Simon Greul
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Simon Greul holds a 1–0 lead over Martin Vassallo Arguello in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Simon Greul leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Simon Greul won the 2009 Japan Open first round 4-6 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | 4-6 6-4 6-2 | Martin Vassallo Arguello | Match data | Oct 8, 2009* | R32 | Japan Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | #563 | #55 | 855 | 1,752 | 43 | 73 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Martin Vassallo Arguello | #929 | #47 | 1,298 | 1,667 | 46 | 81 | 36.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Simon Greul | Martin Vassallo Arguello | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | 2002 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #112 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #216 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #82 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #221 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #216 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #81 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #74 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 5–13 | 27.8% | #71 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #130 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 14–26 | 35.0% | #99 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #290 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Simon Greul | Martin Vassallo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 33 | 52 | 36.5% | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 4 | 23 | 27 | 14.8% | 40 | 53 | 93 | 43.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 115/116 of Simon Greul's and 121/125 of Martin Vassallo Arguello's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Simon Greul | Martin Vassallo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 50.6% | 57.1% | 56.1% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.6% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2/2 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 49.1% | 59.2% | 37.8% | 51.9% | 50.0% | 48.2% | 33.7% |
| 24 | 2005 | 2/2 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 56.2% | 70.5% | 47.6% | 58.3% | 27.1% | 60.3% | 31.5% | 2004 | 10/10 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 61.3% | 63.5% | 40.3% | 62.3% | 34.8% | 54.9% | 36.1% |
| 25 | 2006 | 27/27 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 54.9% | 67.6% | 48.2% | 56.0% | 34.4% | 59.0% | 35.4% | 2005 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 65.4% | 60.9% | 53.8% | 60.7% | 22.2% | 58.6% | 32.5% |
| 26 | 2007 | 12/12 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 55.7% | 63.3% | 49.3% | 49.7% | 35.9% | 56.9% | 34.2% | 2006 | 15/15 | 3.4 | 1.4 | 72.7% | 64.4% | 50.6% | 51.3% | 37.3% | 60.3% | 38.1% |
| 27 | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 52.6% | 56.1% | 45.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 51.3% | 25.7% | 2007 | 30/34 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 67.1% | 64.0% | 46.0% | 46.5% | 43.4% | 58.4% | 36.4% |
| 28 | 2009 | 30/30 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 70.1% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 40.3% | 61.6% | 35.4% | 2008 | 18/18 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 68.4% | 59.9% | 48.6% | 56.0% | 38.2% | 56.3% | 35.4% |
| 29 | 2010 | 36/37 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 58.4% | 66.2% | 47.4% | 56.1% | 47.6% | 58.4% | 34.1% | 2009 | 40/40 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 68.0% | 65.6% | 48.4% | 53.3% | 40.3% | 60.2% | 33.2% |
| 30 | 2011 | 6/6 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 70.8% | 56.1% | 61.4% | 42.6% | 64.5% | 37.1% | 2010 | 4/4 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 68.3% | 56.6% | 49.4% | 58.0% | 45.8% | 54.4% | 29.1% |
| Career | — | 115/116 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 56.5% | 67.4% | 49.2% | 55.1% | 40.6% | 59.5% | 34.8% | — | 121/127 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 67.5% | 63.5% | 47.4% | 52.8% | 40.0% | 58.3% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Simon Greul | Martin Vassallo Arguello | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1501 | 101.9 | -1.99 | -0.91 | 0.744 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2002 | 1527 | 106.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.05 |
| 23 | 2004 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1477 | 92.4 | -3.97 | -0.97 | 0.652 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1439 | 95.7 | -0.95 | -3.32 | 0.794 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | 2004 | 1486 | 101.1 | -3.86 | -0.65 | 0.800 | 45.8% | — | +50 | — | 26.1% | -1.31 | 2–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.11 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1536 | 124.7 | -2.24 | -0.59 | 0.865 | 47.6% | +22 | -26 | — | 42.4% | -0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.60 | 2005 | 1490 | 103.8 | +0.35 | -3.18 | 0.784 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 66.7% | +0.67 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.10 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1480 | 107.3 | -3.43 | -2.92 | 0.794 | 45.3% | +27 | — | — | 21.4% | -1.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.71 | 2006 | 1632 | 118.7 | -1.26 | -0.58 | 0.958 | 49.0% | — | +52 | — | 50.0% | -0.05 | 5–1 (83%) | 0–1 | — | +0.67 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1523 | 105.5 | -1.05 | +0.24 | 0.528 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2007 | 1596 | 117.7 | -3.77 | -1.15 | 0.874 | 47.2% | -138 | +64 | — | 39.5% | -0.73 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +1.42 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1698 | 130.7 | -1.08 | -1.71 | 0.922 | 48.8% | -145 | +6 | — | 45.9% | -0.30 | 6–2 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.19 | 2008 | 1552 | 111.9 | -4.29 | -1.88 | 0.810 | 46.1% | — | +36 | — | 28.6% | -1.37 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.17 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1633 | 124.1 | -3.82 | -1.99 | 0.820 | 46.7% | -73 | -3 | -17 | 35.4% | -1.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.61 | 2009 | 1542 | 132.6 | -2.58 | -3.44 | 0.832 | 47.2% | -128 | +80 | — | 38.0% | -0.72 | 4–7 (36%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | +1.14 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1607 | 113.5 | -0.49 | +1.49 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -36 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.39 | 2010 | 1486 | 107.8 | -1.81 | -4.28 | 0.639 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.14 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1536 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1461 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2013 | 1481 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1753 | 122.8 | -2.43 | -1.50 | 0.859 | 47.4% | -45 | -6 | -17 | 38.8% | -0.82 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–27 (40%) | 98.1 | +0.27 | — | 1668 | 120.9 | -3.02 | -2.04 | 0.840 | 47.0% | -131 | +60 | — | 36.3% | -0.88 | 19–14 (58%) | 13–13 (50%) | 107.5 | +2.59 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicolas Almagro | 0 | 5 | 5 | Feb 28, 2009 | H2H |
| Marcel Granollers | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 4, 2010 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Nov 5, 2009 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 2, 2009 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 25, 2009 | H2H |