Roscoe Tanner
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Buster C Mottram holds a 2–1 lead over Roscoe Tanner in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on carpet, while Buster C Mottram leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Roscoe Tanner won the 1978 Birmingham Wct round of 32 6-4 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | Buster C Mottram | Match data | Jan 12, 1978* | R32 | Birmingham Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Buster C Mottram | 7-5 7-6 | Roscoe Tanner | Match data | Aug 5, 1976* | R32 | Louisville | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Buster C Mottram | 6-4 6-2 | Roscoe Tanner | Match data | Nov 17, 1975* | R64 | London | ATP 250 | Carpet |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe Tanner | #789 | #4 | 0 | 2,162 | 592 | 294 | 66.8% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 17 |
| Buster C Mottram | #735 | #15 | 0 | 1,979 | 271 | 174 | 60.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 2–1 | 66.7% | — | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | 1969 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1970 | 0–9 | 0.0% | — | 1,416 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 14–11 | 56.0% | #33 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1971 | 16–10 | 61.5% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #55 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1972 | 29–14 | 67.4% | — | 1,910 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 26–15 | 63.4% | #34 | 1,931 | 0 | 2 |
| 21 | 1973 | 45–30 | 60.0% | #24 | 1,837 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #41 | 1,860 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1974 | 65–27 | 70.7% | #14 | 1,963 | 0 | 2 | 1977 | 49–23 | 68.1% | #19 | 1,917 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 1975 | 65–23 | 73.9% | #9 | 1,972 | 0 | 5 | 1978 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #28 | 1,849 | 0 | 3 |
| 24 | 1976 | 70–28 | 71.4% | #11 | 2,018 | 0 | 9 | 1979 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #32 | 1,889 | 0 | 3 |
| 25 | 1977 | 52–30 | 63.4% | #13 | 1,889 | 1 | 11 | 1980 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #43 | 1,828 | 0 | 3 |
| 26 | 1978 | 57–22 | 72.2% | #11 | 1,940 | 1 | 13 | 1981 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #72 | 1,776 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | 1979 | 61–19 | 76.2% | #5 | 2,032 | 1 | 15 | 1982 | 28–16 | 63.6% | #20 | 1,862 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | 1980 | 42–16 | 72.4% | #13 | 1,996 | 1 | 16 | 1983 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #91 | 1,716 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | 1981 | 51–22 | 69.9% | #12 | 1,925 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #43 | 1,785 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 16–13 | 55.2% | #36 | 1,874 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1984 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #249 | 1,680 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #794 | 1,662 | 1 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 1969 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1972 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1970 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1971 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 20 | 1972 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1975 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 15 | 8 | 23 | 65.2% |
| 21 | 1973 | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 33 | 13 | 46 | 71.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 22 | 1974 | 30 | 11 | 41 | 73.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 1977 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 28 | 11 | 39 | 71.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% |
| 23 | 1975 | 27 | 7 | 34 | 79.4% | 16 | 8 | 24 | 66.7% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 1978 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1976 | 22 | 10 | 32 | 68.8% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 1979 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% |
| 25 | 1977 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 22 | 6 | 28 | 78.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1980 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 26 | 1978 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 1981 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1979 | 21 | 5 | 26 | 80.8% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 2 | 12 | 83.3% | 25 | 10 | 35 | 71.4% | 1982 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 28 | 1980 | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 1981 | 19 | 8 | 27 | 70.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 5 | 15 | 66.7% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1984 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1985 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 209 | 102 | 311 | 67.2% | 99 | 59 | 158 | 62.7% | 121 | 42 | 163 | 74.2% | 163 | 91 | 254 | 64.2% | — | 45 | 27 | 72 | 62.5% | 149 | 78 | 227 | 65.6% | 17 | 18 | 35 | 48.6% | 60 | 51 | 111 | 54.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Roscoe Tanner | Buster C Mottram | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | 1498 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.37 |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1534 | 104.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +21 | 57.1% | +0.72 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.18 |
