Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Roman Safiullin vs Mitchell Krueger.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | 6-1 6-4 | Mitchell Krueger | Match data | Jan 11, 2021* | Q2 | Doha Aus Open Qualies | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Krueger | #358 | #135 | 462 | 1,688 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mitchell Krueger | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #362 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #191 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #228 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #167 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #192 | 1,558 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #169 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #214 | 1,639 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #283 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #147 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #206 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mitchell Krueger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2022 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 36/36 of Mitchell Krueger's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mitchell Krueger | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 53.7% | 51.7% | 64.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 57.4% | 30.5% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 2017 | 4/4 | 6.5 | 3.8 | 58.7% | 66.8% | 49.4% | 61.2% | 32.5% | 59.5% | 39.1% |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | 2018 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 2.0 | 56.7% | 68.1% | 46.6% | 44.3% | 21.5% | 58.8% | 34.5% |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.2% | 56.8% | 36.1% | 70.0% | 50.0% | 50.4% | 21.5% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | 2020 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 2.5 | 61.0% | 63.6% | 45.1% | 49.4% | 54.5% | 56.3% | 28.1% |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | 2021 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 61.2% | 62.8% | 42.5% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 55.2% | 24.1% |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | 2022 | 10/10 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 66.2% | 71.9% | 53.6% | 64.4% | 44.7% | 66.3% | 34.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.5 | 62.6% | 70.5% | 56.4% | 84.6% | 58.3% | 65.3% | 39.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6/6 | 8.3 | 3.7 | 62.2% | 72.0% | 53.4% | 52.9% | 39.4% | 64.5% | 37.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 2.8 | 64.8% | 66.5% | 52.3% | 54.5% | 41.5% | 60.8% | 37.3% |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 36/36 | 4.8 | 2.5 | 62.5% | 68.3% | 51.0% | 56.2% | 38.6% | 61.9% | 34.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Mitchell Krueger | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1503 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2013 | 1491 | 99.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1471 | 95.6 | -1.43 | -2.01 | 0.716 | 43.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1462 | 105.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2016 | 1456 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2017 | 1516 | 118.1 | -0.94 | +0.31 | 0.966 | 49.6% | +80 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.07 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | 2018 | 1573 | 115.9 | -0.95 | -1.63 | 0.836 | 45.7% | +37 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.64 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | 2019 | 1570 | 115.8 | +4.44 | +4.88 | 0.434 | 40.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.27 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | 2020 | 1559 | 106.3 | -1.18 | -1.39 | 0.643 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -1.00 | — | — | — | +0.25 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | 2021 | 1525 | 103.1 | -1.47 | -2.95 | 0.538 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.48 | +1.12 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | 2022 | 1639 | 118.3 | -1.03 | +0.73 | 1.036 | 50.6% | -6 | — | — | 35.0% | -0.65 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.12 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1605 | 116.6 | -0.78 | +0.28 | 1.130 | 52.8% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.23 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1635 | 117.0 | -0.76 | -0.74 | 1.048 | 50.7% | +17 | — | — | 44.4% | +0.06 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.32 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1521 | 103.3 | -1.31 | -1.81 | 0.949 | 48.0% | +29 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.64 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1474 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.63 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1688 | 117.4 | -0.88 | -0.41 | 0.911 | 48.3% | +25 | — | — | 35.2% | -0.84 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–8 (27%) | 92.4 | +0.22 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Jiri Lehecka | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Benoit Paire | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 10, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 0 | 1 | 1 | Apr 3, 2025 | H2H |