Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 2–1 lead over Damir Dzumhur in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 2–1 on clay. Most recently, Damir Dzumhur won the 2025 Madrid Open second round 1-6 6-1 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damir Dzumhur | 1-6 6-1 6-2 | Sebastian Baez | Match data | Apr 26, 2025* | R64 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-1 7-5 | Damir Dzumhur | Match data | Apr 17, 2025* | R32 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-4 6-4 | Damir Dzumhur | Match data | Mar 1, 2025* | QF | Chile Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Damir Dzumhur | #103 | #23 | 1,665 | 1,951 | 136 | 175 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Damir Dzumhur | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 2014 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #109 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2015 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #82 | 1,667 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2016 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #77 | 1,741 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2017 | 34–23 | 59.6% | #30 | 1,932 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 24–30 | 44.4% | #47 | 1,778 | 0 | 3 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #93 | 1,741 | 0 | 3 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–8 | 0.0% | #119 | 1,711 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #158 | 1,603 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #186 | 1,598 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,533 | 0 | 3 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #83 | 1,454 | 0 | 3 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 18–26 | 40.9% | #66 | 1,673 | 0 | 3 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–18 | 37.9% | #103 | 1,634 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Damir Dzumhur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2014 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2016 | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 31 | 15 | 46 | 67.4% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 42.9% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 77 | 107 | 184 | 41.8% | 49 | 55 | 104 | 47.1% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 306/314 of Damir Dzumhur's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Damir Dzumhur | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | 2014 | 6/6 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 56.6% | 64.9% | 47.8% | 41.9% | 44.3% | 56.8% | 36.4% |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2015 | 16/16 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 66.0% | 66.8% | 48.6% | 43.8% | 43.4% | 60.9% | 40.8% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2016 | 41/42 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 66.4% | 63.3% | 50.8% | 52.9% | 49.9% | 59.1% | 39.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2017 | 57/57 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 63.5% | 66.5% | 51.3% | 53.5% | 51.3% | 60.9% | 40.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 53/54 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 63.9% | 64.4% | 48.1% | 51.5% | 44.8% | 58.3% | 38.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 33/34 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 62.5% | 63.5% | 47.2% | 57.2% | 34.8% | 57.3% | 36.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8/8 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 62.2% | 63.6% | 43.5% | 44.3% | 20.7% | 55.9% | 34.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 8/8 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 70.4% | 68.6% | 46.4% | 53.0% | 47.8% | 62.2% | 34.7% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 62.0% | 63.5% | 49.7% | 37.8% | 35.8% | 58.2% | 38.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4/4 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 73.6% | 62.2% | 51.4% | 48.2% | 39.2% | 59.2% | 42.5% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 61.1% | 65.6% | 42.1% | 32.8% | 54.2% | 56.4% | 35.0% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 42/44 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 66.7% | 61.2% | 53.4% | 58.4% | 44.2% | 58.6% | 38.4% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 29/32 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 65.7% | 59.7% | 48.8% | 52.0% | 39.3% | 56.1% | 38.1% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 306/314 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 64.7% | 63.9% | 49.6% | 52.4% | 44.2% | 58.8% | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Damir Dzumhur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1491 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2012 | 1475 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2013 | 1506 | 107.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2014 | 1597 | 118.6 | -1.97 | +0.53 | 0.844 | 46.4% | +24 | — | — | 26.7% | -1.53 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2015 | 1667 | 129.2 | -2.01 | +2.48 | 1.044 | 50.4% | -76 | +55 | — | 37.8% | -0.92 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2016 | 1741 | 141.7 | -3.80 | +2.00 | 0.953 | 49.1% | -42 | +24 | -114 | 45.2% | -0.23 | 14–8 (64%) | 5–11 (31%) | 106.3 | +0.12 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2017 | 1932 | 152.7 | -2.31 | +3.45 | 1.030 | 50.6% | +22 | -261 | — | 56.4% | +0.30 | 14–11 (56%) | 9–7 (56%) | 104.0 | +1.00 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1778 | 145.4 | -4.17 | +1.68 | 0.917 | 48.5% | 0 | -105 | -44 | 49.2% | -0.24 | 6–9 (40%) | 11–8 (58%) | 96.4 | +1.03 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1742 | 136.2 | -4.69 | +0.59 | 0.864 | 47.0% | -6 | -58 | -36 | 37.7% | -0.83 | 7–1 (88%) | 3–8 (27%) | 102.5 | -0.33 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1711 | 130.3 | -1.94 | -0.73 | 0.785 | 45.1% | -16 | — | — | 18.2% | -2.18 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.82 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1603 | 116.6 | -0.78 | +0.35 | 0.919 | 48.4% | +23 | +54 | — | 42.1% | -1.05 | 0–2 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.42 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1599 | 116.6 | -2.01 | -1.57 | 0.912 | 48.1% | +21 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.80 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1534 | 109.2 | -1.08 | +1.46 | 1.041 | 50.4% | — | +87 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | -0.50 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1454 | 107.4 | -3.25 | -2.67 | 0.803 | 45.8% | +18 | — | — | 14.3% | -1.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1673 | 137.4 | -3.88 | +1.08 | 0.927 | 48.5% | -76 | +61 | -53 | 42.7% | -0.44 | 9–9 (50%) | 6–8 (43%) | 103.2 | +0.97 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1634 | 120.8 | -5.86 | +1.07 | 0.869 | 47.3% | -66 | +45 | — | 40.3% | -0.81 | 5–3 (63%) | 8–4 (67%) | 105.8 | +1.25 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1952 | 138.9 | -3.56 | +1.61 | 0.934 | 48.6% | -11 | -3 | -59 | 44.4% | -0.43 | 58–50 (54%) | 50–53 (49%) | 105.0 | +0.64 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Cecchinato | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jul 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jul 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 3 | 2 | 5 | Mar 27, 2021 | H2H |