Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez and Jordan Thompson are tied 1–1 in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 1–0 on grass, while Jordan Thompson leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jordan Thompson won the 2024 Cincinnati Open second round 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Thompson | 6-2 6-4 | Sebastian Baez | Match data | Aug 15, 2024* | R32 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-3 6-4 | Jordan Thompson | Match data | Jun 22, 2022* | R32 | Mallorca Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Jordan Thompson | #438 | #26 | 1,745 | 1,944 | 150 | 173 | 46.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Jordan Thompson | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #276 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #154 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 2016 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #79 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | 2017 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #94 | 1,673 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2018 | 1–10 | 9.1% | #72 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2019 | 26–22 | 54.2% | #63 | 1,765 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 10–12 | 45.5% | #51 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 21–21 | 50.0% | #75 | 1,692 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #84 | 1,687 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #55 | 1,761 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 36–24 | 60.0% | #26 | 1,916 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #108 | 1,795 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #438 | 1,786 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Jordan Thompson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2016 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2017 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 51.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 29 | 16 | 45 | 64.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 99 | 109 | 208 | 47.6% | 16 | 32 | 48 | 33.3% | 35 | 32 | 67 | 52.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 319/324 of Jordan Thompson's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Jordan Thompson | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 2014 | 1/1 | 13.0 | 7.0 | 60.3% | 72.2% | 42.3% | 44.4% | 30.0% | 60.3% | 37.7% |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | 2015 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 10.0 | 55.4% | 63.9% | 50.0% | 76.5% | 25.0% | 57.7% | 35.1% |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | 2016 | 12/13 | 6.1 | 2.9 | 57.2% | 74.6% | 51.4% | 51.0% | 36.2% | 64.5% | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | 2017 | 26/26 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 60.5% | 68.8% | 45.7% | 52.9% | 36.0% | 59.8% | 36.6% |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2018 | 11/11 | 5.2 | 3.6 | 67.4% | 63.5% | 40.0% | 54.6% | 33.9% | 56.6% | 34.9% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2019 | 48/48 | 6.2 | 1.9 | 66.8% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 63.7% | 44.3% | 64.8% | 36.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 22/22 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 63.3% | 69.6% | 49.4% | 61.2% | 31.2% | 62.0% | 34.0% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 42/42 | 7.4 | 2.0 | 58.3% | 72.4% | 50.2% | 54.8% | 35.1% | 63.1% | 34.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 27/27 | 7.0 | 1.8 | 64.3% | 70.7% | 46.3% | 57.8% | 40.2% | 62.1% | 32.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41/41 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 59.8% | 75.1% | 57.5% | 60.6% | 34.9% | 67.8% | 35.5% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 58/60 | 6.7 | 1.2 | 59.9% | 73.0% | 54.3% | 62.9% | 40.0% | 65.3% | 36.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 28/29 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 59.8% | 71.0% | 53.9% | 52.3% | 29.3% | 64.1% | 31.1% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2/3 | 11.0 | 1.0 | 58.0% | 71.0% | 61.0% | 57.0% | 44.5% | 67.0% | 36.0% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 319/324 | 6.9 | 1.9 | 61.5% | 71.7% | 51.4% | 58.6% | 37.1% | 63.8% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Jordan Thompson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1500 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2014 | 1486 | 102.5 | -2.21 | -0.55 | 0.949 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.07 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2015 | 1474 | 107.0 | +0.43 | -1.25 | 0.830 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.67 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | 2016 | 1493 | 120.8 | -0.49 | -1.64 | 0.940 | 48.6% | -2 | — | +60 | 31.4% | -0.97 | 0–4 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 96.2 | +0.16 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2017 | 1673 | 144.0 | -1.84 | +0.04 | 0.910 | 48.4% | -28 | -100 | -109 | 41.7% | -0.36 | 6–5 (55%) | 4–9 (31%) | 104.2 | -0.72 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2018 | 1549 | 111.8 | -4.44 | -1.25 | 0.804 | 45.8% | +2 | — | +8 | 22.6% | -1.58 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.27 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2019 | 1766 | 146.6 | -0.04 | +0.74 | 1.024 | 50.7% | -45 | -141 | -118 | 52.0% | +0.33 | 11–9 (55%) | 8–16 (33%) | 100.0 | +1.12 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1758 | 136.7 | -0.96 | -1.83 | 0.896 | 48.2% | +7 | -166 | — | 48.3% | -0.23 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | 104.0 | +0.01 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1692 | 125.0 | +0.01 | -1.47 | 0.943 | 49.0% | -26 | -129 | +61 | 46.7% | -0.38 | 10–4 (71%) | 14–8 (64%) | 109.6 | +1.58 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1688 | 135.7 | -1.27 | -2.32 | 0.868 | 47.7% | -9 | -141 | +44 | 41.1% | -0.64 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–5 (38%) | 96.8 | -0.69 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1761 | 146.9 | +2.72 | +0.27 | 1.102 | 51.0% | -30 | -293 | +91 | 51.5% | +0.10 | 4–10 (29%) | 14–10 (58%) | 98.2 | +0.13 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1916 | 153.5 | +1.02 | +1.46 | 1.052 | 50.8% | +23 | -420 | -39 | 55.9% | +0.07 | 12–6 (67%) | 18–5 (78%) | 114.9 | -0.10 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1795 | 131.8 | -0.92 | -2.39 | 0.868 | 47.5% | +40 | -280 | +67 | 46.8% | -0.47 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–3 (70%) | 102.4 | -0.98 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1787 | 106.8 | +0.45 | +0.03 | 1.091 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | 1–1 | — | +0.12 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1945 | 146.1 | -0.05 | -0.42 | 0.967 | 49.3% | -7 | -216 | +16 | 47.1% | -0.23 | 57–56 (50%) | 77–69 (53%) | 107.3 | +0.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrian Mannarino | 4 | 7 | 11 | Aug 28, 2025 | H2H |
| Brandon Nakashima | 2 | 6 | 8 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 4 | 3 | 7 | Oct 31, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard | 5 | 0 | 5 | May 9, 2025 | H2H |