Sashi Menon
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tom Gorman holds a 2–1 lead over Sashi Menon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Tom Gorman leads 1–0 on carpet. Most recently, Tom Gorman won the 1979 San Jose quarterfinal 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Gorman | 6-2 6-2 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Mar 24, 1979* | QF | San Jose | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Tom Gorman | 6-2 7-5 | Sashi Menon | Match data | Jan 18, 1979* | R32 | Baltimore Wct | ATP 250 | Carpet |
| Sashi Menon | 7-6 6-4 | Tom Gorman | Match data | Sep 22, 1977* | R32 | Los Angeles | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sashi Menon | #855 | #82 | 0 | 1,653 | 89 | 175 | 33.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Gorman | #826 | #10 | 0 | 2,006 | 415 | 291 | 58.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1–2 | 33.3% | — | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 0–4 | 0.0% | — | 1,462 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1972 | 5–6 | 45.5% | — | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1973 | 0–2 | 0.0% | — | 1,497 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1974 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #188 | 1,432 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #88 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 16–12 | 57.1% | — | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1976 | 19–27 | 41.3% | #90 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 18–17 | 51.4% | — | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1977 | 11–27 | 28.9% | #92 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 49–31 | 61.2% | — | 1,793 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 1978 | 10–21 | 32.3% | #136 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 44–27 | 62.0% | — | 1,828 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 1979 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #187 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 44–28 | 61.1% | — | 1,958 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 1980 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #123 | 1,609 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 52–28 | 65.0% | #11 | 1,945 | 0 | 5 |
| 28 | 1981 | 3–14 | 17.6% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 53–25 | 67.9% | #21 | 1,836 | 0 | 5 |
| 29 | 1982 | 6–7 | 46.2% | — | 1,505 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 28–28 | 50.0% | #45 | 1,870 | 0 | 7 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #147 | 1,481 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #46 | 1,766 | 0 | 9 |
| 31 | 1984 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #463 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #43 | 1,773 | 0 | 9 |
| 32 | 1985 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #493 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 | 1978 | 15–10 | 60.0% | #53 | 1,775 | 0 | 9 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 31–25 | 55.4% | #53 | 1,739 | 0 | 9 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 6–13 | 31.6% | #156 | 1,618 | 0 | 9 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 1970 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1972 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1973 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1974 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1968 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1976 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1969 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1977 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1970 | 19 | 10 | 29 | 65.5% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 17 | 8 | 25 | 68.0% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 25 | 1978 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1971 | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 26 | 1979 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1972 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 14 | 8 | 22 | 63.6% |
| 27 | 1980 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1973 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 12 | 33 | 63.6% |
| 28 | 1981 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1974 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% |
