Scott Draper
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jul 24, 2003 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 8, 1999 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 6, 2003 | H2H |
| Justin Gimelstob | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 7, 1999 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 24, 1998 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Scott Draper holds a 1–0 lead over Davide Scala in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Scott Draper leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Scott Draper won the 1997 Italian Open round of 16 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Draper | 7-5 6-2 | Davide Scala | Match data | May 17, 1997* | R16 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Draper | #1,110 | #42 | 957 | 1,818 | 107 | 126 | 45.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Davide Scala | #1,512 | #117 | 379 | 1,572 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Scott Draper | Davide Scala | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1995 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #87 | 1,645 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1996 | 18–24 | 42.9% | #95 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1997 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #58 | 1,721 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1998 | 23–17 | 57.5% | #51 | 1,780 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1999 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #154 | 1,625 | 0 | 1 | 1997 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #149 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2000 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #258 | 1,588 | 0 | 1 | 1998 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #280 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2001 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #221 | 1,595 | 0 | 1 | 1999 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #316 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2002 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #137 | 1,608 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2003 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #103 | 1,686 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #718 | 1,635 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Scott Draper | Davide Scala | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 1995 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1996 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1997 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1998 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1999 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2000 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1998 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2001 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1999 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2002 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2003 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 64 | 71 | 135 | 47.4% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 22 | 23 | 45 | 48.9% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 197/233 of Scott Draper's and 20/21 of Davide Scala's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Scott Draper | Davide Scala | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 1995 | 20/26 | 8.3 | 3.3 | 55.3% | 72.8% | 49.9% | 66.8% | 46.7% | 62.4% | 30.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1996 | 32/42 | 5.7 | 2.5 | 53.4% | 71.2% | 53.3% | 52.1% | 40.9% | 62.6% | 35.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1997 | 38/43 | 6.8 | 3.1 | 55.5% | 72.4% | 49.6% | 55.6% | 43.0% | 62.1% | 36.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1998 | 35/40 | 6.3 | 2.8 | 55.2% | 72.1% | 51.1% | 57.1% | 49.0% | 62.4% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1999 | 22/28 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 57.6% | 70.2% | 50.8% | 58.1% | 41.7% | 62.2% | 33.5% | 1997 | 13/13 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 57.4% | 69.5% | 46.0% | 50.6% | 36.6% | 59.5% | 35.9% |
| 26 | 2000 | 4/7 | 7.5 | 4.3 | 52.8% | 73.2% | 45.8% | 52.5% | 57.8% | 60.3% | 29.4% | 1998 | 5/6 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 43.3% | 69.3% | 46.2% | 44.0% | 63.8% | 56.1% | 36.0% |
| 27 | 2001 | 6/7 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 55.0% | 74.3% | 51.1% | 61.3% | 25.3% | 63.9% | 32.3% | 1999 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 52.1% | 67.3% | 35.3% | 67.9% | 0.0% | 52.8% | 16.8% |
| 28 | 2002 | 7/7 | 4.9 | 3.3 | 61.8% | 70.7% | 57.8% | 51.1% | 35.6% | 65.5% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2003 | 29/29 | 7.2 | 2.1 | 60.4% | 73.0% | 56.1% | 61.2% | 29.1% | 66.1% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 4/4 | 9.0 | 4.0 | 60.4% | 68.5% | 43.9% | 52.7% | 35.0% | 59.3% | 30.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 197/233 | 6.7 | 2.9 | 56.3% | 72.0% | 51.7% | 57.4% | 41.3% | 63.0% | 34.4% | — | 20/21 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 53.4% | 69.2% | 45.0% | 50.7% | 39.7% | 57.9% | 34.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Scott Draper | Davide Scala | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 21 | 1995 | 1646 | 127.4 | +0.52 | -4.44 | 0.822 | 48.0% | -4 | -14 | -116 | 47.4% | -0.29 | 5–3 (63%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | +0.44 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1996 | 1668 | 137.5 | +0.51 | -0.73 | 0.950 | 49.1% | -21 | -28 | -127 | 47.7% | -0.05 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) | — | -2.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1997 | 1721 | 137.1 | +0.33 | -0.08 | 0.975 | 49.5% | +8 | -51 | -109 | 51.3% | -0.20 | 10–7 (59%) | 14–9 (61%) | — | -0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1998 | 1780 | 130.1 | +1.17 | -1.22 | 0.942 | 49.1% | -47 | -150 | -49 | 51.0% | -0.22 | 11–5 (69%) | 14–7 (67%) | — | -1.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1999 | 1625 | 132.1 | -0.25 | -1.66 | 0.885 | 47.9% | +60 | -47 | +81 | 37.7% | -0.64 | 5–2 (71%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.27 | 1997 | 1531 | 110.3 | -1.56 | -2.63 | 0.885 | 48.1% | — | +30 | — | 41.9% | -0.45 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.76 |
| 26 | 2000 | 1589 | 108.5 | -1.83 | -0.72 | 0.740 | 46.1% | +32 | — | +107 | 33.3% | -0.67 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.20 | 1998 | 1533 | 115.9 | -1.93 | -0.77 | 0.820 | 46.1% | +16 | +17 | — | 33.3% | -0.92 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | 2001 | 1596 | 118.4 | +0.20 | -0.50 | 0.893 | 48.3% | +20 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.57 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–0 | — | +0.01 | 1999 | 1502 | 95.0 | -0.91 | -4.47 | 0.355 | 37.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | 2002 | 1608 | 122.9 | +1.18 | +0.46 | 0.999 | 49.6% | -20 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2003 | 1686 | 136.7 | +2.23 | -1.75 | 0.975 | 49.3% | +6 | — | +45 | 43.7% | -0.51 | 2–4 (33%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -2.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2005 | 1636 | 98.8 | +0.70 | -0.30 | 0.752 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 26.7% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.79 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1818 | 137.9 | +0.73 | -1.26 | 0.927 | 48.8% | -3 | -51 | -27 | 45.5% | -0.36 | 39–37 (51%) | 63–56 (53%) | 105.9 | -3.20 | — | 1572 | 110.5 | -1.59 | -2.35 | 0.809 | 46.6% | +16 | +27 | — | 36.2% | -0.85 | 4–1 (80%) | 4–2 (67%) | 106.0 | +4.29 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Rusedski | 1 | 8 | 9 | Jul 24, 2003 | H2H |
| Michael Chang | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 8, 1999 | H2H |
| Jonas Bjorkman | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 6, 2003 | H2H |
| Justin Gimelstob | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 7, 1999 | H2H |
| Byron Black | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 24, 1998 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franco Squillari | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 29, 1999 | H2H |
| Olivier Delaitre | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 9, 1998 | H2H |
| Mariano Hood | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 16, 1999 | H2H |
| Dominik Hrbaty | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 13, 1998 | H2H |
| Stefano Pescosolido | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jun 11, 1998 | H2H |