Sebastian Baez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Sebastian Baez holds a 4–0 lead over Marcos Giron in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Sebastian Baez leads 3–0 on hard courts and 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Sebastian Baez won the 2026 Shanghai Masters first round 1-6 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | 1-6 6-3 6-4 | Marcos Giron | Match data | Oct 8, 2026 | R128 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-1 6-4 | Marcos Giron | Match data | Jan 16, 2026 | SF | ASB Classic | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 6-4 5-7 7-6(6) | Marcos Giron | Match data | Aug 14, 2024* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Sebastian Baez | 3-6 6-3 6-4 | Marcos Giron | Match data | Apr 29, 2023* | R64 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Baez | #53 | #18 | 2,250 | 1,898 | 125 | 129 | 49.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
| Marcos Giron | #88 | #37 | 1,265 | 1,914 | 138 | 166 | 45.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #99 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #375 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 25–27 | 48.1% | #43 | 1,751 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #28 | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 30–26 | 53.6% | #27 | 1,719 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 17–24 | 41.5% | #45 | 1,622 | 0 | 7 | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #308 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 22–24 | 47.8% | #53 | 1,671 | 0 | 7 | 2019 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #102 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9–9 | 50.0% | #73 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #66 | 1,855 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18–28 | 39.1% | #61 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 24–29 | 45.3% | #60 | 1,791 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 27–26 | 50.9% | #46 | 1,840 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 23–27 | 46.0% | #65 | 1,729 | 0 | 1 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #88 | 1,612 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 18.8% | 20 | 12 | 32 | 62.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 19 | 12 | 31 | 61.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 16 | 19 | 35 | 45.7% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 50.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 47.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| Career | — | 32 | 60 | 92 | 34.8% | 90 | 60 | 150 | 60.0% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | 96 | 109 | 205 | 46.8% | 20 | 35 | 55 | 36.4% | 22 | 22 | 44 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 250/256 of Sebastian Baez's and 297/307 of Marcos Giron's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2021 | 2/3 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 75.0% | 61.7% | 50.0% | 70.8% | 54.2% | 59.1% | 45.7% | 2014 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 9.0 | 67.6% | 69.3% | 36.1% | 76.2% | 14.3% | 58.8% | 24.2% |
| 21 | 2022 | 52/52 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 71.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 56.2% | 38.8% | 60.6% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 56/56 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 71.9% | 65.8% | 53.5% | 57.2% | 43.0% | 62.4% | 39.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 53/56 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 72.0% | 63.6% | 50.9% | 54.4% | 43.2% | 60.1% | 39.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 41/41 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 72.0% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 41.7% | 58.3% | 39.5% | 2018 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 64.5% | 63.0% | 57.5% | 80.0% | 33.0% | 61.1% | 36.6% |
