Robert Kendrick
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Murray | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 10, 2009 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 25, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 2011 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 11, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Robert Kendrick holds a 1–0 lead over Paul Capdeville in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Robert Kendrick leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Robert Kendrick won the 2009 Delray Beach Open first round 4-6 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kendrick | 4-6 6-2 6-1 | Paul Capdeville | Match data | Feb 26, 2009* | R32 | Delray Beach Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kendrick | #1,118 | #69 | 968 | 1,729 | 35 | 78 | 31.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Capdeville | #1,186 | #76 | 960 | 1,730 | 36 | 67 | 35.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #455 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #305 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #148 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2003 | 6–10 | 37.5% | #134 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #149 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2004 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #102 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #339 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #111 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2006 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #87 | 1,622 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #129 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2007 | 5–18 | 21.7% | #105 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #165 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2008 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #97 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #131 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2009 | 9–16 | 36.0% | #142 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #166 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2010 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #115 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,592 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2011 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #224 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #449 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2003 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2006 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2004 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2007 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2006 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2009 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2007 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2008 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2009 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2012 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2010 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2011 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 29 | 54 | 83 | 34.9% | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | — | 21 | 35 | 56 | 37.5% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 113/113 of Robert Kendrick's and 100/103 of Paul Capdeville's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 11.0 | 51.9% | 55.0% | 35.1% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 31.1% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 68.8% | 56.8% | 45.0% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 53.1% | 32.2% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 56.5% | 66.8% | 49.9% | 52.3% | 34.9% | 59.4% | 37.6% |
| 23 | 2003 | 16/16 | 9.3 | 5.8 | 57.2% | 70.4% | 48.3% | 65.5% | 36.3% | 61.0% | 33.4% | 2006 | 17/17 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 57.6% | 68.6% | 46.2% | 49.6% | 60.0% | 59.2% | 34.6% |
| 24 | 2004 | 8/8 | 8.5 | 4.9 | 58.3% | 81.0% | 44.2% | 48.2% | 21.6% | 65.1% | 31.5% | 2007 | 22/24 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 66.5% | 46.2% | 54.8% | 38.2% | 58.7% | 36.8% |
| 25 | 2005 | 2/2 | 10.5 | 6.5 | 56.3% | 67.7% | 52.6% | 57.1% | 41.7% | 61.3% | 35.6% | 2008 | 19/19 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 61.7% | 64.6% | 47.0% | 49.4% | 39.9% | 58.1% | 37.9% |
| 26 | 2006 | 9/9 | 10.7 | 6.2 | 61.4% | 71.8% | 40.6% | 73.1% | 35.4% | 60.1% | 35.4% | 2009 | 22/22 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 62.4% | 67.7% | 49.5% | 43.7% | 36.4% | 60.8% | 35.7% |
| 27 | 2007 | 23/23 | 8.4 | 4.9 | 58.8% | 71.2% | 44.9% | 53.9% | 42.1% | 60.5% | 33.3% | 2010 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 64.5% | 70.7% | 43.9% | 58.3% | 44.4% | 61.7% | 42.8% |
| 28 | 2008 | 12/12 | 13.1 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 80.1% | 50.5% | 57.6% | 27.4% | 68.0% | 31.8% | 2011 | 6/7 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 61.4% | 60.6% | 40.9% | 54.8% | 67.5% | 53.4% | 36.9% |
