Roman Safiullin
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Roman Safiullin and Thiago Seyboth Wild are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Thiago Seyboth Wild leads 1–0 on clay, while Roman Safiullin leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Thiago Seyboth Wild won the 2024 Madrid Open first round 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thiago Seyboth Wild | 6-4 6-4 | Roman Safiullin | Match data | Apr 26, 2024* | R128 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Roman Safiullin | 6-3 6-2 | Thiago Seyboth Wild | Match data | Oct 19, 2023* | R32 | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Safiullin | #99 | #36 | 1,190 | 1,930 | 58 | 77 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Thiago Seyboth Wild | #198 | #58 | 855 | 1,767 | 38 | 51 | 42.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Thiago Seyboth Wild | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #449 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #498 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #211 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6–2 | 75.0% | #116 | 1,537 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #131 | 1,546 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #182 | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #417 | 1,494 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #167 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #79 | 1,585 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2022 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #88 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #74 | 1,754 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2023 | 20–19 | 51.3% | #39 | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #217 | 1,639 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2024 | 18–25 | 41.9% | #60 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #198 | 1,583 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | 2025 | 7–17 | 29.2% | #172 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #99 | 1,775 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Thiago Seyboth Wild | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2022 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2023 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2025 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2025 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 50 | 88 | 43.2% | 9 | 16 | 25 | 36.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 27 | 32 | 59 | 45.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 131/135 of Roman Safiullin's and 88/89 of Thiago Seyboth Wild's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Thiago Seyboth Wild | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 58.8% | 72.5% | 60.7% | 25.0% | 20.0% | 67.6% | 36.5% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 83.9% | 61.7% | 33.3% | 57.1% | — | 57.1% | 20.0% | 2019 | 4/4 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 56.6% | 69.0% | 55.1% | 53.2% | 27.7% | 63.1% | 34.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8/8 | 6.3 | 2.9 | 61.0% | 72.5% | 52.4% | 72.7% | 36.2% | 64.8% | 39.6% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 3.3 | 57.6% | 65.3% | 48.3% | 47.4% | 46.0% | 58.2% | 34.4% |
| 22 | 2020 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 59.5% | 65.8% | 65.7% | 25.0% | 34.7% | 65.8% | 42.9% | 2022 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 59.3% | 61.8% | 46.6% | 45.2% | 20.0% | 55.6% | 32.6% |
| 23 | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 69.9% | 47.3% | 58.1% | 44.4% | 61.8% | 38.1% | 2023 | 9/9 | 6.2 | 4.3 | 61.4% | 69.4% | 55.6% | 52.6% | 35.7% | 64.2% | 35.2% |
| 24 | 2022 | 11/12 | 8.6 | 3.0 | 63.5% | 77.7% | 51.7% | 75.0% | 42.2% | 68.5% | 36.9% | 2024 | 42/43 | 5.5 | 3.1 | 62.0% | 69.7% | 50.0% | 59.9% | 46.2% | 62.3% | 34.2% |
| 25 | 2023 | 39/39 | 5.9 | 3.5 | 64.1% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 58.6% | 45.0% | 65.8% | 37.0% | 2025 | 14/14 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 64.1% | 71.1% | 47.4% | 54.6% | 30.6% | 62.9% | 34.3% |
| 26 | 2024 | 40/43 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 60.1% | 73.4% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 36.9% | 63.8% | 35.8% | 2026 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 65.0% | 59.0% | 54.0% | 70.0% | 57.0% | 57.0% | 40.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 24/24 | 8.0 | 3.8 | 63.2% | 71.4% | 50.8% | 47.7% | 38.5% | 63.9% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 8/8 | 7.6 | 3.9 | 75.0% | 70.4% | 49.6% | 64.4% | 43.9% | 65.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 131/135 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 63.4% | 72.9% | 50.6% | 58.5% | 40.5% | 64.8% | 36.1% | — | 88/89 | 5.6 | 3.1 | 61.5% | 69.5% | 50.6% | 57.6% | 40.1% | 62.4% | 34.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roman Safiullin | Thiago Seyboth Wild | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1465 | 96.8 | -2.47 | -1.99 | 1.127 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | 0.00 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1489 | 100.0 | +2.56 | -0.26 | 0.467 | 40.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.12 | 2019 | 1461 | 108.8 | -0.23 | -3.01 | 0.927 | 48.3% | — | +50 | — | 36.4% | -0.45 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.43 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1495 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1538 | 120.2 | +1.67 | +0.86 | 1.124 | 52.3% | — | +70 | — | 57.9% | +0.68 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.02 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1493 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1546 | 114.8 | -1.20 | -1.98 | 0.825 | 46.7% | — | +39 | — | 18.8% | -1.44 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.36 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1512 | 105.7 | +0.02 | +1.02 | 1.256 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.30 | 2022 | 1495 | 101.6 | -1.01 | -1.23 | 0.734 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.40 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.18 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1601 | 128.1 | +0.39 | +1.65 | 0.998 | 50.2% | -17 | — | — | 45.0% | +0.15 | 0–2 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.21 | 2023 | 1585 | 121.5 | +0.46 | -0.41 | 0.981 | 49.1% | -105 | +86 | — | 40.7% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–7 (13%) | — | -0.04 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1707 | 135.0 | +2.51 | +1.26 | 1.171 | 52.1% | -5 | — | — | 57.1% | +0.64 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.01 | 2024 | 1755 | 142.0 | -1.25 | -1.15 | 0.908 | 49.0% | -28 | -62 | -124 | 47.2% | -0.23 | 7–6 (54%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.48 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1892 | 144.9 | +1.73 | +1.20 | 1.082 | 51.6% | -90 | -125 | -81 | 54.5% | +0.37 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.52 | 2025 | 1639 | 121.3 | -0.98 | -1.58 | 0.923 | 49.1% | +32 | +40 | — | 44.4% | -0.39 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.10 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1780 | 150.6 | +0.19 | -0.01 | 0.987 | 49.6% | -9 | -48 | +22 | 46.6% | -0.07 | 6–12 (33%) | 7–11 (39%) | — | -1.81 | 2026 | 1583 | 101.3 | -2.85 | -1.55 | 0.930 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1692 | 133.7 | -0.85 | +0.09 | 0.957 | 48.9% | +81 | -25 | -13 | 34.8% | -0.65 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–14 (18%) | — | -1.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1776 | 127.6 | +1.50 | +1.15 | 1.044 | 50.4% | — | — | +38 | 45.2% | +0.03 | 2–3 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.12 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1931 | 145.1 | +0.76 | +0.64 | 1.026 | 50.3% | -14 | -72 | -18 | 47.0% | +0.01 | 17–32 (35%) | 25–47 (35%) | 83.6 | -3.69 | — | 1768 | 129.4 | -0.74 | -1.13 | 0.927 | 49.0% | -28 | +9 | -124 | 43.9% | -0.32 | 17–16 (52%) | 13–22 (37%) | 100.8 | +0.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 3 | 1 | 4 | Mar 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Musetti | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 15, 2025 | H2H |
| Nuno Borges | 3 | 0 | 3 | May 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Tomas Martin Etcheverry | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Hugo Dellien | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 2 | 2 | Mar 8, 2025 | H2H |