Sam Querrey
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Anderson | 8 | 9 | 17 | Feb 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 4 | 7 | 11 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |
| John Isner | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 15, 2018 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 14, 2022 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Sam Querrey and Bjorn Phau are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Sam Querrey won the 2009 New Haven round of 16 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Querrey | 7-5 6-3 | Bjorn Phau | Match data | Aug 27, 2009* | R16 | New Haven | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Bjorn Phau | 5-7 6-3 6-4 | Sam Querrey | Match data | Sep 26, 2008* | R16 | China Open | International Series → modern equivalent ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Querrey | #529 | #11 | 2,595 | 2,038 | 372 | 316 | 54.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10 |
| Bjorn Phau | #1,098 | #59 | 1,038 | 1,733 | 80 | 138 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sam Querrey | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2006 | 6–11 | 35.3% | #130 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 | 1998 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2007 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #63 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 1999 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #323 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2008 | 28–24 | 53.8% | #39 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 | 2000 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #208 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2009 | 39–22 | 63.9% | #25 | 1,900 | 0 | 2 | 2001 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #183 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2010 | 35–21 | 62.5% | #18 | 1,872 | 0 | 6 | 2002 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #148 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2011 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #93 | 1,817 | 0 | 6 | 2003 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #158 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2012 | 37–24 | 60.7% | #22 | 2,005 | 0 | 7 | 2004 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #136 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2013 | 25–21 | 54.3% | #46 | 1,875 | 0 | 7 | 2005 | 10–14 | 41.7% | #87 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2014 | 26–20 | 56.5% | #35 | 1,896 | 0 | 7 | 2006 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #77 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2015 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #59 | 1,812 | 0 | 7 | 2007 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #183 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2016 | 28–23 | 54.9% | #31 | 1,797 | 0 | 8 | 2008 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #120 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2017 | 35–20 | 63.6% | #13 | 1,944 | 0 | 10 | 2009 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #111 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2018 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #51 | 1,823 | 0 | 10 | 2010 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #102 | 1,619 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2019 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #44 | 1,898 | 0 | 10 | 2011 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #156 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2020 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #53 | 1,818 | 0 | 10 | 2012 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #75 | 1,656 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2021 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #108 | 1,689 | 0 | 10 | 2013 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #316 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | 2022 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #329 | 1,644 | 0 | 10 | 2014 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #371 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sam Querrey | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2006 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2007 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1999 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2008 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2000 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2009 | 30 | 14 | 44 | 68.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2001 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2010 | 19 | 14 | 33 | 57.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2011 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2012 | 28 | 16 | 44 | 63.6% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2013 | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 2014 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2015 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2016 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2017 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2018 | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2019 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2020 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2021 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2022 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 250 | 210 | 460 | 54.3% | 44 | 57 | 101 | 43.6% | 78 | 47 | 125 | 62.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | 56 | 84 | 140 | 40.0% | 22 | 37 | 59 | 37.3% | 1 | 13 | 14 | 7.1% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 684/688 of Sam Querrey's and 218/218 of Bjorn Phau's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sam Querrey | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2006 | 17/17 | 11.4 | 3.2 | 57.2% | 75.9% | 49.8% | 62.8% | 42.9% | 64.6% | 34.0% | 1998 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 40.0% | 65.0% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.0% | 27.1% |
| 19 | 2007 | 41/41 | 12.4 | 3.2 | 56.6% | 79.2% | 48.3% | 59.9% | 39.4% | 65.8% | 33.9% | 1999 | 5/5 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 53.4% | 54.5% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 49.6% | 54.6% | 40.9% |
| 20 | 2008 | 51/52 | 10.2 | 3.2 | 59.1% | 74.3% | 49.1% | 61.1% | 41.2% | 64.2% | 35.5% | 2000 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 52.8% | 62.8% | 40.8% | 51.8% | 7.1% | 52.3% | 31.3% |
| 21 | 2009 | 61/61 | 11.8 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 80.0% | 53.4% | 60.4% | 44.4% | 69.2% | 36.2% | 2001 | 6/6 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 52.5% | 63.3% | 42.9% | 53.9% | 45.2% | 52.9% | 34.4% |
| 22 | 2010 | 56/56 | 12.3 | 3.4 | 61.5% | 79.4% | 50.9% | 64.4% | 45.2% | 68.3% | 35.1% | 2002 | 7/7 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 50.6% | 64.1% | 46.5% | 57.5% | 53.4% | 55.5% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2011 | 25/25 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 59.6% | 74.8% | 51.2% | 66.6% | 31.2% | 65.2% | 34.4% | 2003 | 5/5 | 4.2 | 3.4 | 51.3% | 66.4% | 48.3% | 40.4% | 41.4% | 57.3% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2012 | 61/61 | 11.6 | 3.9 | 57.6% | 80.5% | 51.1% | 60.0% | 42.0% | 68.1% | 36.0% | 2004 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 53.1% | 76.7% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 62.4% | 64.6% | 43.2% |
| 25 | 2013 | 45/46 | 12.8 | 3.6 | 59.6% | 78.6% | 48.7% | 57.6% | 35.7% | 66.5% | 33.6% | 2005 | 24/24 | 4.4 | 3.6 | 52.4% | 68.8% | 50.4% | 55.0% | 41.3% | 60.2% | 37.5% |
| 26 | 2014 | 45/46 | 14.4 | 2.8 | 60.5% | 79.4% | 51.9% | 73.7% | 41.8% | 68.7% | 33.8% | 2006 | 42/42 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 51.9% | 68.0% | 50.8% | 54.4% | 41.0% | 59.6% | 36.1% |
| 27 | 2015 | 44/44 | 13.8 | 3.6 | 59.5% | 78.7% | 54.4% | 64.0% | 37.1% | 68.9% | 33.7% | 2007 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 52.7% | 66.7% | 47.4% | 56.2% | 35.8% | 57.5% | 37.3% |
| 28 | 2016 | 51/51 | 13.1 | 3.1 | 58.6% | 79.9% | 52.3% | 59.4% | 39.6% | 68.5% | 33.4% | 2008 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 50.2% | 70.9% | 51.4% | 56.7% | 30.1% | 61.5% | 32.3% |
| 29 | 2017 | 55/55 | 13.5 | 3.2 | 57.1% | 79.8% | 51.8% | 62.5% | 49.5% | 67.9% | 37.0% | 2009 | 29/29 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 51.7% | 69.1% | 50.6% | 51.6% | 50.1% | 60.2% | 37.6% |
| 30 | 2018 | 43/43 | 14.3 | 3.7 | 58.2% | 81.9% | 51.7% | 60.0% | 41.2% | 69.3% | 34.2% | 2010 | 22/22 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 55.2% | 69.2% | 52.9% | 65.0% | 39.2% | 62.1% | 39.4% |
| 31 | 2019 | 41/41 | 16.8 | 4.0 | 62.1% | 81.2% | 49.4% | 60.5% | 33.2% | 69.1% | 33.8% | 2011 | 9/9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 63.5% | 43.7% | 41.9% | 48.6% | 55.1% | 33.8% |
| 32 | 2020 | 9/9 | 16.8 | 3.6 | 60.3% | 78.2% | 50.8% | 33.4% | 31.7% | 67.5% | 31.1% | 2012 | 21/21 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 52.9% | 66.9% | 45.4% | 55.4% | 44.1% | 56.9% | 37.0% |
| 33 | 2021 | 25/26 | 15.2 | 5.2 | 56.8% | 81.9% | 47.7% | 52.4% | 33.2% | 67.3% | 30.3% | 2013 | 8/8 | 2.9 | 2.3 | 53.6% | 65.2% | 46.5% | 35.9% | 31.1% | 57.5% | 32.5% |
| 34 | 2022 | 14/14 | 12.4 | 4.7 | 58.3% | 78.6% | 46.1% | 56.3% | 26.6% | 64.8% | 29.4% | 2014 | 5/5 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 54.6% | 69.7% | 55.1% | 58.5% | 44.1% | 63.0% | 39.6% |
| Career | — | 684/688 | 12.9 | 3.5 | 59.0% | 79.2% | 50.9% | 61.3% | 40.2% | 67.6% | 34.5% | — | 218/218 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 52.8% | 67.6% | 49.4% | 53.9% | 42.5% | 59.0% | 36.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sam Querrey | Bjorn Phau | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2005 | 1490 | 99.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2006 | 1542 | 124.2 | +1.62 | -2.01 | 0.962 | 49.2% | -13 | — | — | 46.7% | -0.31 | 1–7 (13%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.03 | 1998 | 1489 | 97.1 | -0.67 | +0.23 | 0.589 | 40.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 19 | 2007 | 1637 | 141.5 | +2.16 | -1.29 | 0.990 | 50.0% | +50 | -158 | — | 47.6% | -0.08 | 6–8 (43%) | 9–10 (47%) | — | +0.09 | 1999 | 1541 | 117.3 | -2.26 | +2.33 | 0.900 | 48.3% | +18 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 20 | 2008 | 1779 | 145.5 | +1.02 | -0.70 | 0.993 | 50.1% | +29 | -209 | -254 | 51.5% | +0.04 | 11–8 (58%) | 9–8 (53%) | — | +0.64 | 2000 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.19 | -2.11 | 0.655 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 10.0% | -2.90 | — | — | — | -0.11 |
| 21 | 2009 | 1900 | 149.0 | +4.79 | +0.01 | 1.176 | 52.3% | +27 | -361 | -223 | 62.0% | +0.61 | 8–11 (42%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | +1.27 | 2001 | 1579 | 109.7 | -1.56 | -0.62 | 0.730 | 44.0% | +30 | — | — | 41.2% | -1.53 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 22 | 2010 | 1873 | 152.2 | +3.95 | -0.55 | 1.108 | 51.9% | +5 | -250 | +9 | 58.4% | +0.58 | 13–11 (54%) | 14–17 (45%) | — | +2.65 | 2002 | 1503 | 105.9 | -2.35 | -0.97 | 0.866 | 47.0% | +44 | +21 | — | 25.0% | -1.31 | 0–2 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.28 |
| 23 | 2011 | 1817 | 141.7 | +1.37 | -1.06 | 0.989 | 49.9% | +19 | -173 | +81 | 46.7% | -0.10 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.50 | 2003 | 1520 | 108.8 | -1.25 | -1.61 | 0.802 | 46.1% | +50 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.23 | 1–1 | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.04 |
| 24 | 2012 | 2006 | 157.4 | +4.09 | +0.39 | 1.129 | 52.1% | +3 | -305 | -92 | 57.8% | +0.40 | 12–10 (55%) | 20–13 (61%) | — | -0.61 | 2004 | 1549 | 112.6 | +0.11 | +2.06 | 1.218 | 53.5% | +29 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.64 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | — | +0.81 |
| 25 | 2013 | 1875 | 153.6 | +2.58 | -2.07 | 1.003 | 50.0% | +71 | -164 | -51 | 50.0% | -0.07 | 9–8 (53%) | 15–15 (50%) | — | +0.18 | 2005 | 1636 | 123.8 | -2.04 | +0.30 | 0.941 | 49.1% | +33 | -116 | -171 | 45.2% | -0.40 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | 2014 | 1896 | 144.5 | +3.69 | -2.25 | 1.080 | 51.0% | +17 | -178 | -23 | 56.4% | +0.33 | 6–9 (40%) | 12–12 (50%) | — | +0.27 | 2006 | 1534 | 119.1 | -2.65 | -1.24 | 0.895 | 47.8% | +35 | +14 | -125 | 39.0% | -0.89 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +2.39 |
| 27 | 2015 | 1812 | 152.4 | +3.52 | -1.09 | 1.082 | 51.0% | -39 | -68 | +110 | 46.7% | -0.02 | 7–9 (44%) | 13–18 (42%) | — | -2.68 | 2007 | 1562 | 125.0 | -3.80 | +0.33 | 0.876 | 47.5% | +27 | — | — | 35.1% | -0.97 | 2–5 (29%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.14 |
| 28 | 2016 | 1797 | 152.8 | +4.13 | -1.97 | 1.060 | 50.9% | -38 | -84 | +223 | 56.0% | +0.27 | 8–9 (47%) | 18–16 (53%) | — | +1.80 | 2008 | 1664 | 123.3 | +0.19 | -0.03 | 0.839 | 47.4% | -2 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.67 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.93 |
| 29 | 2017 | 1945 | 161.8 | +4.11 | +1.06 | 1.153 | 52.3% | -43 | -192 | +131 | 59.1% | +0.70 | 11–6 (65%) | 14–13 (52%) | — | +1.92 | 2009 | 1655 | 122.5 | -2.48 | +0.31 | 0.945 | 48.9% | +37 | -87 | -225 | 39.1% | -0.64 | 4–3 (57%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.24 |
| 30 | 2018 | 1823 | 152.3 | +4.08 | -0.93 | 1.114 | 51.7% | -5 | -127 | +252 | 54.1% | +0.58 | 6–11 (35%) | 9–20 (31%) | — | +1.23 | 2010 | 1620 | 123.4 | -0.86 | +1.49 | 1.040 | 50.9% | +12 | +26 | — | 39.6% | -0.31 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +1.70 |
| 31 | 2019 | 1898 | 146.9 | +4.59 | -1.49 | 1.095 | 51.3% | -82 | -158 | +201 | 55.6% | +0.20 | 5–5 (50%) | 18–15 (55%) | — | -0.90 | 2011 | 1610 | 120.1 | -4.07 | -0.27 | 0.753 | 44.3% | -4 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.67 |
| 32 | 2020 | 1818 | 128.8 | +2.33 | -0.47 | 0.956 | 48.3% | -33 | — | — | 37.0% | -0.67 | 1–1 | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.60 | 2012 | 1656 | 129.8 | -3.82 | +0.05 | 0.858 | 46.9% | -5 | -6 | -210 | 36.4% | -1.29 | 1–5 (17%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | -0.64 |
| 33 | 2021 | 1690 | 124.0 | +2.41 | -3.84 | 0.926 | 48.7% | -54 | — | +303 | 39.1% | -0.53 | 3–5 (38%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | -0.24 | 2013 | 1642 | 127.4 | -2.35 | -2.12 | 0.765 | 44.5% | +25 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.74 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.28 |
| 34 | 2022 | 1645 | 117.4 | -0.20 | -3.77 | 0.835 | 47.4% | -72 | — | +250 | 28.6% | -0.97 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–7 (22%) | — | +0.03 | 2014 | 1691 | 122.4 | -0.28 | +0.27 | 1.071 | 51.0% | +37 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.46 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.15 |
| Career | — | 2039 | 155.6 | +3.33 | -1.02 | 1.064 | 51.0% | 0 | -181 | +77 | 53.2% | +0.22 | 112–123 (48%) | 184–198 (48%) | 96.0 | +0.81 | — | 1734 | 127.9 | -2.24 | -0.06 | 0.902 | 48.0% | +26 | -14 | -183 | 38.2% | -0.83 | 24–34 (41%) | 31–41 (43%) | 95.8 | +1.61 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Anderson | 8 | 9 | 17 | Feb 10, 2022 | H2H |
| Kei Nishikori | 4 | 7 | 11 | Aug 4, 2021 | H2H |
| John Isner | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 13, 2022 | H2H |
| Feliciano Lopez | 5 | 5 | 10 | Mar 15, 2018 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 2 | 7 | 9 | Jul 14, 2022 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 30, 2012 | H2H |
| Mardy Fish | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 2, 2012 | H2H |
| Philipp Kohlschreiber | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jul 19, 2012 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Jiri Novak | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 25, 2006 | H2H |