| 25 | 2026 | 46/48 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 70.7% | 63.4% | 50.8% | 59.9% | 43.3% | 59.7% | 37.6% | 2019 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 56.7% | 68.1% | 53.4% | 59.7% | 44.8% | 61.7% | 33.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 18/18 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 62.2% | 69.2% | 47.3% | 61.5% | 32.7% | 61.2% | 33.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 41/43 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 59.5% | 71.7% | 48.6% | 59.9% | 40.8% | 62.4% | 34.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 46/46 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 60.2% | 70.3% | 51.0% | 53.4% | 40.9% | 62.8% | 34.2% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 53/53 | 5.4 | 1.4 | 61.8% | 73.5% | 52.2% | 57.7% | 39.2% | 65.1% | 36.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 52/53 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 60.9% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 62.5% | 38.4% | 65.2% | 36.0% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 46/50 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 58.9% | 70.9% | 52.3% | 59.1% | 42.7% | 63.2% | 35.4% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 31/34 | 5.0 | 2.3 | 65.7% | 70.3% | 51.8% | 55.8% | 37.6% | 64.2% | 34.6% |
| Career | — | 250/256 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 71.8% | 63.9% | 51.2% | 56.4% | 42.1% | 60.3% | 38.9% | — | 297/307 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 61.0% | 71.6% | 51.1% | 58.8% | 39.4% | 63.6% | 35.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Baez | Marcos Giron | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1464 | 92.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1449 | 98.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1559 | 115.7 | +0.21 | -0.95 | 1.118 | 52.6% | — | +51 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | — | — | +0.21 | 2014 | 1480 | 110.7 | -5.10 | +0.47 | 0.587 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.20 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1751 | 144.0 | -2.16 | +2.01 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -191 | +146 | -126 | 48.8% | -0.07 | 11–8 (58%) | 5–11 (31%) | 99.7 | -1.51 | 2015 | 1488 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1796 | 146.4 | -1.09 | +2.60 | 1.046 | 50.6% | -125 | +102 | -217 | 52.3% | +0.16 | 9–8 (53%) | 7–13 (35%) | 98.2 | +1.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 1719 | 142.5 | -2.99 | +2.61 | 0.986 | 49.9% | -81 | +207 | -187 | 51.8% | +0.06 | 11–10 (52%) | 8–7 (53%) | 98.2 | +3.34 | 2017 | 1469 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1623 | 133.0 | -4.38 | +2.09 | 0.946 | 49.0% | -63 | +138 | — | 43.9% | -0.35 | 8–11 (42%) | 5–1 (83%) | 96.2 | +2.84 | 2018 | 1504 | 115.1 | +1.03 | +2.09 | 0.940 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | — | — | +0.31 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1671 | 139.1 | -4.02 | +1.46 | 0.934 | 48.9% | -19 | +61 | — | 47.7% | -0.37 | 8–4 (67%) | 6–5 (55%) | 106.9 | -0.16 | 2019 | 1597 | 124.5 | -0.81 | -0.03 | 0.861 | 47.8% | 0 | — | — | 38.9% | -0.72 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | -0.35 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1776 | 135.2 | -1.51 | -0.70 | 0.871 | 47.9% | +10 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.65 | 5–1 (83%) | 3–6 (33%) | 103.5 | +1.11 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1856 | 141.4 | -0.14 | -1.76 | 0.916 | 48.6% | -8 | -211 | -142 | 50.0% | -0.24 | 10–6 (63%) | 16–16 (50%) | 105.3 | -1.37 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1779 | 141.5 | -0.33 | -1.35 | 0.920 | 48.4% | +19 | -191 | -84 | 40.7% | -0.66 | 7–11 (39%) | 9–9 (50%) | 96.9 | -2.75 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1792 | 145.9 | +1.16 | +0.59 | 1.042 | 50.3% | +14 | -115 | -129 | 48.2% | 0.00 | 8–13 (38%) | 12–16 (43%) | 96.1 | -1.68 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1841 | 147.4 | +0.58 | +0.77 | 1.033 | 50.3% | -4 | -231 | +15 | 52.6% | +0.04 | 6–12 (33%) | 12–10 (55%) | 98.2 | -1.12 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1730 | 140.7 | -0.50 | +0.05 | 0.961 | 49.3% | -6 | -94 | +91 | 48.9% | -0.21 | 7–14 (33%) | 14–10 (58%) | 99.5 | -2.41 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1612 | 129.3 | -0.26 | -0.42 | 0.966 | 49.9% | +3 | -48 | +157 | 44.0% | -0.25 | 2–11 (15%) | 6–11 (35%) | 89.6 | -1.21 |
| Career | — | 1898 | 144.7 | -2.78 | +2.16 | 0.981 | 49.6% | -93 | +135 | -172 | 49.2% | -0.09 | 47–41 (53%) | 31–37 (46%) | 98.1 | +2.56 | — | 1915 | 143.5 | 0.00 | -0.27 | 0.964 | 49.3% | +4 | -153 | -2 | 47.0% | -0.25 | 46–70 (40%) | 74–80 (48%) | 96.9 | -3.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luciano Darderi | 4 | 5 | 9 | Feb 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 4, 2025 | H2H |
| Camilo Ugo Carabelli | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Apr 29, 2024 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 2 | 6 | 8 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Casper Ruud | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 19, 2026 | H2H |