Sashi Menon
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Patrick Proisy holds a 2–1 lead over Sashi Menon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Patrick Proisy leads 2–0 on clay, while Sashi Menon leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Patrick Proisy won the 1977 Munich Open round of 16 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Proisy | 6-2 6-4 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Apr 30, 1977* | R16 | Munich Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Patrick Proisy | 6-4 4-6 8-6 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Oct 28, 1975* | R64 | Tehran | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Sashi Menon | 6-4 6-2 | Patrick Proisy | Match data | Aug 31, 1972* | R16 | Merion | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sashi Menon | #855 | #82 | 0 | 1,653 | 89 | 175 | 33.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Patrick Proisy | #232 | #23 | 0 | 1,876 | 222 | 196 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Patrick Proisy | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 1972 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 8–9 | 47.1% | — | 1,503 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 0–3 | 0.0% | — | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #188 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 27–18 | 60.0% | — | 1,719 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 1975 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #88 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 36–21 | 63.2% | — | 1,727 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1976 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #90 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 32–22 | 59.3% | #41 | 1,770 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1977 | 11–27 | 28.9% | #92 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #69 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1978 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #136 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 24–17 | 58.5% | #43 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1979 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #187 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #104 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1980 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #123 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 25–18 | 58.1% | #44 | 1,772 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | 1981 | 3–14 | 17.6% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 12–12 | 50.0% | #96 | 1,730 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | 1982 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 1979 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #93 | 1,684 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #147 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | 1980 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #158 | 1,621 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1981 | 3–6 | 33.3% | — | 1,565 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #493 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Patrick Proisy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 19 | 1972 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1969 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1972 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1973 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 24 | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1974 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 1978 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1975 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 24 | 15 | 39 | 61.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1979 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1976 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1977 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 24 | 17 | 41 | 58.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1978 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1979 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1980 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 31 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 22 | 49 | 71 | 31.0% | 43 | 67 | 110 | 39.1% | 10 | 33 | 43 | 23.3% | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | — | 23 | 28 | 51 | 45.1% | 164 | 129 | 293 | 56.0% | 25 | 24 | 49 | 51.0% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Patrick Proisy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1503 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.13 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 1463 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.55 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.02 | 1968 | 1455 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10.0% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.46 |
| 19 | 1972 | 1523 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | — | 42.3% | -0.23 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.31 | 1969 | 1504 | 114.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | +6 | 48.7% | -0.13 | 0–4 (0%) | — | — | -0.31 |
| 20 | 1973 | 1497 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.13 | 1970 | 1475 | 103.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.56 | — | — | — | -0.27 |
| 21 | 1974 | 1433 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +64 | — | 17.6% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.99 | 1971 | 1719 | 138.7 | — | — | — | — | -176 | +66 | -189 | 59.2% | +0.70 | 4–5 (44%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | -0.87 |
| 22 | 1975 | 1581 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -0.98 | 5–1 (83%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -1.31 | 1972 | 1727 | 135.4 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +206 | -140 | 61.0% | +0.94 | 9–8 (53%) | 5–9 (36%) | — | +2.17 |
| 23 | 1976 | 1642 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -43 | -154 | 41.6% | -0.86 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.82 | 1973 | 1771 | 139.5 | — | — | — | — | -85 | +42 | +8 | 59.9% | +0.50 | 3–9 (25%) | 10–4 (71%) | — | +1.32 |
| 24 | 1977 | 1548 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -51 | -130 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.38 | 1974 | 1670 | 129.2 | — | — | — | — | -15 | +62 | +71 | 46.2% | -0.18 | 4–8 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.86 |
| 25 | 1978 | 1508 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +13 | -77 | 31.4% | -1.39 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +2.42 | 1975 | 1765 | 142.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | 53.3% | +0.49 | 6–4 (60%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | +0.52 |
| 26 | 1979 | 1499 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +41 | — | 34.0% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.53 | 1976 | 1680 | 132.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | 0 | 50.0% | +0.28 | 5–7 (42%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.81 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1609 | 125.4 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -5 | -159 | 43.4% | -0.58 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 1977 | 1773 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +9 | — | 55.4% | +0.44 | 6–5 (55%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +2.04 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1488 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +77 | -73 | 27.9% | -1.35 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.72 | 1978 | 1730 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -120 | +32 | — | 53.3% | +0.15 | 5–6 (45%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.58 |
| 29 | 1982 | 1505 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +115 | -122 | 48.6% | -0.03 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +1.64 | 1979 | 1685 | 129.7 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +67 | — | 57.1% | +0.32 | 0–7 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.95 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1482 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +86 | — | 11.1% | -2.50 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.42 | 1980 | 1622 | 131.3 | — | — | — | — | -2 | +9 | — | 43.1% | +0.03 | 6–6 (50%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.51 |
| 31 | 1984 | 1478 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 | 1981 | 1565 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | 31.6% | -1.42 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +1.38 |
| 32 | 1985 | 1476 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1654 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +1 | -123 | 35.3% | -1.07 | 41–32 (56%) | 39–49 (44%) | 106.1 | +2.30 | — | 1877 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | -67 | +55 | -71 | 53.6% | +0.33 | 48–71 (40%) | 42–42 (50%) | 92.8 | +2.07 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 1 | 9 | 10 | May 29, 1981 | H2H |
| Paolo Bertolucci | 4 | 4 | 8 | Mar 7, 1980 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 30, 1978 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 2 | 5 | 7 | Sep 28, 1979 | H2H |
| Dick Crealy | 5 | 1 | 6 | Sep 23, 1977 | H2H |