Shintaro Mochizuki
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Shintaro Mochizuki holds a 1–0 lead over Giulio Zeppieri in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Shintaro Mochizuki leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Shintaro Mochizuki won the 2025 Wimbledon first round 2-6 3-6 6-3 7-6(6) 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | 2-6 3-6 6-3 7-6(6) 7-5 | Giulio Zeppieri | Match data | Jul 2, 2025* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shintaro Mochizuki | #117 | #92 | 680 | 1,705 | 10 | 26 | 27.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Giulio Zeppieri | #249 | #110 | 560 | 1,702 | 7 | 20 | 25.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #324 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #319 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #253 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2023 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #137 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #161 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2024 | 0–7 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,572 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #135 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2025 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #99 | 1,681 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #237 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #117 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #154 | 1,660 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2025 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 6 | 20 | 26 | 23.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 60.6% | 48.8% | 27.6% | 38.9% | 40.0% | 41.1% | 40.7% | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 63.6% | 71.4% | 39.3% | 70.0% | 33.3% | 59.7% | 25.0% |
| 19 | 2022 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 54.2% | 61.2% | 44.3% | 54.2% | 34.9% | 53.3% | 33.1% | 2021 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 57.4% | 72.4% | 44.2% | 57.1% | 71.4% | 60.4% | 38.9% |
| 20 | 2023 | 7/7 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 61.3% | 66.0% | 47.4% | 49.1% | 30.8% | 58.9% | 32.6% | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.4 | 1.9 | 63.9% | 71.7% | 50.0% | 62.7% | 21.5% | 64.1% | 32.2% |
| 21 | 2024 | 7/7 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 50.2% | 68.1% | 45.8% | 55.5% | 23.7% | 57.0% | 33.9% | 2023 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 61.4% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 46.5% | 41.3% | 62.2% | 36.3% |
| 22 | 2025 | 9/9 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 50.4% | 71.6% | 47.3% | 49.7% | 39.6% | 59.3% | 38.0% | 2024 | 7/7 | 10.1 | 3.7 | 58.1% | 71.5% | 54.1% | 56.2% | 32.3% | 64.4% | 33.9% |
| 23 | 2026 | 8/8 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 53.3% | 66.1% | 47.0% | 63.4% | 37.6% | 57.3% | 39.6% | 2025 | 7/7 | 7.4 | 3.1 | 61.9% | 67.0% | 47.1% | 58.3% | 23.4% | 59.4% | 33.4% |
| Career | — | 36/36 | 3.4 | 4.0 | 54.0% | 66.5% | 45.6% | 53.5% | 34.0% | 56.8% | 36.2% | — | 27/27 | 6.9 | 3.0 | 61.2% | 70.0% | 49.8% | 57.5% | 30.0% | 62.4% | 33.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Shintaro Mochizuki | Giulio Zeppieri | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1510 | 95.1 | -3.15 | +0.84 | 0.691 | 41.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.19 | 2020 | 1525 | 110.3 | -1.85 | -0.08 | 0.621 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 |
| 19 | 2022 | 1513 | 110.5 | -1.22 | -0.83 | 0.708 | 42.8% | +3 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.28 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.04 | 2021 | 1519 | 106.0 | -0.37 | +0.83 | 0.983 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 20 | 2023 | 1596 | 112.6 | -1.61 | -0.31 | 0.793 | 45.9% | -15 | — | — | 38.9% | -1.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.01 | 2022 | 1616 | 121.3 | +0.78 | -1.20 | 0.895 | 47.8% | — | +100 | — | 38.9% | -0.61 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.04 |
| 21 | 2024 | 1572 | 111.9 | -3.53 | -0.36 | 0.789 | 45.3% | -12 | — | — | 11.1% | -2.28 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.17 | 2023 | 1626 | 118.1 | -1.14 | -0.65 | 0.958 | 49.0% | — | +79 | — | 40.0% | -0.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | +0.17 |
| 22 | 2025 | 1681 | 121.4 | -2.48 | +1.45 | 0.934 | 49.0% | -66 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.39 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | -0.21 | 2024 | 1661 | 124.3 | -0.67 | -1.35 | 0.954 | 49.4% | -34 | +19 | — | 44.0% | -0.08 | 0–3 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.17 |
| 23 | 2026 | 1661 | 117.6 | -2.06 | +3.44 | 0.927 | 49.1% | -100 | — | +147 | 44.0% | -0.48 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.36 | 2025 | 1660 | 120.1 | -1.30 | -1.44 | 0.824 | 46.3% | -28 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.28 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1642 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1706 | 117.3 | -2.35 | +0.97 | 0.840 | 46.8% | -41 | — | +147 | 35.0% | -1.20 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–6 (50%) | 97.8 | -1.67 | — | 1702 | 124.6 | -0.56 | -1.10 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -31 | +75 | — | 35.8% | -0.54 | 3–8 (27%) | 3–7 (30%) | 93.3 | +1.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Khachanov | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jakub Mensik | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Fabian Marozsan | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Rafael Jodar | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Alcaraz | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Matteo Berrettini | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Learner Tien | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Fajing Sun | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 20, 2025 | H2H |
| Chun-Hsin Tseng | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 23, 2025 | H2H |