aug 13, 2019* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | 5-7 7-6(3) 6-0 6-2 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Jun 2, 2016* | QF | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Andy Murray | 7-6(7) 3-6 6-3 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Nov 7, 2015* | QF | Paris Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | 4-6 6-1 6-4 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Aug 22, 2015* | QF | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | (w/o) | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Aug 8, 2014* | R16 | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | 6-7(3) 6-1 6-2 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Mar 30, 2013* | SF | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | 1-6 6-4 6-1 6-2 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Jun 5, 2012* | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Richard Gasquet | 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2 | Andy Murray | Match data | May 18, 2012* | R16 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Andy Murray | 7-6(3) 6-3 6-2 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Jun 28, 2011* | R16 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Andy Murray | 4-6 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2 6-1 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | May 26, 2010* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Richard Gasquet | (w/o) | Andy Murray | Match data | Feb 28, 2009* | QF | Dubai Tennis Championships | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Andy Murray | 5-7 3-6 7-6(3) 6-2 6-4 | Richard Gasquet | Match data | Jul 1, 2008* | R16 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Richard Gasquet | 6-3 0-6 6-4 | Andy Murray | Match data | Nov 3, 2007* | QF | Paris Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Richard Gasquet | 6-2 7-5 | Andy Murray | Match data | Aug 13, 2006* | SF | Canadian Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | Olympics | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Gasquet | #448 | #7 | 3,365 | 2,167 | 597 | 407 | 59.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 |
| Andy Murray | #160 | #1 | 12,685 | 2,478 | 715 | 265 | 73.0% | 3 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 46 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Richard Gasquet | Andy Murray | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2002 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #161 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2003 | 2–8 | 20.0% | #93 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2004 | 13–15 | 46.4% | #107 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 14–9 | 60.9% | #64 | 1,750 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2005 | 30–10 | 75.0% | #16 | 1,852 | 0 | 1 | 2006 | 37–25 | 59.7% | #17 | 1,859 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | 2006 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #18 | 1,942 | 0 | 4 | 2007 | 40–14 | 74.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 2007 | 47–24 | 66.2% | #8 | 1,943 | 0 | 5 | 2008 | 56–17 | 76.7% | #4 | 2,184 | 0 | 8 |
| 22 | 2008 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #25 | 1,872 | 0 | 5 | 2009 | 64–12 | 84.2% | #4 | 2,218 | 0 | 14 |
| 23 | 2009 | 23–15 | 60.5% | #52 | 1,847 | 0 | 5 | 2010 | 46–18 | 71.9% | #4 | 2,137 | 0 | 16 |
| 24 | 2010 | 38–24 | 61.3% | #30 | 1,918 | 0 | 6 | 2011 | 54–13 | 80.6% | #4 | 2,251 | 0 | 21 |
