Ryan Harrison
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 3 | 8 | 11 | Jul 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6 | 0 | 6 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Nick Kyrgios | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 3, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Joao Souza holds a 1–0 lead over Ryan Harrison in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Joao Souza leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Joao Souza won the 2012 Belgrade round of 32 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Souza | 6-3 6-3 | Ryan Harrison | Match data | May 3, 2012* | R32 | Belgrade | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrison | #1,551 | #40 | 1,160 | 1,893 | 117 | 156 | 42.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joao Souza | #1,306 | #69 | 687 | 1,668 | 25 | 47 | 34.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #748 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #173 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #79 | 1,730 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 11–21 | 34.4% | #100 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #191 | 1,731 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #111 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2015 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #112 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #104 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 11–11 | 50.0% | #90 | 1,823 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #144 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #47 | 1,804 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #140 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #62 | 1,765 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #90 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #302 | 1,666 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 6–16 | 27.3% | #142 | 1,499 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #479 | 1,648 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #123 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #456 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #246 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2015 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 17 | 12 | 29 | 58.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 91 | 108 | 199 | 45.7% | 13 | 24 | 37 | 35.1% | 13 | 24 | 37 | 35.1% | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 24 | 39 | 63 | 38.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 269/273 of Ryan Harrison's and 72/72 of Joao Souza's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 54.1% | 69.2% | 41.5% | 23.8% | 83.3% | 56.1% | 38.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 13/13 | 6.5 | 3.5 | 61.1% | 70.0% | 49.0% | 63.6% | 35.7% | 62.0% | 33.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 33/33 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 56.1% | 67.7% | 49.7% | 53.1% | 41.3% | 59.9% | 36.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 41/42 | 6.5 | 2.7 | 61.3% | 71.1% | 52.7% | 62.0% | 40.6% | 64.2% | 35.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 32/32 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 58.9% | 70.4% | 49.8% | 61.7% | 36.1% | 61.9% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 18/18 | 5.2 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 69.1% | 47.9% | 62.2% | 36.8% | 60.4% | 32.4% | 2010 | 5/5 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 65.1% | 66.0% | 51.9% | 54.1% | 40.8% | 61.6% | 37.7% |
| 23 | 2015 | 12/13 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 59.2% | 67.9% | 51.2% | 54.2% | 47.3% | 61.0% | 35.0% | 2011 | 15/15 | 7.2 | 2.9 | 63.5% | 67.3% | 47.7% | 52.1% | 34.1% | 59.6% | 37.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 22/22 | 8.0 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 75.6% | 53.4% | 64.2% | 45.3% | 66.7% | 34.1% | 2012 | 14/14 | 3.4 | 2.0 | 66.2% | 63.7% | 52.3% | 37.2% | 42.5% | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2017 | 42/43 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 59.3% | 71.7% | 49.8% | 59.7% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 34.5% | 2013 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 1.6 | 62.5% | 78.6% | 54.6% | 57.5% | 0.0% | 69.3% | 25.8% |
| 26 | 2018 | 41/42 | 8.8 | 3.3 | 59.4% | 74.6% | 52.9% | 63.3% | 42.8% | 65.5% | 33.7% | 2014 | 4/4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 65.1% | 72.6% | 52.1% | 71.3% | 32.9% | 66.4% | 36.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 10/10 | 9.7 | 3.3 | 59.8% | 76.7% | 53.4% | 62.5% | 41.5% | 66.9% | 31.5% | 2015 | 22/22 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 61.3% | 69.8% | 46.9% | 53.6% | 44.0% | 61.0% | 33.5% |
| 28 | 2020 | 2/2 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 62.4% | 72.0% | 45.4% | 87.5% | 51.4% | 62.0% | 39.2% | 2016 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 57.2% | 77.3% | 51.4% | 61.1% | 58.3% | 66.5% | 27.6% |