| 29 | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1975 | 15 | 9 | 24 | 62.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| 30 | 1983 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 31 | 1984 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 32 | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 22 | 49 | 71 | 31.0% | 43 | 67 | 110 | 39.1% | 10 | 33 | 43 | 23.3% | 14 | 26 | 40 | 35.0% | — | 149 | 96 | 245 | 60.8% | 68 | 60 | 128 | 53.1% | 93 | 60 | 153 | 60.8% | 105 | 75 | 180 | 58.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sashi Menon | Tom Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 1970 | 1503 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -2.13 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 1971 | 1463 | 98.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2% | -1.55 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1972 | 1523 | 113.0 | — | — | — | — | +61 | — | — | 42.3% | -0.23 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1973 | 1497 | 99.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.25 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1974 | 1433 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | +93 | +64 | — | 17.6% | -1.94 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.99 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1975 | 1581 | 133.0 | — | — | — | — | +5 | +3 | — | 40.7% | -0.98 | 5–1 (83%) | 8–1 (89%) | — | -1.31 | 1968 | 1598 | 107.8 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -54 | -40 | 59.7% | +0.34 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 23 | 1976 | 1642 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | -30 | -43 | -154 | 41.6% | -0.86 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.82 | 1969 | 1613 | 116.0 | — | — | — | — | -36 | -82 | +81 | 50.5% | +0.18 | 7–5 (58%) | — | — | +0.76 |
| 24 | 1977 | 1548 | 121.6 | — | — | — | — | +101 | -51 | -130 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 6–2 (75%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.38 | 1970 | 1793 | 129.4 | — | — | — | — | +49 | -282 | +24 | 56.5% | +0.33 | 15–9 (63%) | 4–10 (29%) | — | +3.37 |
| 25 | 1978 | 1508 | 109.5 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +13 | -77 | 31.4% | -1.39 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +2.42 | 1971 | 1829 | 136.4 | — | — | — | — | +47 | -188 | +105 | 59.9% | +0.48 | 14–10 (58%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | -0.31 |
| 26 | 1979 | 1499 | 114.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | +41 | — | 34.0% | -1.13 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.53 | 1972 | 1958 | 142.1 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -325 | +22 | 57.0% | +0.35 | 19–10 (66%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -1.48 |
| 27 | 1980 | 1609 | 125.4 | — | — | — | — | -52 | -5 | -159 | 43.4% | -0.58 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.51 | 1973 | 1945 | 143.6 | — | — | — | — | +27 | -130 | +3 | 58.7% | +0.42 | 26–11 (70%) | 16–9 (64%) | — | -3.17 |
| 28 | 1981 | 1488 | 109.6 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +77 | -73 | 27.9% | -1.35 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.72 | 1974 | 1837 | 139.3 | — | — | — | — | +106 | -86 | +95 | 63.4% | +0.83 | 18–10 (64%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | +2.50 |
| 29 | 1982 | 1505 | 107.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +115 | -122 | 48.6% | -0.03 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | — | +1.64 | 1975 | 1871 | 136.5 | — | — | — | — | +69 | -167 | +21 | 50.4% | +0.04 | 12–9 (57%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | +0.06 |
| 30 | 1983 | 1482 | 110.1 | — | — | — | — | +8 | +86 | — | 11.1% | -2.50 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.42 | 1976 | 1766 | 142.0 | — | — | — | — | +127 | -86 | +99 | 53.3% | -0.03 | 12–8 (60%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.43 |
| 31 | 1984 | 1478 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 | 1977 | 1773 | 144.6 | — | — | — | — | +90 | — | +21 | 52.5% | +0.13 | 9–6 (60%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -1.59 |
| 32 | 1985 | 1476 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 | 1978 | 1776 | 133.1 | — | — | — | — | +42 | -129 | +92 | 54.5% | +0.26 | 6–3 (67%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +2.15 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1739 | 133.5 | — | — | — | — | +39 | — | +61 | 53.7% | +0.19 | 10–6 (63%) | 10–8 (56%) | — | +4.23 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1618 | 116.9 | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | +100 | 37.2% | -0.67 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | +0.80 |
| Career | — | 1654 | 122.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +1 | -123 | 35.3% | -1.07 | 41–32 (56%) | 39–49 (44%) | 106.1 | +2.30 | — | 2006 | 140.1 | — | — | — | — | +55 | -161 | +51 | 56.0% | +0.30 | 153–93 (62%) | 106–100 (51%) | 103.9 | +0.85 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Mike Cahill | 3 | 1 | 4 | Nov 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Bruce Manson | 0 | 4 | 4 | Nov 5, 1981 | H2H |
| Colin Dibley | 1 | 3 | 4 | Dec 17, 1980 | H2H |
| Mark Edmondson | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 4 | 16 | 20 | Jan 27, 1978 | H2H |
| Stan Smith | 2 | 17 | 19 | Mar 30, 1977 | H2H |
| Harold Solomon | 4 | 8 | 12 | Feb 28, 1980 | H2H |
| Roscoe Tanner | 5 | 7 | 12 | Dec 16, 1977 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 8 | 4 | 12 | Mar 21, 1976 | H2H |