| 17 | 1969 | 1479 | 102.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.17 | 1972 | 1547 | 100.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | -1 | 30.0% | -1.10 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.37 |
| 18 | 1970 | 1417 | 113.2 | — | — | — | — | +103 | +73 | — | 13.6% | -1.45 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.50 | 1973 | 1659 | 133.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +68 | -120 | 56.7% | +0.55 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.27 |
| 19 | 1971 | 1706 | 127.5 | — | — | — | — | -2 | -129 | -172 | 56.9% | +0.31 | 6–2 (75%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.17 | 1974 | 1781 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | -124 | -49 | — | 53.8% | +0.46 | 5–5 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -2.84 |
| 20 | 1972 | 1910 | 135.7 | — | — | — | — | -21 | -296 | -167 | 59.5% | +0.43 | 11–3 (79%) | 14–8 (64%) | — | -0.27 | 1975 | 1932 | 149.6 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -209 | — | 64.0% | +1.10 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -2.04 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1838 | 144.5 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -90 | -106 | 56.7% | +0.51 | 11–10 (52%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | -3.40 | 1976 | 1861 | 148.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | — | 65.1% | +1.28 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–8 (38%) | — | -0.01 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1963 | 154.0 | — | — | — | — | -10 | -226 | +137 | 65.9% | +1.12 | 16–13 (55%) | 15–17 (47%) | — | -2.27 | 1977 | 1918 | 152.4 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +10 | -340 | 64.4% | +0.91 | 9–8 (53%) | 11–5 (69%) | — | +1.38 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1972 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | +62 | -153 | +164 | 67.7% | +1.19 | 19–14 (58%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.74 | 1978 | 1850 | 144.2 | — | — | — | — | +33 | +43 | — | 61.0% | +0.70 | 8–6 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.69 |
| 24 | 1976 | 2018 | 159.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | -49 | +104 | 66.7% | +1.29 | 18–11 (62%) | 18–20 (47%) | — | -2.11 | 1979 | 1889 | 152.8 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -4 | — | 59.5% | +0.80 | 10–2 (83%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -2.47 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1890 | 153.2 | — | — | — | — | -1 | +22 | +206 | 62.7% | +0.94 | 13–18 (42%) | 11–12 (48%) | — | -0.49 | 1980 | 1828 | 148.0 | — | — | — | — | +40 | +37 | — | 57.5% | +0.64 | 10–7 (59%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -0.77 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1941 | 160.3 | — | — | — | — | +36 | -25 | +162 | 67.2% | +1.20 | 10–8 (56%) | 23–10 (70%) | — | -1.59 | 1981 | 1777 | 143.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | +90 | -145 | 50.9% | +0.40 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -2.23 |
| 27 | 1979 | 2032 | 164.1 | — | — | — | — | +32 | -91 | +131 | 71.3% | +1.27 | 13–8 (62%) | 22–14 (61%) | — | -3.91 | 1982 | 1863 | 153.4 | — | — | — | — | +20 | -9 | -176 | 60.8% | +1.04 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–9 (25%) | — | -1.73 |
| 28 | 1980 | 1997 | 154.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | — | +198 | 70.9% | +1.29 | 6–10 (38%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -1.79 | 1983 | 1716 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +147 | +32 | — | 41.7% | -0.33 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.88 |
| 29 | 1981 | 1926 | 156.1 | — | — | — | — | +117 | — | +82 | 66.0% | +1.02 | 14–9 (61%) | 19–13 (59%) | — | -0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1982 | 1786 | 138.8 | — | — | — | — | +4 | — | +208 | 51.5% | -0.01 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–12 (45%) | — | -2.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1983 | 1874 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | -44 | — | +125 | 53.4% | +0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 11–7 (61%) | — | -4.29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1984 | 1681 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | -28 | — | — | 25.8% | -1.52 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 1985 | 1662 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2162 | 157.4 | — | — | — | — | +30 | -96 | +112 | 63.1% | +0.88 | 155–123 (56%) | 200–155 (56%) | 99.8 | -2.84 | — | 1980 | 154.6 | — | — | — | — | +21 | +11 | -138 | 59.3% | +0.76 | 67–51 (57%) | 50–57 (47%) | 98.7 | -2.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Connors | 4 | 17 | 21 | Aug 22, 1984 | H2H |
| Bjorn Borg | 4 | 12 | 16 | Sep 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Brian Teacher | 11 | 3 | 14 | Mar 29, 1984 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 9 | 4 | 13 | Sep 23, 1982 | H2H |
| Raul Ramirez | 4 | 9 | 13 | Feb 20, 1982 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 13 | 15 | Feb 25, 1983 | H2H |
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 9 | 10 | Jun 22, 1983 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 4 | 5 | 9 | Jul 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 2 | 6 | 8 | May 14, 1982 | H2H |
| Dick Stockton | 2 | 6 | 8 | Nov 20, 1980 | H2H |