| 25 | 2011 | 34–18 | 65.4% | #19 | 1,987 | 0 | 6 | 2012 | 59–17 | 77.6% | #3 | 2,295 | 1 | 24 |
| 26 | 2012 | 42–22 | 65.6% | #10 | 1,994 | 0 | 7 | 2013 | 41–8 | 83.7% | #4 | 2,277 | 2 | 28 |
| 27 | 2013 | 48–23 | 67.6% | #9 | 2,046 | 0 | 10 | 2014 | 57–19 | 75.0% | #6 | 2,225 | 2 | 31 |
| 28 | 2014 | 29–19 | 60.4% | #26 | 1,942 | 0 | 10 | 2015 | 63–15 | 80.8% | #2 | 2,298 | 2 | 35 |
| 29 | 2015 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #9 | 2,130 | 0 | 12 | 2016 | 77–8 | 90.6% | #1 | 2,473 | 3 | 44 |
| 30 | 2016 | 33–17 | 66.0% | #18 | 1,997 | 0 | 14 | 2017 | 26–10 | 72.2% | #16 | 2,229 | 3 | 45 |
| 31 | 2017 | 28–18 | 60.9% | #31 | 1,956 | 0 | 14 | 2018 | 7–6 | 53.8% | #240 | 2,113 | 3 | 45 |
| 32 | 2018 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #26 | 1,946 | 0 | 15 | 2019 | 10–7 | 58.8% | #125 | 2,031 | 3 | 46 |
| 33 | 2019 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #61 | 1,854 | 0 | 15 | 2020 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #122 | 1,965 | 3 | 46 |
| 34 | 2020 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #47 | 1,827 | 0 | 15 | 2021 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #134 | 1,899 | 3 | 46 |
| 35 | 2021 | 14–17 | 45.2% | #87 | 1,780 | 0 | 15 | 2022 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #49 | 1,867 | 3 | 46 |
| 36 | 2022 | 24–19 | 55.8% | #68 | 1,862 | 0 | 15 | 2023 | 15–18 | 45.5% | #42 | 1,786 | 3 | 46 |
| 37 | 2023 | 15–25 | 37.5% | #76 | 1,629 | 0 | 16 | 2024 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #160 | 1,709 | 3 | 46 |
| 38 | 2024 | 4–14 | 22.2% | #129 | 1,619 | 0 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #313 | 1,635 | 0 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Richard Gasquet | Andy Murray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2003 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2004 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2005 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 26 | 14 | 40 | 65.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 20 | 2006 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 2007 | 35 | 12 | 47 | 74.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 21 | 2007 | 27 | 14 | 41 | 65.9% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2008 | 43 | 10 | 53 | 81.1% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2008 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2009 | 45 | 7 | 52 | 86.5% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2009 | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 34 | 12 | 46 | 73.9% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2010 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 32 | 8 | 40 | 80.0% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2011 | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 11 | 5 | 16 | 68.8% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 38 | 11 | 49 | 77.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2012 | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 26 | 5 | 31 | 83.9% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 12 | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2013 | 37 | 16 | 53 | 69.8% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 44 | 14 | 58 | 75.9% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2014 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 38 | 12 | 50 | 76.0% | 15 | 2 | 17 | 88.2% | 10 | 1 | 11 | 90.