Robert Machan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 15, 1975 | H2H |
| John Feaver | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 14, 1975 | — |
| Juan Gisbert | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 9, 1975 | — |
| Jiri Hrebec | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 31, 1973 | H2H |
| Attila Korpas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 18, 1973 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Robert Machan holds a 1–0 lead over Mike Machette in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Robert Machan leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Robert Machan won the 1975 Shreveport round of 16 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Machan | 6-2 6-1 | Mike Machette | Match data | Mar 8, 1975* | R16 | Shreveport | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Machan | #930 | #102 | 0 | 1,569 | 19 | 32 | 37.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mike Machette | #219 | #90 | 0 | 1,568 | 33 | 86 | 27.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Robert Machan | Mike Machette | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 4–5 | 44.4% | — | 1,501 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 3–9 | 25.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–5 | 0.0% | — | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,449 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,478 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1971 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,453 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #176 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1972 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #210 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1973 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #115 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #212 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #210 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #92 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1975 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #187 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 5–20 | 20.0% | #137 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1976 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #215 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #227 | 1,452 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #219 | 1,422 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Robert Machan | Mike Machette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1972 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1976 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 1975 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1977 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% |
| 27 | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 19 | 29 | 34.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | 15 | 34 | 49 | 30.6% | 1 | 12 | 13 | 7.7% | 12 | 24 | 36 | 33.3% | 5 | 16 | 21 | 23.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Robert Machan | Mike Machette | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1502 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.24 | 2–0 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1476 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | +101 | — | — | 29.6% | -1.44 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | -0.19 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1447 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | +106 | — | — | 15.4% | -1.69 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.63 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1449 | 95.4 | — | — | — | — | +64 | — | — | 42.9% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 1970 | 1479 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.25 | — | — | — | +0.04 | 1972 | 1477 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | 42.1% | -0.79 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.33 |
| 22 | 1971 | 1454 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.29 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 | 1973 | 1494 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | +22 | — | — | 43.8% | -0.31 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.93 |
| 23 | 1972 | 1486 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.09 | 1974 | 1554 | 121.3 | — | — | — | — | -66 | — | +3 | 42.3% | -0.92 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -1.04 |
| 24 | 1973 | 1498 | 111.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +44 | +21 | 39.2% | -0.61 | 2–4 (33%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.57 | 1975 | 1496 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | -56 | — | +54 | 33.3% | -1.13 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.72 |
| 25 | 1974 | 1474 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +49 | — | 23.1% | -1.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.16 | 1976 | 1542 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -43 | — | 44.4% | -0.33 | 3–7 (30%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.36 |
| 26 | 1975 | 1564 | 111.3 | — | — | — | — | +21 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.04 | 2–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.89 | 1977 | 1433 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | +17 | 26.2% | -1.46 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–10 (23%) | — | +1.80 |
| 27 | 1976 | 1543 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | -0.08 | 1978 | 1453 | 109.0 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +53 | 33.3% | -0.62 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | +0.25 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1423 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | -5 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.90 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.04 |
| Career | — | 1569 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +44 | +21 | 37.4% | -0.61 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–6 (45%) | 100.2 | +5.47 | — | 1569 | 117.0 | — | — | — | — | +28 | -43 | +26 | 34.3% | -0.97 | 12–26 (32%) | 13–22 (37%) | 94.2 | +2.24 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 15, 1975 | H2H |
| John Feaver | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 14, 1975 | — |
| Juan Gisbert | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 9, 1975 | — |
| Jiri Hrebec | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 31, 1973 | H2H |
| Attila Korpas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 18, 1973 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gullikson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 14, 1978 | — |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 22, 1976 | H2H |
| Onny Parun | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 16, 1975 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 19, 1973 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 22, 1979 | H2H |