Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Roman Safiullin vs James McCabe.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | 6-3 7-6(4) | James McCabe | Match data | Jun 23, 2026* | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Roman Safiullin | 7-5 4-6 7-6(5) | James McCabe | Match data | Jun 24, 2023* | Q2 | Mallorca Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| James McCabe | #246 | #164 | 341 | 1,547 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | James McCabe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #256 | 1,507 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #193 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #246 | 1,482 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 10/10 of James McCabe's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | James McCabe | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 60.8% | 64.1% | 43.0% | 43.5% | 19.3% | 57.3% | 31.6% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4/4 | 9.0 | 3.5 | 59.8% | 73.5% | 41.8% | 67.5% | 8.3% | 59.3% | 31.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 2026 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 64.0% | 63.5% | 42.0% | 65.5% | 30.0% | 56.5% | 27.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 10/10 | 6.8 | 2.4 | 61.0% | 67.7% | 42.3% | 57.5% | 17.0% | 57.9% | 30.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | James McCabe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1490 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2023 | 1488 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1507 | 110.3 | -1.88 | -1.70 | 0.739 | 44.8% | -19 | — | — | 10.0% | -2.20 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1494 | 103.3 | -1.19 | -1.92 | 0.761 | 45.3% | -35 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.64 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.51 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2026 | 1482 | 95.3 | -1.41 | -1.64 | 0.621 | 42.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.48 | +1.12 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.63 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1547 | 103.6 | -1.51 | -1.78 | 0.723 | 44.5% | -27 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.73 | 1–0 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +6.30 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Michelsen | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Kamil Majchrzak | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Zizou Bergs | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 10, 2026 | H2H |
| Luis Carlos Alvarez | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |