Sashi Menon
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Bruce Manson holds a 4–0 lead over Sashi Menon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Bruce Manson leads 2–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Bruce Manson won the 1981 Hong Kong Open round of 32 6-0 6-7 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Manson | 6-0 6-7 6-3 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Nov 5, 1981* | R32 | Hong Kong Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Bruce Manson | 6-1 6-2 7-5 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Aug 28, 1980* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Bruce Manson | 6-1 6-4 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Sep 28, 1977* | R64 | San Francisco | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Bruce Manson | 6-4 6-4 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Aug 2, 1977* | R64 | North Conway | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sashi Menon | #855 | #82 | 0 | 1,653 | 89 | 175 | 33.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruce Manson | #597 | #39 | 0 | 1,838 | 129 | 171 | 43.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 1971 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #274 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1972 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #187 | 1,443 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #215 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #188 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 7–15 | 31.8% | #197 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1975 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #88 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #105 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1976 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #90 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #80 | 1,733 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1977 | 11–27 | 28.9% | #92 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 24–25 | 49.0% | #83 | 1,694 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1978 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #136 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 24–22 | 52.2% | #43 | 1,803 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1979 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #187 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 1982 | 21–28 | 42.9% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1980 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #123 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1983 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #98 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1981 | 3–14 | 17.6% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 1984 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #135 | 1,621 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1982 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #388 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #147 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #493 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1973 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1972 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 20 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 22 | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1978 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 23 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1979 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 24 | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1980 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 25 | 1978 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1981 | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% |
| 26 | 1979 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1982 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% |
| 27 | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1983 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1984 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 22 | 49 | 71 | 31.0% | 43 | 67 | 110 | 39.1% | 10 | 33 | 43 | 23.3% | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | — | 52 | 61 | 113 | 46.0% | 35 | 46 | 81 | 43.2% | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 35 | 50 | 85 | 41.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Bruce Manson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1503 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.13 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.07 | 1973 | 1504 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.09 |
| 18 | 1971 | 1463 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.55 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.02 | 1974 | 1475 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 19 | 1972 | 1523 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | — | 42.3% | -0.23 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.31 | 1975 | 1443 | 106.8 | — | — | — | — | +72 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.21 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.33 |
| 20 | 1973 | 1497 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.13 | 1976 | 1455 | 108.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +69 | — | 23.5% | -1.94 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.06 |
| 21 | 1974 | 1433 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +64 | — | 17.6% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.99 | 1977 | 1478 | 118.7 | — | — | — | — | -8 | +38 | — | 39.2% | -0.39 | 1–8 (11%) | 2–9 (18%) | — | +1.25 |
| 22 | 1975 | 1581 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -0.98 | 5–1 (83%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -1.31 | 1978 | 1587 | 132.7 | — | — | — | — | -48 | +15 | — | 44.1% | -0.16 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–8 (11%) | — | +0.01 |
| 23 | 1976 | 1642 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -43 | -154 | 41.6% | -0.86 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.82 | 1979 | 1733 | 143.1 | — | — | — | — | -33 | -106 | -191 | 47.5% | -0.07 | 11–10 (52%) | 9–12 (43%) | — | -1.86 |
| 24 | 1977 | 1548 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -51 | -130 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.38 | 1980 | 1695 | 139.0 | — | — | — | — | -45 | -7 | -63 | 51.2% | +0.09 | 7–10 (41%) | 10–11 (48%) | — | +0.41 |
| 25 | 1978 | 1508 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +13 | -77 | 31.4% | -1.39 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +2.42 | 1981 | 1803 | 150.6 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -79 | — | 51.3% | +0.14 | 8–7 (53%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | -2.08 |
| 26 | 1979 | 1499 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +41 | — | 34.0% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.53 | 1982 | 1693 | 141.9 | — | — | — | — | -11 | +54 | — | 42.6% | -0.42 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–13 (32%) | — | -3.40 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1609 | 125.4 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -5 | -159 | 43.4% | -0.58 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 1983 | 1648 | 120.0 | — | — | — | — | +17 | +26 | — | 37.2% | -0.91 | 3–5 (38%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.08 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1488 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +77 | -73 | 27.9% | -1.35 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.72 | 1984 | 1621 | 121.4 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +30 | — | 41.5% | -0.73 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.76 |
| 29 | 1982 | 1505 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +115 | -122 | 48.6% | -0.03 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +1.64 | 1985 | 1616 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.26 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1482 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +86 | — | 11.1% | -2.50 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1984 | 1478 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1985 | 1476 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1654 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +1 | -123 | 35.3% | -1.07 | 41–32 (56%) | 39–49 (44%) | 106.1 | +2.30 | — | 1838 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | 0 | -134 | 44.6% | -0.29 | 44–56 (44%) | 47–70 (40%) | 94.8 | -2.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wojtek Fibak | 1 | 7 | 8 | Sep 25, 1982 | H2H |
| Gene Mayer | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 29, 1982 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 0 | 6 | 6 | Feb 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 1 | 4 | 5 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Jose Luis Clerc | 4 | 1 | 5 | Jul 17, 1982 | H2H |