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2015 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 69.2% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 47 | 5 | 52 | 90.4% | 18 | 3 | 21 | 85.7% | 12 | 0 | 12 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2016 | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2017 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2018 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 56.7% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 58.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2019 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2020 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2021 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2022 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2024 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 350 | 244 | 594 | 58.9% | 163 | 115 | 278 | 58.6% | 75 | 42 | 117 | 64.1% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | 493 | 179 | 672 | 73.4% | 101 | 52 | 153 | 66.0% | 113 | 31 | 144 | 78.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 988/1,004 of Richard Gasquet's and 951/980 of Andy Murray's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Richard Gasquet | Andy Murray | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2002 | 5/6 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 59.7% | 64.0% | 39.6% | 50.3% | 56.3% | 54.8% | 29.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2003 | 10/10 | 4.5 | 4.2 | 56.1% | 67.9% | 45.5% | 52.3% | 36.8% | 58.1% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2004 | 28/28 | 4.8 | 3.7 | 55.6% | 73.3% | 50.0% | 54.3% | 39.9% | 62.7% | 37.7% | 2005 | 23/23 | 7.8 | 3.9 | 52.0% | 78.0% | 50.5% | 60.8% | 47.6% | 64.7% | 38.3% |
| 19 | 2005 | 40/40 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 63.2% | 75.4% | 56.5% | 64.3% | 49.5% | 68.7% | 42.6% | 2006 | 62/62 | 4.8 | 3.3 | 53.6% | 69.2% | 49.7% | 55.4% | 44.4% | 60.1% | 43.1% |
| 20 | 2006 | 52/53 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 63.7% | 73.9% | 52.8% | 63.2% | 41.8% | 66.2% | 39.2% | 2007 | 54/54 | 6.1 | 2.6 | 55.1% | 74.2% | 52.7% | 59.6% | 41.8% | 64.4% | 42.4% |
| 21 | 2007 | 70/71 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 61.6% | 74.1% | 54.4% | 54.5% | 48.4% | 66.5% | 40.6% | 2008 | 71/73 | 6.6 | 2.2 | 57.5% | 74.9% | 52.5% | 59.7% | 44.7% | 65.3% | 41.9% |
| 22 | 2008 | 52/52 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 60.0% | 76.7% | 53.5% | 57.1% | 41.6% | 67.4% | 37.7% | 2009 | 75/76 | 7.7 | 2.2 | 58.2% | 77.3% | 54.0% | 64.7% | 49.5% | 67.6% | 43.7% |
| 23 | 2009 | 37/38 | 7.2 | 3.3 | 58.1% | 72.3% | 51.0% | 63.3% | 38.3% | 63.4% | 37.1% | 2010 | 64/64 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 53.9% | 78.1% | 53.4% | 62.1% | 44.3% | 66.7% | 41.7% |
| 24 | 2010 | 60/62 | 5.8 | 2.7 | 61.8% | 74.5% | 54.7% | 64.0% | 42.0% | 66.9% | 37.8% | 2011 | 65/67 | 7.6 | 2.3 | 58.7% | 75.6% | 51.9% | 61.0% | 48.2% | 65.8% | 45.0% |
| 25 | 2011 | 51/52 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 63.7% | 72.8% | 52.8% | 60.2% | 42.3% | 65.6% | 38.9% | 2012 | 66/76 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 59.7% | 74.8% | 55.3% | 66.4% | 44.0% | 67.1% | 42.4% |
| 26 | 2012 | 62/64 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 63.1% | 73.2% | 56.4% | 58.8% | 43.2% | 66.9% | 39.1% | 2013 | 49/49 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 62.5% | 74.8% | 52.2% | 65.2% | 45.8% | 66.2% | 42.6% |
| 27 | 2013 | 71/71 | 6.1 | 2.7 | 60.4% | 74.1% | 55.0% | 59.8% | 41.6% | 66.3% | 39.5% | 2014 | 75/76 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 59.9% | 75.0% | 51.6% | 57.9% | 47.0% | 65.7% | 42.1% |
