Robert Kendrick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Murray | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 10, 2009 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 25, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 2011 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 11, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Robert Kendrick and Lars Burgsmuller are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Robert Kendrick won the 2004 San Jose round of 32 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kendrick | 6-4 6-2 | Lars Burgsmuller | Match data | Feb 12, 2004* | R32 | San Jose | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
| Lars Burgsmuller | 6-3 6-2 | Robert Kendrick | Match data | Jul 30, 2003* | R64 | Washington Open | ATP International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kendrick | #1,118 | #69 | 968 | 1,729 | 35 | 78 | 31.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Lars Burgsmuller | #1,129 | #65 | 596 | 1,747 | 87 | 149 | 36.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Lars Burgsmuller | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #203 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #162 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #145 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #165 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #134 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2003 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #134 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #134 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2004 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 2000 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #178 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #339 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #83 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2006 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #87 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #76 | 1,564 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2007 | 5–18 | 21.7% | #105 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #76 | 1,614 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 2008 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #97 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #100 | 1,532 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 2009 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #142 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 6–21 | 22.2% | #141 | 1,463 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2010 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #115 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #177 | 1,495 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 2011 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #224 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #426 | 1,426 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #449 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Lars Burgsmuller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 2003 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2004 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2000 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2006 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2007 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2008 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2009 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 30 | 2010 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2011 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 29 | 54 | 83 | 34.9% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | — | 51 | 79 | 130 | 39.2% | 17 | 41 | 58 | 29.3% | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 113/113 of Robert Kendrick's and 221/236 of Lars Burgsmuller's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Lars Burgsmuller | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 60.2% | 61.6% | 48.1% | 29.2% | 39.7% | 56.3% | 41.6% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 3/4 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 61.6% | 55.0% | 42.1% | 52.6% | 54.3% | 50.1% | 40.5% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 10/12 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 64.3% | 70.9% | 51.8% | 62.9% | 48.1% | 64.1% | 36.0% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 5/6 | 3.8 | 2.0 | 65.6% | 69.2% | 53.4% | 55.0% | 52.0% | 63.7% | 37.9% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 16/19 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 58.5% | 65.8% | 47.2% | 56.2% | 43.9% | 58.0% | 39.8% |
| 23 | 2003 | 16/16 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 57.2% | 70.4% | 48.3% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 61.0% | 33.4% | 1999 | 15/15 | 3.3 | 4.0 | 61.1% | 67.1% | 49.7% | 59.6% | 50.2% | 60.8% | 40.9% |
| 24 | 2004 | 8/8 | 8.5 | 4.9 | 58.3% | 81.0% | 44.2% | 48.2% | 21.6% | 65.1% | 31.5% | 2000 | 6/7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 58.7% | 61.3% | 48.5% | 55.5% | 43.3% | 56.3% | 35.6% |
| 25 | 2005 | 2/2 | 10.5 | 6.5 | 56.3% | 67.7% | 52.6% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 61.3% | 35.6% | 2001 | 30/33 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 59.0% | 67.3% | 49.9% | 57.3% | 38.9% | 60.1% | 37.9% |
| 26 | 2006 | 9/9 | 10.7 | 6.2 | 61.4% | 71.8% | 40.6% | 73.1% | 35.4% | 60.1% | 35.4% | 2002 | 31/35 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 56.3% | 68.9% | 48.6% | 57.9% | 43.3% | 59.9% | 37.6% |
| 27 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 58.8% | 71.2% | 44.9% | 53.9% | 42.1% | 60.5% | 33.3% | 2003 | 37/37 | 5.4 | 4.0 | 56.2% | 70.1% | 49.1% | 55.8% | 43.2% | 61.1% | 35.2% |
| 28 | 2008 | 12/12 | 13.1 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 80.1% | 50.5% | 57.6% | 27.4% | 68.0% | 31.8% | 2004 | 27/27 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 58.1% | 66.1% | 45.0% | 50.9% | 39.5% | 57.3% | 33.6% |
