Shintaro Mochizuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 1, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Shintaro Mochizuki vs Francesco Passaro.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francesco Passaro | 6-4 6-2 | Shintaro Mochizuki | Match data | Aug 28, 2026 | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | #117 | #92 | 680 | 1,705 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Francesco Passaro | #207 | #89 | 658 | 1,676 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Francesco Passaro | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #319 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #119 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #200 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #117 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #108 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #138 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #207 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Francesco Passaro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2022 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2024 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 19 | 25 | 24.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 35/36 of Shintaro Mochizuki's and 31/34 of Francesco Passaro's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Francesco Passaro | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 60.6% | 48.8% | 27.6% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 41.1% | 40.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 54.2% | 61.2% | 44.3% | 54.2% | 34.9% | 53.3% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 61.3% | 66.0% | 47.4% | 49.1% | 30.8% | 58.9% | 32.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 7/7 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 50.2% | 68.1% | 45.8% | 55.5% | 23.7% | 57.0% | 33.9% | 2022 | 4/4 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 64.3% | 62.3% | 48.4% | 64.6% | 44.4% | 56.9% | 32.3% |
| 22 | 2025 | 9/9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 50.4% | 71.6% | 47.3% | 49.7% | 39.6% | 59.3% | 38.0% | 2023 | 6/6 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 60.4% | 68.6% | 45.7% | 40.3% | 40.7% | 59.1% | 38.8% |
| 23 | 2026 | 7/8 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 53.9% | 67.3% | 48.4% | 67.3% | 32.3% | 58.7% | 39.6% | 2024 | 5/5 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 59.3% | 71.3% | 53.7% | 57.1% | 30.9% | 64.1% | 30.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12/13 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 65.4% | 70.8% | 52.8% | 54.6% | 37.8% | 64.5% | 36.0% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4/6 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 65.0% | 64.5% | 51.8% | 63.5% | 37.0% | 59.8% | 35.3% |
| Career | — | 35/36 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 54.1% | 66.7% | 45.9% | 54.0% | 32.8% | 57.1% | 36.1% | — | 31/34 | 4.4 | 3.0 | 63.3% | 68.5% | 50.8% | 54.7% | 38.0% | 61.8% | 35.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Francesco Passaro | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1510 | 95.1 | -3.15 | +0.84 | 0.691 | 41.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1513 | 110.5 | -1.22 | -0.83 | 0.708 | 42.8% | +3 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.28 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1596 | 112.6 | -1.61 | -0.31 | 0.793 | 45.9% | -15 | — | — | 38.9% | -1.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | -0.01 | 2021 | 1493 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1572 | 111.9 | -3.53 | -0.36 | 0.789 | 45.3% | -12 | — | — | 11.1% | -2.28 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | -0.17 | 2022 | 1531 | 104.9 | -1.48 | -2.53 | 0.749 | 45.4% | +29 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.75 | — | 2–0 | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1681 | 121.4 | -2.48 | +1.45 | 0.934 | 49.0% | -66 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.39 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | -0.21 | 2023 | 1479 | 110.5 | -1.29 | -1.69 | 0.950 | 49.0% | — | +21 | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 1–1 | — | +0.29 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1671 | 116.0 | -1.32 | +3.28 | 0.958 | 50.0% | -104 | — | +136 | 50.0% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | -0.16 | 2024 | 1548 | 105.5 | -0.59 | -2.02 | 0.861 | 47.5% | — | +47 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | +0.60 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1656 | 124.2 | -0.08 | -0.55 | 1.014 | 49.8% | -27 | +16 | — | 44.7% | -0.18 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | +0.40 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1653 | 110.1 | -0.87 | -0.71 | 0.876 | 48.0% | — | -11 | — | 44.4% | -0.60 | 0–2 | 0–1 | +0.40 |
| Career | — | 1706 | 116.9 | -2.21 | +0.87 | 0.843 | 46.9% | -39 | — | +136 | 36.1% | -1.14 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | -1.14 | — | 1676 | 116.3 | -0.68 | -1.28 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -6 | +19 | — | 40.2% | -0.58 | 5–8 (38%) | 6–7 (46%) | +5.63 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Rinderknech | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 2 | 0 | 2 | May 10, 2025 | H2H |
| Pedro Martinez | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 20, 2022 | H2H |
| Adolfo Daniel Vallejo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 24, 2026 | H2H |