| 28 | 2014 | 47/48 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 65.1% | 72.8% | 57.3% | 54.4% | 42.6% | 67.2% | 36.0% | 2015 | 77/78 | 6.7 | 2.2 | 61.6% | 75.5% | 53.5% | 62.9% | 48.7% | 67.0% | 42.0% |
| 29 | 2015 | 60/60 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.4% | 76.3% | 55.8% | 61.9% | 48.1% | 68.9% | 38.6% | 2016 | 77/85 | 6.8 | 2.6 | 59.3% | 77.5% | 54.5% | 64.5% | 47.5% | 68.2% | 43.4% |
| 30 | 2016 | 50/50 | 3.7 | 1.9 | 61.9% | 71.5% | 53.4% | 60.0% | 48.8% | 64.7% | 40.9% | 2017 | 35/36 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 59.3% | 73.4% | 54.0% | 52.1% | 49.2% | 65.4% | 42.9% |
| 31 | 2017 | 46/46 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 62.5% | 72.5% | 52.7% | 59.9% | 46.0% | 65.1% | 38.9% | 2018 | 12/13 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 58.5% | 71.9% | 46.5% | 64.5% | 40.2% | 61.3% | 39.4% |
| 32 | 2018 | 56/57 | 5.5 | 2.1 | 61.5% | 71.3% | 51.9% | 52.8% | 44.2% | 64.0% | 38.8% | 2019 | 17/17 | 8.6 | 2.8 | 58.2% | 74.9% | 50.4% | 59.5% | 43.7% | 64.5% | 37.4% |
| 33 | 2019 | 34/35 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 61.0% | 72.7% | 49.3% | 57.8% | 37.9% | 63.6% | 34.4% | 2020 | 7/7 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 51.1% | 66.5% | 49.9% | 52.9% | 29.1% | 58.3% | 31.0% |
| 34 | 2020 | 20/20 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 60.0% | 72.3% | 52.4% | 59.8% | 41.1% | 64.2% | 34.4% | 2021 | 29/29 | 7.9 | 2.7 | 57.4% | 73.6% | 51.2% | 60.6% | 42.0% | 64.1% | 37.3% |
| 35 | 2021 | 29/31 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 58.7% | 69.6% | 52.5% | 50.0% | 36.0% | 62.3% | 34.4% | 2022 | 43/44 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 59.8% | 74.2% | 49.5% | 57.0% | 40.2% | 64.1% | 38.4% |
| 36 | 2022 | 43/43 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 58.3% | 71.4% | 52.4% | 58.2% | 39.4% | 63.0% | 36.9% | 2023 | 32/33 | 4.8 | 2.3 | 60.5% | 71.4% | 51.3% | 61.2% | 41.0% | 63.1% | 36.3% |
| 37 | 2023 | 38/40 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 57.8% | 70.9% | 50.6% | 56.4% | 42.2% | 62.4% | 35.5% | 2024 | 18/18 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 70.8% | 53.1% | 53.7% | 30.8% | 63.5% | 32.3% |
| 38 | 2024 | 18/18 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 57.2% | 71.5% | 53.0% | 52.8% | 23.5% | 63.8% | 31.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 9/9 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 56.6% | 71.2% | 49.2% | 48.3% | 36.2% | 61.3% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 988/1,004 | 5.3 | 2.5 | 61.2% | 73.1% | 53.4% | 58.4% | 42.8% | 65.5% | 38.1% | — | 951/980 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 58.2% | 74.8% | 52.5% | 60.9% | 45.2% | 65.5% | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Richard Gasquet | Andy Murray | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2002 | 1487 | 119.7 | -0.88 | -2.02 | 0.654 | 43.2% | — | +45 | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2003 | 1464 | 108.5 | -1.22 | -3.66 | 0.802 | 46.1% | +15 | — | — | 35.0% | -1.00 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2004 | 1598 | 134.4 | +0.68 | +0.33 | 1.010 | 49.9% | -88 | +43 | — | 47.8% | +0.04 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | +0.35 | 2005 | 1751 | 143.1 | +1.47 | +1.47 | 1.085 | 51.3% | -6 | — | -81 | 60.6% | +0.45 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -0.71 |
