Simon Greul
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Jan Hajek holds a 2–0 lead over Simon Greul in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Jan Hajek leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jan Hajek won the 2010 Casablanca round of 32 7-6(3) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | 2-6 6-4 6-1 | Jan Hajek | Match data | Apr 18, 2011 | Q2 | Barcelona Open | ATP 500 | Clay |
| Jan Hajek | 7-6(3) 6-4 | Simon Greul | Match data | Apr 8, 2010* | R32 | Casablanca | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Jan Hajek | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | Simon Greul | Match data | Jan 7, 2010* | R32 | Chennai | ATP 250 | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | #563 | #55 | 855 | 1,752 | 43 | 73 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jan Hajek | #1,199 | #71 | 644 | 1,740 | 27 | 71 | 27.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Simon Greul | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #76 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2–13 | 13.3% | #245 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #475 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #82 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #103 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #216 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #95 | 1,623 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–8 | 0.0% | #141 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #106 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #130 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 8–15 | 34.8% | #106 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #387 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Simon Greul | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 33 | 52 | 36.5% | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 8 | 37 | 45 | 17.8% | 19 | 29 | 48 | 39.6% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 115/116 of Simon Greul's and 98/98 of Jan Hajek's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Simon Greul | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 50.6% | 57.1% | 56.1% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.6% | 32.3% | 2006 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 52.4% | 61.9% | 42.2% | 49.1% | 41.3% | 53.6% | 41.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 15/15 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 55.2% | 63.4% | 40.0% | 52.3% | 26.7% | 52.4% | 30.5% |
| 24 | 2005 | 2/2 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 56.2% | 70.5% | 47.6% | 58.3% | 27.1% | 60.3% | 31.5% | 2008 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 56.1% | 64.9% | 41.4% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 54.5% | 33.0% |
| 25 | 2006 | 27/27 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 54.9% | 67.6% | 48.2% | 56.0% | 34.4% | 59.0% | 35.4% | 2009 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.0 | 68.1% | 64.2% | 51.6% | 60.4% | 54.8% | 60.2% | 36.1% |
| 26 | 2007 | 12/12 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 55.7% | 63.3% | 49.3% | 49.7% | 35.9% | 56.9% | 34.2% | 2010 | 29/29 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 62.2% | 48.1% | 54.3% | 34.5% | 56.5% | 35.7% |
| 27 | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 52.6% | 56.1% | 45.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 51.3% | 25.7% | 2011 | 8/8 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 62.3% | 56.5% | 43.5% | 49.4% | 15.0% | 51.3% | 30.8% |
| 28 | 2009 | 30/30 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 70.1% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 40.3% | 61.6% | 35.4% | 2012 | 11/11 | 2.9 | 1.7 | 64.5% | 68.3% | 52.9% | 50.8% | 37.5% | 62.2% | 37.1% |
| 29 | 2010 | 36/37 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 58.4% | 66.2% | 47.4% | 56.1% | 47.6% | 58.4% | 34.1% | 2013 | 23/23 | 3.3 | 1.3 | 65.6% | 62.6% | 50.7% | 61.4% | 36.9% | 58.5% | 37.4% |
| 30 | 2011 | 6/6 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 70.8% | 56.1% | 61.4% | 42.6% | 64.5% | 37.1% | 2014 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 74.9% | 53.3% | 47.2% | 38.3% | 58.3% | 50.7% | 27.4% |
| Career | — | 115/116 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 56.5% | 67.4% | 49.2% | 55.1% | 40.6% | 59.5% | 34.8% | — | 98/98 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 62.2% | 62.5% | 47.2% | 53.6% | 34.0% | 56.2% | 35.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Simon Greul | Jan Hajek | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1527 | 106.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1510 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2003 | 1501 | 101.9 | -1.99 | -0.91 | 0.744 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2006 | 1536 | 111.5 | -3.43 | +1.67 | 0.900 | 47.5% | -27 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.75 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1476 | 103.6 | -6.19 | -3.97 | 0.640 | 41.5% | -32 | +41 | — | 28.6% | -1.94 | 1–3 (25%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.05 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1439 | 95.7 | -0.95 | -3.32 | 0.794 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | 2008 | 1519 | 106.4 | -3.27 | +3.81 | 0.725 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.19 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1536 | 124.7 | -2.24 | -0.59 | 0.865 | 47.6% | +22 | -26 | — | 42.4% | -0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.60 | 2009 | 1547 | 112.3 | +0.81 | +0.02 | 0.906 | 48.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.23 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1480 | 107.3 | -3.43 | -2.92 | 0.794 | 45.3% | +27 | — | — | 21.4% | -1.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.71 | 2010 | 1624 | 125.5 | -4.63 | -0.43 | 0.821 | 46.4% | -105 | +25 | — | 36.2% | -1.23 | 2–3 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.53 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1523 | 105.5 | -1.05 | +0.24 | 0.528 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2011 | 1596 | 122.0 | -6.00 | -2.18 | 0.633 | 41.3% | -36 | — | — | 5.9% | -3.12 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.39 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1698 | 130.7 | -1.08 | -1.71 | 0.922 | 48.8% | -145 | +6 | — | 45.9% | -0.30 | 6–2 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.19 | 2012 | 1612 | 116.8 | -1.12 | -0.46 | 0.982 | 48.3% | -82 | +53 | — | 40.0% | -0.55 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.09 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1633 | 124.1 | -3.82 | -1.99 | 0.820 | 46.7% | -73 | -3 | -17 | 35.4% | -1.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.61 | 2013 | 1700 | 131.0 | -3.45 | +1.02 | 0.902 | 48.0% | -152 | +76 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1607 | 113.5 | -0.49 | +1.49 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -36 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.39 | 2014 | 1598 | 105.7 | -3.42 | -3.41 | 0.556 | 40.3% | -111 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.80 | — | — | — | +0.35 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1536 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 1481 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1753 | 122.8 | -2.43 | -1.50 | 0.859 | 47.4% | -45 | -6 | -17 | 38.8% | -0.82 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–27 (40%) | 98.1 | +0.27 | — | 1741 | 125.6 | -4.07 | -0.69 | 0.804 | 45.7% | -89 | +50 | — | 32.1% | -1.41 | 7–13 (35%) | 12–12 (50%) | 101.2 | -0.83 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potito Starace | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 27, 2011 | H2H |
| Juan Carlos Ferrero | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 22, 2010 | H2H |
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 14, 2013 | H2H |
| Edouard Roger-Vasselin | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apr 24, 2013 | H2H |
| Alejandro Falla | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2012 | H2H |