Simon Greul
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Simon Greul holds a 1–0 lead over Maximo Gonzalez in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Simon Greul leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Simon Greul won the 2009 Tiriac Open quarterfinal 6-2 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | 6-2 6-2 | Maximo Gonzalez | Match data | Sep 26, 2009* | QF | Tiriac Open | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | #563 | #55 | 855 | 1,752 | 43 | 73 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Maximo Gonzalez | #467 | #58 | 992 | 1,703 | 28 | 59 | 32.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Simon Greul | Maximo Gonzalez | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #121 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #132 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2006 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #82 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 11–12 | 47.8% | #66 | 1,671 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #216 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 3–9 | 25.0% | #141 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #121 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #347 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #130 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #157 | 1,565 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #103 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #147 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #150 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #392 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Simon Greul | Maximo Gonzalez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2009 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 33 | 52 | 36.5% | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 3 | 14 | 17 | 17.6% | 25 | 41 | 66 | 37.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 115/116 of Simon Greul's and 86/86 of Maximo Gonzalez's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Simon Greul | Maximo Gonzalez | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 50.6% | 57.1% | 56.1% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.6% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 61.7% | 66.9% | 39.6% | 31.4% | 70.8% | 56.1% | 32.7% |
| 24 | 2005 | 2/2 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 56.2% | 70.5% | 47.6% | 58.3% | 27.1% | 60.3% | 31.5% | 2008 | 9/9 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 60.8% | 63.2% | 42.8% | 62.2% | 34.9% | 55.4% | 37.1% |
| 25 | 2006 | 27/27 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 54.9% | 67.6% | 48.2% | 56.0% | 34.4% | 59.0% | 35.4% | 2009 | 23/23 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 63.7% | 64.9% | 47.6% | 54.8% | 40.4% | 58.3% | 40.7% |
| 26 | 2007 | 12/12 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 55.7% | 63.3% | 49.3% | 49.7% | 35.9% | 56.9% | 34.2% | 2010 | 12/12 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 67.6% | 62.4% | 42.9% | 56.4% | 38.8% | 56.3% | 36.0% |
| 27 | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 52.6% | 56.1% | 45.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 51.3% | 25.7% | 2011 | 15/15 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 67.0% | 59.7% | 49.5% | 54.9% | 39.0% | 56.3% | 34.7% |
| 28 | 2009 | 30/30 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 70.1% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 40.3% | 61.6% | 35.4% | 2012 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 61.8% | 61.8% | 47.6% | 75.0% | 71.4% | 56.4% | 46.2% |
| 29 | 2010 | 36/37 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 58.4% | 66.2% | 47.4% | 56.1% | 47.6% | 58.4% | 34.1% | 2013 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 66.1% | 73.4% | 44.7% | 65.0% | 33.3% | 63.6% | 39.7% |
| 30 | 2011 | 6/6 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 70.8% | 56.1% | 61.4% | 42.6% | 64.5% | 37.1% | 2014 | 7/7 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 63.3% | 65.2% | 53.1% | 59.5% | 49.0% | 60.7% | 38.9% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6/6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 61.4% | 58.8% | 45.0% | 44.4% | 45.0% | 53.3% | 33.6% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 61.6% | 62.8% | 50.8% | 64.3% | 26.0% | 57.9% | 38.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 66.6% | 63.9% | 42.7% | 67.5% | 63.3% | 56.7% | 41.0% |
| Career | — | 115/116 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 56.5% | 67.4% | 49.2% | 55.1% | 40.6% | 59.5% | 34.8% | — | 86/87 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 64.2% | 63.1% | 46.9% | 56.5% | 40.6% | 57.2% | 37.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Simon Greul | Maximo Gonzalez | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1501 | 101.9 | -1.99 | -0.91 | 0.744 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | 2006 | 1498 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2004 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1511 | 112.1 | -2.12 | -3.76 | 0.746 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.32 |
| 24 | 2005 | 1439 | 95.7 | -0.95 | -3.32 | 0.794 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | 2008 | 1586 | 114.6 | -3.86 | +1.74 | 0.831 | 46.8% | — | +29 | — | 36.0% | -1.04 | 3–0 (100%) | 1–1 | — | -0.38 |
| 25 | 2006 | 1536 | 124.7 | -2.24 | -0.59 | 0.865 | 47.6% | +22 | -26 | — | 42.4% | -0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.60 | 2009 | 1672 | 131.3 | -3.18 | +1.75 | 0.974 | 49.4% | -160 | +81 | — | 50.0% | -0.35 | 4–5 (44%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.03 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1480 | 107.3 | -3.43 | -2.92 | 0.794 | 45.3% | +27 | — | — | 21.4% | -1.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.71 | 2010 | 1606 | 114.0 | -3.97 | -1.44 | 0.823 | 45.9% | -115 | +94 | — | 29.0% | -1.52 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.31 |
| 27 | 2008 | 1523 | 105.5 | -1.05 | +0.24 | 0.528 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2011 | 1562 | 124.1 | -3.49 | -1.83 | 0.794 | 45.9% | — | +94 | — | 28.2% | -1.31 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.07 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1698 | 130.7 | -1.08 | -1.71 | 0.922 | 48.8% | -145 | +6 | — | 45.9% | -0.30 | 6–2 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.19 | 2012 | 1499 | 103.8 | -2.10 | +0.15 | 1.058 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1633 | 124.1 | -3.82 | -1.99 | 0.820 | 46.7% | -73 | -3 | -17 | 35.4% | -1.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.61 | 2013 | 1565 | 111.8 | -1.44 | +2.24 | 1.091 | 51.0% | — | — | — | 57.1% | +0.86 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.07 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1607 | 113.5 | -0.49 | +1.49 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -36 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.39 | 2014 | 1643 | 125.4 | -0.36 | +0.55 | 0.991 | 49.9% | — | +105 | — | 45.0% | -0.25 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–2 | — | -0.51 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1536 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1580 | 112.3 | -4.07 | -2.34 | 0.719 | 43.7% | — | +102 | — | 22.2% | -2.39 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–0 | — | -0.10 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1481 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1553 | 109.0 | -2.84 | -0.78 | 0.909 | 47.8% | — | +82 | — | 35.3% | -1.12 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.58 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1546 | 103.9 | -0.73 | -0.32 | 0.948 | 49.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.34 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 41 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1525 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.52 |
| Career | — | 1753 | 122.8 | -2.43 | -1.50 | 0.859 | 47.4% | -45 | -6 | -17 | 38.8% | -0.82 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–27 (40%) | 98.1 | +0.27 | — | 1704 | 123.3 | -3.09 | -0.09 | 0.879 | 47.5% | -132 | +82 | — | 37.9% | -0.91 | 16–21 (43%) | 10–15 (40%) | 93.9 | +0.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Andrey Golubev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 23, 2011 | H2H |
| Andreas Seppi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 25, 2014 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 17, 2011 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 8, 2016 | H2H |