| 19 | 2005 | 1853 | 149.2 | +5.23 | +5.39 | 1.360 | 55.3% | -193 | -39 | -28 | 64.4% | +1.12 | 8–3 (73%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +1.52 | 2006 | 1860 | 148.5 | -1.43 | +5.80 | 1.082 | 51.3% | +6 | -372 | -84 | 57.1% | +0.39 | 12–10 (55%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | +1.07 |
| 20 | 2006 | 1943 | 156.3 | +3.83 | +2.24 | 1.161 | 52.4% | -72 | -97 | -29 | 62.5% | +0.91 | 6–7 (46%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.51 | 2007 | 1962 | 155.7 | +1.41 | +5.51 | 1.191 | 53.1% | +30 | — | — | 68.5% | +1.18 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–4 (76%) | — | +1.37 |
| 21 | 2007 | 1943 | 155.4 | +3.41 | +3.74 | 1.214 | 53.4% | -19 | -91 | +81 | 65.9% | +1.08 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +1.61 | 2008 | 2184 | 170.9 | +3.07 | +6.39 | 1.209 | 53.3% | +33 | -537 | -227 | 67.4% | +1.07 | 16–2 (89%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -3.13 |
| 22 | 2008 | 1873 | 150.1 | +3.66 | +1.51 | 1.155 | 52.4% | +5 | -37 | +152 | 58.3% | +0.73 | 7–11 (39%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | +0.90 | 2009 | 2219 | 173.2 | +4.90 | +7.40 | 1.349 | 55.2% | +61 | -342 | -90 | 76.2% | +1.75 | 13–4 (76%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | +1.49 |
| 23 | 2009 | 1848 | 149.0 | +0.29 | +1.36 | 1.015 | 50.2% | +4 | -13 | — | 54.2% | +0.19 | 11–5 (69%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.85 | 2010 | 2137 | 171.2 | +3.96 | +6.12 | 1.254 | 54.0% | +52 | -197 | +26 | 67.7% | +1.29 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–14 (39%) | — | -0.50 |
| 24 | 2010 | 1918 | 155.1 | +3.11 | +1.40 | 1.143 | 52.2% | -23 | -1 | — | 61.0% | +0.78 | 12–8 (60%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | 0.00 | 2011 | 2251 | 174.7 | +3.89 | +7.94 | 1.314 | 54.9% | 0 | -167 | +48 | 72.3% | +1.51 | 11–3 (79%) | 12–5 (71%) | — | +0.07 |
| 25 | 2011 | 1988 | 167.4 | +3.13 | +2.71 | 1.132 | 52.4% | -46 | +73 | +120 | 62.4% | +0.91 | 7–2 (78%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +0.44 | 2012 | 2296 | 178.2 | +4.40 | +7.17 | 1.290 | 54.5% | +15 | -191 | +164 | 71.6% | +1.43 | 11–8 (58%) | 18–9 (67%) | — | -4.01 |
| 26 | 2012 | 1994 | 163.9 | +4.12 | +2.23 | 1.183 | 52.8% | -11 | +103 | +57 | 62.5% | +1.04 | 10–5 (67%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | +2.77 | 2013 | 2277 | 169.6 | +3.35 | +6.07 | 1.260 | 54.2% | +21 | -211 | +291 | 76.7% | +1.57 | 9–1 (90%) | 15–7 (68%) | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2013 | 2047 | 171.5 | +3.13 | +3.52 | 1.172 | 52.4% | +63 | -22 | -16 | 62.9% | +0.88 | 14–8 (64%) | 15–14 (52%) | — | +2.10 | 2014 | 2225 | 175.1 | +2.71 | +6.24 | 1.228 | 53.4% | +30 | -59 | +249 | 68.2% | +1.18 | 16–6 (73%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -0.84 |
| 28 | 2014 | 1943 | 155.4 | +2.66 | +0.65 | 1.097 | 51.6% | +48 | +77 | +40 | 59.5% | +0.45 | 4–3 (57%) | 15–5 (75%) | — | +1.40 | 2015 | 2298 | 180.8 | +3.66 | +7.38 | 1.272 | 54.2% | +5 | +48 | +191 | 73.7% | +1.47 | 13–3 (81%) | 14–10 (58%) | — | +0.45 |
| 29 | 2015 | 2131 | 168.9 | +4.39 | +4.09 | 1.241 | 53.7% | -20 | -28 | -21 | 65.8% | +0.95 | 10–5 (67%) | 17–11 (61%) | — | -2.22 | 2016 | 2473 | 182.2 | +4.89 | +7.90 | 1.364 | 55.4% | -19 | -49 | +111 | 79.4% | +1.96 | 18–5 (78%) | 21–9 (70%) | — | -1.64 |
| 30 | 2016 | 1997 | 160.4 | +1.07 | +4.24 | 1.159 | 52.5% | -13 | +138 | +75 | 65.0% | +0.86 | 7–6 (54%) | 11–3 (79%) | — | +1.59 | 2017 | 2230 | 160.7 | +1.22 | +5.41 | 1.240 | 53.9% | +125 | +61 | +164 | 70.7% | +1.24 | 2–5 (29%) | 12–5 (71%) | — | -0.03 |