| 29 | 2009 | 25/25 | 10.1 | 2.9 | 57.6% | 74.2% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 41.7% | 63.4% | 35.0% | 2012 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 60.2% | 66.1% | 48.1% | 53.3% | 43.9% | 58.8% | 34.9% |
| 30 | 2010 | 4/4 | 13.0 | 5.3 | 59.0% | 73.3% | 48.3% | 74.1% | 41.3% | 62.7% | 28.4% | 2013 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 2.0 | 66.2% | 74.8% | 54.7% | 68.8% | 75.0% | 68.0% | 39.3% |
| 31 | 2011 | 13/13 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 58.2% | 70.9% | 47.2% | 46.4% | 31.4% | 61.0% | 31.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 60.9% | 82.1% | 40.0% | 50.0% | — | 65.6% | 18.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Robert Kendrick | Paul Capdeville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1484 | 96.4 | -3.13 | -3.45 | 0.570 | 38.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -3.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2001 | 1471 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1456 | 96.0 | -3.44 | -1.82 | 0.687 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.22 |
| 22 | 2002 | 1504 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1536 | 113.6 | +0.23 | +0.69 | 0.926 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 42.9% | 0.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 23 | 2003 | 1532 | 117.6 | -1.04 | -2.70 | 0.856 | 47.6% | +70 | — | -69 | 40.0% | -0.75 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.10 | 2006 | 1531 | 116.6 | -3.29 | -0.67 | 0.848 | 47.6% | +35 | -36 | — | 41.9% | -0.61 | 3–5 (38%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | -0.26 |
| 24 | 2004 | 1551 | 117.5 | +0.38 | -0.94 | 0.903 | 48.1% | +70 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.47 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.12 | 2007 | 1700 | 124.3 | -3.60 | +0.19 | 0.892 | 48.1% | +27 | -144 | — | 44.3% | -0.18 | 5–1 (83%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -0.51 |
| 25 | 2005 | 1497 | 100.7 | -1.59 | -0.59 | 0.918 | 48.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 | 2008 | 1631 | 119.8 | -3.41 | +0.96 | 0.904 | 47.9% | +14 | -7 | — | 42.0% | -0.72 | 0–5 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.55 |
| 26 | 2006 | 1623 | 112.2 | +0.65 | -1.73 | 0.885 | 48.5% | -16 | — | -19 | 48.0% | -0.28 | 1–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.24 | 2009 | 1568 | 123.0 | -2.11 | -1.83 | 0.911 | 47.7% | +56 | +29 | -95 | 42.9% | -0.45 | 3–5 (38%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.80 |
| 27 | 2007 | 1526 | 117.9 | -1.95 | -2.21 | 0.842 | 46.8% | +12 | — | +14 | 29.3% | -1.31 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.28 | 2010 | 1482 | 105.1 | -0.04 | +0.28 | 1.119 | 52.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.83 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.15 |
| 28 | 2008 | 1606 | 124.3 | +1.23 | -1.19 | 0.996 | 49.4% | +10 | — | — | 32.3% | -0.90 | 0–3 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.09 | 2011 | 1529 | 112.0 | -3.82 | -1.53 | 0.792 | 45.7% | -11 | +105 | — | 17.6% | -2.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–2 | — | +0.02 |
| 29 | 2009 | 1617 | 134.7 | +0.65 | -0.40 | 0.956 | 49.6% | +14 | -117 | -71 | 39.1% | -0.34 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -1.32 | 2012 | 1525 | 114.2 | -3.63 | -1.30 | 0.848 | 47.1% | -24 | +106 | — | 33.3% | -0.93 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.19 |
| 30 | 2010 | 1656 | 115.5 | -0.23 | -0.59 | 0.762 | 46.7% | -25 | — | — | 23.1% | -0.77 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.23 | 2013 | 1592 | 118.4 | -0.58 | +2.10 | 1.229 | 53.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.18 |
| 31 | 2011 | 1624 | 120.3 | -1.60 | -3.23 | 0.805 | 46.4% | +64 | -167 | — | 36.7% | -1.13 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.62 | 2014 | 1583 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2012 | 1651 | 106.4 | -1.61 | -1.07 | 0.542 | 43.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2014 | 1628 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1730 | 126.0 | -0.43 | -1.66 | 0.882 | 48.0% | +28 | -142 | -31 | 36.2% | -0.79 | 10–20 (33%) | 24–30 (44%) | 93.6 | -0.75 | — | 1731 | 121.9 | -2.98 | -0.45 | 0.885 | 47.7% | +24 | +3 | -95 | 40.3% | -0.61 | 12–25 (32%) | 16–17 (48%) | 94.8 | +1.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andy Murray | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 10, 2009 | H2H |
| Igor Kunitsyn | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 25, 2011 | H2H |
| James Blake | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 18, 2011 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dmitry Tursunov | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 29, 2011 | H2H |
| Teymuraz Gabashvili | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apr 7, 2011 | H2H |
| Vincent Spadea | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 24, 2009 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 2, 2006 | H2H |
| Potito Starace | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |