Ryan Sweeting
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janko Tipsarevic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2011 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Ryan Sweeting vs Yuri Schukin.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sweeting | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | Yuri Schukin | Match data | Jan 19, 2009 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Sweeting | #1,126 | #64 | 785 | 1,871 | 34 | 56 | 37.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Yuri Schukin | #776 | #119 | 459 | 1,653 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Yuri Schukin | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2006 | 2–3 | 40.0% | — | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #254 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #213 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #154 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #116 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 2001 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #145 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 14–19 | 42.4% | #72 | 1,653 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #142 | 1,723 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #667 | 1,684 | 0 | 1 | 2004 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #194 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #299 | 1,431 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #271 | 1,437 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4–3 | 57.1% | #122 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #184 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #204 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #125 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #193 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Yuri Schukin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2006 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2001 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 23 | 43 | 66 | 34.8% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Yuri Schukin | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2006 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 2.4 | 54.4% | 66.6% | 41.0% | 47.8% | 48.0% | 55.5% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 7/7 | 7.3 | 4.1 | 60.8% | 73.5% | 46.7% | 56.1% | 29.8% | 62.8% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 68.9% | 68.4% | 47.2% | 74.6% | 48.1% | 61.6% | 36.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 8/8 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 64.5% | 63.7% | 37.5% | 51.5% | 39.6% | 53.8% | 37.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 13/13 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 72.8% | 61.3% | 43.7% | 48.9% | 46.0% | 56.0% | 36.6% | 2001 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 65.0% | 64.8% | 44.7% | 54.0% | 63.6% | 57.8% | 34.3% |
| 23 | 2011 | 33/33 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 62.1% | 66.3% | 48.0% | 58.5% | 44.3% | 59.2% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 20/20 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 58.3% | 75.3% | 51.0% | 69.2% | 39.4% | 65.8% | 35.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 61.0% | 63.9% | 56.5% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 61.0% | 21.2% | 2004 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 59.7% | 58.9% | 50.8% | 43.7% | 87.5% | 55.8% | 42.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 4.0 | 58.6% | 71.6% | 52.4% | 54.2% | 50.0% | 63.8% | 29.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 62.7% | 67.9% | 37.3% | 35.4% | 24.1% | 56.6% | 38.3% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 7/7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 64.7% | 66.5% | 53.0% | 47.7% | 53.9% | 62.0% | 37.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 9/9 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 61.6% | 60.6% | 50.6% | 57.0% | 41.1% | 56.4% | 33.6% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 3.0 | 65.4% | 73.6% | 39.3% | 60.0% | 33.3% | 61.7% | 31.0% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 57.4% | 69.4% | 52.5% | 57.2% | 28.0% | 62.6% | 38.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 50.9% | 72.2% | 53.8% | 81.8% | 50.0% | 63.2% | 24.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Ryan Sweeting | Yuri Schukin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2006 | 1527 | 106.0 | -1.31 | -1.17 | 0.848 | 46.9% | +17 | — | — | 36.4% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 1505 | 109.6 | -0.80 | -3.16 | 0.924 | 48.7% | +12 | — | — | 31.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 1559 | 102.1 | +1.87 | -2.74 | 0.953 | 50.2% | +4 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.38 | — | — | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2009 | 1616 | 122.9 | -4.04 | +1.20 | 0.819 | 46.1% | +33 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.48 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 1669 | 128.8 | -3.49 | 0.00 | 0.832 | 46.5% | +33 | -69 | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.48 | 2001 | 1521 | 107.4 | -2.91 | +1.93 | 0.813 | 46.3% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.67 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.05 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1654 | 136.2 | -2.70 | +0.50 | 0.913 | 48.5% | -3 | +42 | -150 | 42.7% | -0.52 | 4–3 (57%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -1.49 | 2002 | 1529 | 103.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 1723 | 136.0 | +1.22 | -0.04 | 1.048 | 50.8% | -52 | -22 | -76 | 45.7% | -0.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -1.32 | 2003 | 1479 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 1684 | 114.6 | -1.56 | -0.45 | 0.543 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.13 | 2004 | 1474 | 102.0 | +0.74 | +0.16 | 0.948 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1432 | 93.4 | -1.63 | -2.94 | 0.814 | 46.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.08 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1669 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1437 | 107.4 | +0.69 | +0.86 | 0.881 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.84 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1578 | 115.5 | -0.32 | -1.57 | 0.988 | 49.4% | — | +79 | — | 55.6% | +0.11 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.37 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1548 | 107.8 | -2.66 | -1.93 | 0.771 | 45.9% | -102 | +57 | — | 27.8% | -0.83 | 1–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.07 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1543 | 103.5 | -2.00 | +0.84 | 0.810 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1648 | 116.8 | -1.03 | +0.40 | 1.033 | 49.8% | — | +57 | — | 52.9% | -0.18 | 2–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1541 | 105.4 | -1.54 | -3.32 | 0.671 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.07 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1493 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1483 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1871 | 130.1 | -1.67 | -0.13 | 0.910 | 48.4% | -1 | -2 | -117 | 38.7% | -0.73 | 10–11 (48%) | 19–23 (45%) | 100.6 | -3.80 | — | 1654 | 110.4 | -1.32 | -0.89 | 0.884 | 47.9% | -102 | +65 | — | 38.5% | -0.59 | 7–4 (64%) | 2–10 (17%) | 100.8 | +2.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janko Tipsarevic | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Denis Istomin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Sam Querrey | 2 | 1 | 3 | Apr 8, 2011 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rajeev Ram | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 26, 2010 | H2H |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 10, 2008 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 26, 2007 | H2H |
| Ivo Minar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 13, 2006 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 3, 2011 | H2H |