| 31 | 2017 | 1957 | 159.4 | +1.64 | +3.20 | 1.115 | 51.9% | +3 | +83 | +33 | 57.6% | +0.76 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–11 (31%) | — | -0.72 | 2018 | 2113 | 134.4 | -1.52 | +2.62 | 1.017 | 50.7% | +146 | — | +221 | 51.6% | +0.35 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.47 |
| 32 | 2018 | 1946 | 159.9 | +0.49 | +2.56 | 1.078 | 51.2% | -14 | +68 | +38 | 58.8% | +0.63 | 7–3 (70%) | 16–10 (62%) | — | -0.58 | 2019 | 2031 | 144.9 | +0.49 | +1.61 | 1.055 | 50.6% | +72 | — | — | 53.3% | +0.27 | 6–3 (67%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -0.58 |
| 33 | 2019 | 1854 | 143.3 | +0.23 | -0.88 | 0.947 | 49.1% | +17 | +41 | +67 | 49.4% | -0.25 | 6–5 (55%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | -0.68 | 2020 | 1965 | 133.7 | -1.63 | -0.29 | 0.743 | 45.4% | +71 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 3–0 (100%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.71 |
| 34 | 2020 | 1828 | 145.2 | +1.00 | -1.54 | 0.959 | 49.6% | +19 | — | — | 54.2% | -0.10 | 2–4 (33%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -0.26 | 2021 | 1899 | 152.6 | +0.83 | +1.37 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +25 | — | +382 | 48.6% | +0.24 | 6–3 (67%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -2.53 |
| 35 | 2021 | 1780 | 140.9 | -0.22 | -1.71 | 0.914 | 48.5% | +24 | +86 | — | 47.1% | -0.47 | 3–3 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.21 | 2022 | 1867 | 150.6 | +0.33 | +2.40 | 1.070 | 51.2% | -35 | — | +358 | 53.6% | +0.29 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | -1.45 |
| 36 | 2022 | 1863 | 144.7 | -0.23 | +0.37 | 1.000 | 49.9% | -15 | -46 | +80 | 54.1% | +0.18 | 7–7 (50%) | 11–11 (50%) | — | -2.39 | 2023 | 1786 | 144.3 | +0.31 | +0.95 | 0.984 | 49.6% | +22 | +420 | +360 | 47.8% | -0.12 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -1.04 |
| 37 | 2023 | 1630 | 129.6 | -1.55 | +0.19 | 0.944 | 48.9% | +94 | +11 | +193 | 39.4% | -0.58 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–7 (59%) | — | +0.23 | 2024 | 1709 | 134.1 | -0.03 | -1.52 | 0.887 | 47.7% | +62 | — | +378 | 37.2% | -0.60 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.60 |
| 38 | 2024 | 1620 | 129.6 | +0.21 | -2.21 | 0.861 | 46.9% | +35 | +35 | — | 24.4% | -1.32 | 1–1 | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2025 | 1635 | 123.9 | -0.95 | +1.79 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -17 | +46 | — | 46.2% | -0.08 | 2–3 (40%) | — | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2167 | 162.1 | +2.19 | +1.99 | 1.103 | 51.6% | -3 | +18 | +49 | 57.9% | +0.55 | 160–120 (57%) | 220–188 (54%) | 103.6 | +0.22 | — | 2478 | 174.8 | +2.63 | +5.69 | 1.207 | 53.3% | +25 | -143 | +115 | 67.1% | +1.12 | 185–90 (67%) | 220–152 (59%) | 107.9 | -1.43 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 2 | 18 | 20 | Jul 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 7 | 11 | 18 | Feb 28, 2020 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 17 | 17 | Sep 4, 2022 | H2H |
| Tomas Berdych | 7 | 9 | 16 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 5 | 10 | 15 | Aug 17, 2021 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 11 | 26 | 37 | May 6, 2022 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 8 | 17 | 25 | May 7, 2016 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 11 | 14 | 25 | Aug 22, 2015 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 13 | 9 | 22 | May 28, 2024 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 15 | 6 | 21 | Oct 29, 2016 | H2H |