Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Daniel Altmaier holds a 1–0 lead over Sebastian Baez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Daniel Altmaier leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Daniel Altmaier won the 2022 Mallorca Championships second round 6-2 2-6 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Altmaier | 6-2 2-6 6-4 | Sebastian Baez | Match data | Jun 23, 2022* | R16 | Mallorca Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Sebastian Baez | 7-6(4) 7-5 | Daniel Altmaier | Match data | Jan 10, 2022 | Q2 | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Daniel Altmaier | #67 | #44 | 1,148 | 1,774 | 81 | 134 | 37.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #275 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #279 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #130 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #84 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2022 | 5–21 | 19.2% | #94 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2023 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #56 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2024 | 12–22 | 35.3% | #89 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 22–28 | 44.0% | #46 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16–26 | 38.1% | #67 | 1,688 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2022 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 33 | 65 | 98 | 33.7% | 38 | 53 | 91 | 41.8% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 211/216 of Daniel Altmaier's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 60.9% | 71.1% | 44.6% | 56.4% | 32.9% | 60.5% | 28.9% |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 59.1% | 46.2% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 40.9% | 31.9% |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 45.9% | 68.5% | 31.2% | 58.7% | 37.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | 2021 | 15/15 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 59.2% | 71.6% | 47.5% | 68.3% | 47.6% | 61.6% | 36.4% |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2022 | 26/26 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 69.6% | 46.0% | 59.0% | 37.1% | 60.5% | 32.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2023 | 35/36 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 65.7% | 68.6% | 51.6% | 61.3% | 38.7% | 62.8% | 34.7% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2024 | 34/34 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 48.5% | 56.5% | 37.3% | 61.8% | 34.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 47/50 | 7.7 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 71.8% | 46.4% | 55.1% | 36.3% | 61.6% | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 42/43 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 63.6% | 70.3% | 47.4% | 52.0% | 35.2% | 61.7% | 33.4% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 211/216 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 62.1% | 70.2% | 47.7% | 57.3% | 37.4% | 61.5% | 33.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1541 | 104.5 | -1.83 | -2.08 | 0.731 | 44.9% | — | — | +66 | 33.3% | -1.17 | 2–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.15 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2019 | 1530 | 102.6 | -2.67 | -4.21 | 0.540 | 36.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2020 | 1670 | 121.4 | -2.65 | +1.70 | 0.909 | 48.3% | — | +46 | — | 58.8% | -0.18 | 0–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.16 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2021 | 1726 | 125.4 | -2.00 | -0.47 | 0.947 | 49.7% | — | +75 | — | 45.7% | 0.00 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | 95.3 | -0.06 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2022 | 1564 | 125.6 | -1.76 | -3.41 | 0.811 | 46.4% | -64 | +115 | +4 | 26.9% | -1.31 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | 95.9 | -0.18 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2023 | 1648 | 137.5 | -1.07 | -0.53 | 0.932 | 48.9% | -114 | +131 | — | 44.2% | -0.29 | 3–10 (23%) | 6–10 (38%) | 93.8 | +0.65 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2024 | 1630 | 131.3 | -1.48 | -1.33 | 0.893 | 48.3% | -32 | +35 | — | 40.7% | -0.52 | 3–5 (38%) | 12–9 (57%) | 101.5 | +0.54 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1758 | 141.9 | -1.65 | -1.43 | 0.865 | 47.6% | -36 | -1 | -218 | 43.1% | -0.49 | 8–7 (53%) | 10–13 (43%) | 104.3 | +0.62 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1689 | 132.8 | -2.44 | -1.24 | 0.872 | 47.8% | -56 | +45 | -110 | 37.9% | -0.83 | 8–4 (67%) | 9–11 (45%) | 106.4 | -2.12 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1775 | 137.2 | -1.76 | -1.34 | 0.876 | 47.9% | -56 | +64 | -73 | 40.2% | -0.61 | 30–37 (45%) | 46–59 (44%) | 100.5 | -0.26 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 4, 2026 | H2H |