Sebastian Korda
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 4 | 4 | 8 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 5 | 2 | 7 | Feb 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Carlos Taberner holds a 1–0 lead over Sebastian Korda in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Carlos Taberner leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Carlos Taberner won the 2022 Barcelona Open first round 6-3 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Taberner | 6-3 6-0 | Sebastian Korda | Match data | Apr 20, 2022* | R64 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Korda | #68 | #15 | 2,625 | 2,059 | 155 | 104 | 59.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Carlos Taberner | #406 | #83 | 781 | 1,656 | 18 | 29 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Sebastian Korda | Carlos Taberner | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #524 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #118 | 1,662 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 27–17 | 61.4% | #41 | 1,855 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #283 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #33 | 1,933 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 26–17 | 60.5% | #24 | 1,906 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #143 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 31–19 | 62.0% | #22 | 1,946 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 23–19 | 54.8% | #48 | 1,865 | 0 | 2 | 2022 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #165 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 12–6 | 66.7% | #68 | 1,911 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #360 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #101 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #406 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Sebastian Korda | Carlos Taberner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 24 | 14 | 38 | 63.2% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 22 | 12 | 34 | 64.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 63.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 2021 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 71 | 182 | 61.0% | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.8% | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | — | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 14 | 21 | 35 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 251/259 of Sebastian Korda's and 47/48 of Carlos Taberner's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Sebastian Korda | Carlos Taberner | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2018 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 6.0 | 64.5% | 68.3% | 33.3% | 70.6% | 42.9% | 55.9% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 70.2% | 63.9% | 51.8% | 55.2% | 40.5% | 60.4% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 44/44 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 64.4% | 71.5% | 50.6% | 62.9% | 44.8% | 64.0% | 38.6% | 2018 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 4.0 | 63.3% | 69.3% | 38.1% | 61.9% | 22.5% | 58.1% | 27.7% |
| 21 | 2022 | 55/55 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 63.2% | 70.7% | 52.2% | 60.5% | 42.6% | 63.7% | 39.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 42/43 | 9.3 | 2.4 | 62.3% | 75.7% | 53.6% | 63.4% | 47.9% | 67.1% | 36.5% | 2020 | 3/3 | 3.0 | 3.3 | 62.7% | 69.4% | 54.1% | 70.0% | 28.0% | 63.1% | 33.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 49/50 | 7.7 | 1.7 | 60.5% | 74.1% | 54.0% | 62.7% | 39.4% | 66.2% | 38.0% | 2021 | 14/14 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 61.0% | 66.4% | 52.7% | 50.9% | 39.9% | 61.0% | 39.4% |
| 24 | 2025 | 36/42 | 8.7 | 2.6 | 60.5% | 73.6% | 52.3% | 57.8% | 41.1% | 65.0% | 35.3% | 2022 | 16/16 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 62.7% | 66.8% | 46.5% | 61.4% | 55.0% | 58.5% | 37.8% |
| 25 | 2026 | 18/18 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 62.7% | 81.7% | 54.2% | 49.2% | 36.8% | 71.6% | 39.6% | 2023 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 68.4% | 61.5% | 16.7% | 0.0% | — | 47.4% | 15.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 69.0% | 56.7% | 29.6% | 58.8% | 55.6% | 48.3% | 42.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 8/8 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 66.4% | 72.4% | 51.6% | 44.6% | 34.9% | 65.6% | 39.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/2 | 1.0 | 11.0 | 66.0% | 55.0% | 35.0% | 42.0% | 100.0% | 48.0% | 27.0% |
| Career | — | 251/259 | 7.4 | 2.3 | 62.5% | 73.4% | 52.6% | 60.6% | 42.6% | 65.4% | 37.8% | — | 47/48 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 48.0% | 54.2% | 43.1% | 60.0% | 37.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Sebastian Korda | Carlos Taberner | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2018 | 1490 | 103.3 | -1.41 | +0.75 | 0.783 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.04 | 2015 | 1506 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2019 | 1460 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | 1662 | 132.6 | -0.44 | +1.75 | 0.941 | 49.1% | — | +57 | — | 52.4% | -0.10 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | 2017 | 1501 | 100.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1855 | 155.1 | +0.94 | +2.22 | 1.073 | 51.3% | -90 | -96 | -82 | 59.4% | +0.57 | 7–5 (58%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -1.80 | 2018 | 1591 | 109.1 | -2.71 | -1.27 | 0.661 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -1.63 | — | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.02 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1933 | 158.1 | +0.54 | +2.97 | 1.081 | 51.5% | -2 | -119 | -186 | 58.9% | +0.67 | 9–10 (47%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | -2.83 | 2019 | 1575 | 98.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1907 | 152.8 | +2.85 | +1.17 | 1.109 | 51.7% | +38 | -158 | -146 | 60.4% | +0.57 | 7–7 (50%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | -0.61 | 2020 | 1558 | 104.3 | +0.36 | -1.84 | 0.894 | 48.2% | — | +56 | — | 37.5% | -0.37 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.27 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1946 | 153.2 | +2.03 | +2.63 | 1.123 | 51.5% | -1 | -164 | -97 | 56.9% | +0.39 | 8–4 (67%) | 12–11 (52%) | — | -1.00 | 2021 | 1634 | 127.9 | -1.70 | +1.14 | 1.012 | 50.1% | -71 | +48 | — | 44.7% | -0.05 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.87 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1865 | 149.8 | +0.91 | -0.08 | 1.006 | 50.2% | +15 | -84 | — | 52.9% | +0.29 | 9–7 (56%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | -0.41 | 2022 | 1549 | 115.4 | -3.63 | +0.85 | 0.911 | 48.9% | — | +49 | — | 34.2% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.76 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1912 | 150.8 | +5.22 | +2.91 | 1.391 | 54.4% | +8 | — | — | 65.1% | +1.16 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.50 | 2023 | 1543 | 104.5 | +0.13 | -3.10 | 0.300 | 31.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1562 | 107.1 | -0.09 | -3.44 | 0.814 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.01 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1614 | 112.7 | +0.93 | +0.24 | 1.138 | 51.3% | — | +88 | — | 57.9% | +0.42 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.04 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1584 | 99.7 | -2.00 | -1.03 | 0.519 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| Career | — | 2060 | 158.8 | +1.65 | +1.99 | 1.094 | 51.4% | -3 | -106 | -113 | 58.0% | +0.52 | 42–40 (51%) | 61–59 (51%) | 99.8 | -2.77 | — | 1656 | 119.5 | -1.78 | +0.31 | 0.925 | 48.7% | -71 | +59 | — | 41.0% | -0.55 | 6–9 (40%) | 6–8 (43%) | 98.3 | +0.70 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 4 | 4 | 8 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 5 | 2 | 7 | Feb 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Carlos Alcaraz | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Carballes Baena | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Luciano Darderi | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 26, 2025 | H2H |