| 29 | 2021 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 52.4% | 77.3% | 42.5% | 50.0% | 7.7% | 60.7% | 32.3% | 2017 | 4/4 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 79.1% | 43.8% | 57.4% | 47.6% | 64.7% | 29.2% |
| Career | — | 269/273 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 59.3% | 71.5% | 50.9% | 60.5% | 41.0% | 63.1% | 34.1% | — | 72/72 | 5.3 | 2.3 | 63.0% | 69.4% | 49.3% | 51.9% | 38.6% | 61.7% | 34.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ryan Harrison | Joao Souza | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1510 | 109.4 | -0.50 | -0.21 | 0.883 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | — | — | -0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2009 | 1483 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2010 | 1622 | 121.0 | -1.95 | -0.93 | 0.883 | 48.0% | +22 | — | -44 | 36.4% | -0.64 | 0–2 | 1–6 (14%) | — | +0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1731 | 142.1 | -1.84 | +0.18 | 0.911 | 48.2% | +25 | — | -141 | 41.9% | -0.56 | 8–5 (62%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.62 | 2007 | 1484 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1766 | 144.7 | +0.78 | -0.97 | 0.986 | 50.1% | +4 | -197 | -19 | 48.1% | -0.14 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +0.17 | 2008 | 1465 | 101.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1733 | 141.2 | -1.38 | -3.31 | 0.814 | 47.6% | +29 | -163 | -28 | 37.8% | -0.88 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -2.47 | 2009 | 1442 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1731 | 124.6 | -2.06 | -2.39 | 0.818 | 46.9% | -6 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.03 | 0–4 (0%) | 0–6 (0%) | — | -1.35 | 2010 | 1489 | 113.7 | -0.74 | -1.77 | 0.981 | 49.6% | — | +102 | — | 54.5% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1683 | 136.1 | -1.56 | -0.20 | 0.896 | 47.9% | +56 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.97 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.80 | 2011 | 1604 | 120.9 | -1.85 | -1.44 | 0.918 | 48.4% | — | +138 | — | 48.6% | -0.62 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–0 (100%) | — | +1.15 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1823 | 145.9 | +1.68 | +0.07 | 1.026 | 50.5% | +50 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | 3–3 (50%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -1.05 | 2012 | 1555 | 119.7 | -2.70 | -1.09 | 0.919 | 48.1% | — | +85 | — | 35.7% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.19 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1804 | 149.1 | -0.84 | -0.52 | 0.924 | 48.8% | +34 | -212 | -220 | 44.7% | -0.27 | 7–4 (64%) | 6–14 (30%) | — | -0.44 | 2013 | 1632 | 124.7 | +3.16 | -3.69 | 0.838 | 46.9% | — | +71 | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.26 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1765 | 140.3 | +0.71 | -0.88 | 0.975 | 49.6% | +49 | -187 | -201 | 47.1% | -0.02 | 9–6 (60%) | 10–18 (36%) | — | +1.25 | 2014 | 1599 | 111.2 | -0.41 | -1.62 | 1.070 | 51.2% | — | +109 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.15 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1666 | 125.9 | +0.37 | -1.19 | 0.953 | 49.3% | +45 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.33 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.37 | 2015 | 1500 | 119.7 | -2.27 | -3.09 | 0.858 | 47.3% | -40 | +40 | — | 29.8% | -1.14 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +1.16 |
| 28 | 2020 | 1648 | 107.2 | -0.76 | -0.96 | 1.030 | 52.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | 2016 | 1533 | 116.2 | +0.98 | -2.09 | 0.824 | 47.4% | — | +19 | — | 42.9% | -0.86 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1626 | 97.4 | -2.02 | -0.76 | 0.821 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2017 | 1505 | 107.0 | +0.31 | -2.25 | 0.829 | 46.5% | — | +45 | — | 33.3% | -1.11 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1622 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1450 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2023 | 1601 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1439 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1893 | 144.8 | -0.46 | -1.00 | 0.923 | 48.9% | +31 | -195 | -90 | 43.1% | -0.38 | 41–44 (48%) | 53–84 (39%) | 92.6 | -1.99 | — | 1669 | 121.1 | -1.40 | -2.14 | 0.899 | 48.0% | -40 | +81 | — | 37.0% | -0.92 | 8–14 (36%) | 13–12 (52%) | 94.4 | +3.36 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Isner | 3 | 8 | 11 | Jul 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 1 | 7 | 8 | May 16, 2018 | H2H |
| Guillermo Garcia-Lopez | 6 | 0 | 6 | May 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 1 | 4 | 5 | Oct 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Nick Kyrgios | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 3, 2017 | H2H |
| Robin Haase | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 27, 2014 | H2H |
| Horacio Zeballos | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Facundo Arguello | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 4, 2016 | H2H |
| Malek Jaziri | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 25, 2015 | H2H |