Robin Drysdale
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edmondson | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 10, 1981 | H2H |
| Sashi Menon | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 25, 1980 | H2H |
| Steve Docherty | 1 | 2 | 3 | Dec 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 30, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Robin Drysdale and Angel Gimenez are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Angel Gimenez leads 1–0 on clay, while Robin Drysdale leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Angel Gimenez won the 1980 Bournemouth quarterfinal 7-6 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Gimenez | 7-6 6-1 | Robin Drysdale | Match data | Sep 13, 1980* | QF | Bournemouth | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Robin Drysdale | 7-5 6-4 | Angel Gimenez | Match data | Nov 3, 1978* | R16 | Paris Masters | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Drysdale | #718 | #60 | 0 | 1,618 | 35 | 77 | 31.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gimenez | #806 | #41 | 0 | 1,779 | 86 | 106 | 44.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Robin Drysdale | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 1972 | 2–2 | 50.0% | — | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #193 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #131 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #197 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1975 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #205 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 12–10 | 54.5% | #42 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1976 | 5–12 | 29.4% | #131 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 8–21 | 27.6% | #195 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1977 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #176 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 17–14 | 54.8% | #86 | 1,662 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | 1978 | 13–25 | 34.2% | #158 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 26–26 | 50.0% | #92 | 1,657 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1979 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #226 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #96 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1980 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #185 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #164 | 1,559 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #745 | 1,541 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Robin Drysdale | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | 1976 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1978 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 22 | 20 | 42 | 52.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 16 | 31 | 47 | 34.0% | 9 | 27 | 36 | 25.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 78 | 85 | 163 | 47.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Robin Drysdale | Angel Gimenez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 1972 | 1545 | 110.9 | — | — | — | — | +52 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.18 | 1975 | 1519 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +43 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 0.00 |
| 20 | 1973 | 1529 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | — | — | -0.07 | 1976 | 1587 | 124.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | 50.0% | +0.21 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.99 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1603 | 109.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.30 |
| 22 | 1975 | 1546 | 109.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | -15 | 45.5% | -0.32 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.95 | 1978 | 1604 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | -52 | +40 | — | 51.0% | -0.20 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +3.30 |
| 23 | 1976 | 1544 | 117.7 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +36 | -13 | 30.0% | -1.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.16 | 1979 | 1597 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -94 | +47 | — | 30.9% | -1.37 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -1.61 |
| 24 | 1977 | 1556 | 117.5 | — | — | — | — | — | -27 | -22 | 34.1% | -0.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.36 | 1980 | 1662 | 121.7 | — | — | — | — | -174 | +53 | — | 50.0% | -0.04 | 9–4 (69%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +3.06 |
| 25 | 1978 | 1514 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +107 | -24 | -12 | 37.8% | -1.12 | 4–8 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +3.18 | 1981 | 1658 | 143.8 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +89 | — | 50.4% | +0.15 | 9–9 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.77 |
| 26 | 1979 | 1490 | 119.2 | — | — | — | — | +113 | -35 | -27 | 25.0% | -1.47 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.14 | 1982 | 1560 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +78 | — | 34.3% | -1.19 | 6–5 (55%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | 0.00 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1487 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +16 | — | 40.0% | -0.55 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +1.03 | 1983 | 1559 | 113.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 30.8% | -0.77 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1461 | 104.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 26.7% | -1.80 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.18 | 1984 | 1542 | 98.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.14 |
| Career | — | 1619 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | +81 | -6 | -18 | 34.7% | -1.09 | 11–15 (42%) | 14–16 (47%) | 99.5 | +4.85 | — | 1779 | 135.5 | — | — | — | — | -118 | +62 | — | 43.9% | -0.41 | 35–30 (54%) | 16–15 (52%) | 104.5 | +3.06 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Edmondson | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jun 10, 1981 | H2H |
| Sashi Menon | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 25, 1980 | H2H |
| Steve Docherty | 1 | 2 | 3 | Dec 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 2, 1978 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 30, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hans Gildemeister | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 12, 1983 | — |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 23, 1981 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 28, 1982 | H2H |
| Peter Mcnamara | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 6, 1982 | — |
| Brian Gottfried | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 26, 1982 | H2H |