Rolf Thung
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Rolf Thung holds a 1–0 lead over Rayno Seegers in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Rolf Thung leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Rolf Thung won the 1974 Wimbledon round of 128 6-1 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolf Thung | 6-1 6-4 6-4 | Rayno Seegers | Match data | Jun 26, 1974* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolf Thung | #662 | #86 | 0 | 1,532 | 21 | 68 | 23.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayno Seegers | #196 | #163 | 0 | 1,500 | 9 | 24 | 27.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Rolf Thung | Rayno Seegers | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 1968 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,437 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,469 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,430 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,448 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1972 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1973 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,444 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,422 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1974 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #150 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #164 | 1,436 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1975 | 11–28 | 28.2% | #134 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 3–19 | 13.6% | #182 | 1,406 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1977 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #181 | 1,415 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #328 | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1980 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #372 | 1,395 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Rolf Thung | Rayno Seegers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1972 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1975 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1977 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 7 | 33 | 40 | 17.5% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | — | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Rolf Thung | Rayno Seegers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 1968 | 1484 | 91.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.03 | 1968 | 1483 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -2.29 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1438 | 92.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.17 |
| 18 | 1970 | 1469 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.14 | 1970 | 1431 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1448 | 107.6 | — | — | — | — | +38 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | — | — | — | -0.30 |
| 20 | 1972 | 1457 | 98.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.10 | 1972 | 1445 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | +0.11 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1444 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.16 | 1973 | 1422 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.29 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.14 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1475 | 110.5 | — | — | — | — | +54 | +6 | +91 | 44.8% | -0.38 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.89 | 1974 | 1436 | 107.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +82 | +20 | 35.3% | -0.53 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.26 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1494 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | +57 | -25 | — | 28.6% | -1.44 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +1.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1976 | 1406 | 108.8 | — | — | — | — | +127 | -26 | +70 | 20.0% | -1.82 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | +1.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1977 | 1416 | 101.3 | — | — | — | — | +103 | — | +10 | 35.3% | -0.82 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1978 | 1401 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | -20 | — | 27.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1980 | 1396 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1533 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | +77 | -21 | +60 | 27.9% | -1.39 | 7–11 (39%) | 7–15 (32%) | 95.7 | +5.81 | — | 1500 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +82 | +20 | 29.9% | -1.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–6 (14%) | 97.8 | +3.09 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 14, 1976 | H2H |
| Karl Meiler | 0 | 3 | 3 | Mar 5, 1976 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Sandy Mayer | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 30, 1975 | H2H |
| Kim Warwick | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Fletcher | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 31, 1973 | H2H |
| Phil Dent | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 25, 1973 | H2H |
| Barry Phillips Moore | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 10, 1972 | — |
| Bob Hewitt | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 31, 1971 | H2H |
| Jim Delaney | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 28, 1974 | H2H |