| 29 | 2009 | 25/25 | 10.1 | 2.9 | 57.6% | 74.2% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 41.7% | 63.4% | 35.0% | 2005 | 27/27 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 55.7% | 66.8% | 43.4% | 42.5% | 39.9% | 56.1% | 33.5% |
| 30 | 2010 | 4/4 | 13.0 | 5.3 | 59.0% | 73.3% | 48.3% | 74.1% | 41.3% | 62.7% | 28.4% | 2006 | 11/11 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 59.0% | 69.6% | 48.8% | 59.1% | 34.6% | 61.2% | 35.7% |
| 31 | 2011 | 13/13 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 58.2% | 70.9% | 47.2% | 46.4% | 31.4% | 61.0% | 31.4% | 2007 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 67.8% | 62.7% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 56.3% | 32.4% |
| 32 | 2012 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 60.9% | 82.1% | 40.0% | 50.0% | — | 65.6% | 18.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 113/113 | 9.6 | 4.3 | 58.4% | 73.5% | 46.8% | 55.5% | 36.0% | 62.5% | 33.1% | — | 221/236 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 58.2% | 67.6% | 47.9% | 54.6% | 42.4% | 59.3% | 36.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Lars Burgsmuller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1994 | 1476 | 100.4 | +0.03 | -0.80 | 0.952 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 1482 | 108.0 | -1.14 | -1.45 | 0.811 | 45.7% | +53 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1996 | 1538 | 118.7 | +0.81 | -1.19 | 1.003 | 50.3% | +80 | -62 | — | 48.3% | +0.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.61 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1471 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1544 | 106.3 | 0.00 | -0.39 | 1.043 | 51.0% | +60 | — | — | 46.2% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.97 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1504 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 1563 | 128.2 | -1.56 | +1.07 | 0.949 | 48.9% | +61 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.11 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1532 | 117.6 | -1.04 | -2.70 | 0.856 | 47.6% | +70 | — | -69 | 40.0% | -0.75 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.10 | 1999 | 1593 | 121.2 | -1.41 | +1.27 | 1.043 | 50.9% | +32 | -93 | — | 45.5% | +0.23 | 5–4 (56%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.63 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1551 | 117.5 | +0.38 | -0.94 | 0.903 | 48.1% | +70 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.12 | 2000 | 1611 | 114.4 | -1.22 | -0.85 | 0.816 | 46.0% | +27 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.44 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1497 | 100.7 | -1.59 | -0.59 | 0.918 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 | 2001 | 1600 | 125.2 | -1.88 | -0.37 | 0.950 | 48.9% | +38 | -48 | -96 | 40.7% | -0.63 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.40 |
| 26 | 2006 | 1623 | 112.2 | +0.65 | -1.73 | 0.885 | 48.5% | -16 | — | -19 | 48.0% | -0.28 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.24 | 2002 | 1564 | 130.1 | -1.79 | -0.21 | 0.940 | 49.0% | +64 | -26 | — | 42.7% | -0.26 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | +0.97 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1526 | 117.9 | -1.95 | -2.21 | 0.842 | 46.8% | +12 | — | +14 | 29.3% | -1.31 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.28 | 2003 | 1614 | 116.1 | -0.79 | -1.83 | 0.905 | 48.3% | -19 | -64 | -113 | 43.0% | -0.65 | 6–8 (43%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.12 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1606 | 124.3 | +1.23 | -1.19 | 0.996 | 49.4% | +10 | — | — | 32.3% | -0.90 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.09 | 2004 | 1533 | 105.7 | -4.09 | -2.36 | 0.787 | 45.7% | +15 | +1 | -76 | 31.8% | -1.27 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.23 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1617 | 134.7 | +0.65 | -0.40 | 0.956 | 49.6% | +14 | -117 | -71 | 39.1% | -0.34 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.32 | 2005 | 1463 | 107.9 | -4.62 | -2.59 | 0.763 | 45.2% | -24 | +31 | +13 | 26.6% | -1.69 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.70 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1656 | 115.5 | -0.23 | -0.59 | 0.762 | 46.7% | -25 | — | — | 23.1% | -0.77 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.23 | 2006 | 1495 | 109.8 | -1.31 | -0.91 | 0.920 | 48.4% | -10 | — | — | 37.9% | -0.62 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.43 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1624 | 120.3 | -1.60 | -3.23 | 0.805 | 46.4% | +64 | -167 | — | 36.7% | -1.13 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.62 | 2007 | 1427 | 98.9 | -3.45 | -0.62 | 0.741 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.16 |
| 32 | 2012 | 1651 | 106.4 | -1.61 | -1.07 | 0.542 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.20 | 2008 | 1413 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2014 | 1628 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1730 | 126.0 | -0.43 | -1.66 | 0.882 | 48.0% | +28 | -142 | -31 | 36.2% | -0.79 | 10–20 (33%) | 24–30 (44%) | 93.6 | -0.75 | — | 1747 | 122.3 | -2.00 | -0.99 | 0.897 | 48.0% | +28 | -32 | -62 | 38.6% | -0.67 | 36–37 (49%) | 27–42 (39%) | 96.5 | +2.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Murray | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 10, 2009 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 25, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 2011 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sjeng Schalken | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 29, 2003 | H2H |
| Tim Henman | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 11, 2005 | H2H |
| Nicolas Kiefer | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 10, 2004 | H2H |
| Younes El Aynaoui | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jun 13, 2003 | H2H |
| Felix Mantilla | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 18, 2003 | H2H |