Simon Greul
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Simon Greul holds a 1–0 lead over Michael Yani in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Simon Greul leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Simon Greul won the 2009 Wimbledon first round 6-4 6-2 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | 6-4 6-2 7-5 | Michael Yani | Match data | Jun 24, 2009* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Greul | #563 | #55 | 855 | 1,752 | 43 | 73 | 37.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Yani | #1,066 | #143 | 354 | 1,631 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Simon Greul | Michael Yani | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #252 | 1,501 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #130 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #82 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #428 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2007 | 2–10 | 16.7% | #216 | 1,479 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #223 | 1,490 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2009 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #164 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2010 | 12–25 | 32.4% | #130 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #288 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2011 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #154 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #179 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #220 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Simon Greul | Michael Yani | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2007 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2009 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2010 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2011 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 19 | 33 | 52 | 36.5% | 20 | 32 | 52 | 38.5% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 115/116 of Simon Greul's and 17/17 of Michael Yani's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Simon Greul | Michael Yani | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 50.6% | 57.1% | 56.1% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 56.6% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 2/2 | 15.0 | 4.5 | 56.2% | 70.5% | 47.6% | 58.3% | 27.1% | 60.3% | 31.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 27/27 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 54.9% | 67.6% | 48.2% | 56.0% | 34.4% | 59.0% | 35.4% | 2006 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 5.0 | 52.6% | 64.0% | 42.2% | 44.4% | 33.3% | 53.7% | 40.6% |
| 26 | 2007 | 12/12 | 3.8 | 2.2 | 55.7% | 63.3% | 49.3% | 49.7% | 35.9% | 56.9% | 34.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 0.0 | 52.6% | 56.1% | 45.9% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 51.3% | 25.7% | 2008 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 1.0 | 68.6% | 65.7% | 68.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 24.6% |
| 28 | 2009 | 30/30 | 4.4 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 70.1% | 51.0% | 54.2% | 40.3% | 61.6% | 35.4% | 2009 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 58.0% | 66.1% | 53.9% | 61.1% | 0.0% | 61.1% | 26.4% |
| 29 | 2010 | 36/37 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 58.4% | 66.2% | 47.4% | 56.1% | 47.6% | 58.4% | 34.1% | 2010 | 2/2 | 9.0 | 7.5 | 57.0% | 71.9% | 42.7% | 67.6% | 15.8% | 58.7% | 33.2% |
| 30 | 2011 | 6/6 | 4.8 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 70.8% | 56.1% | 61.4% | 42.6% | 64.5% | 37.1% | 2011 | 7/7 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 58.9% | 63.6% | 49.0% | 46.0% | 55.3% | 58.0% | 40.0% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 3.3 | 62.3% | 63.5% | 41.6% | 50.4% | 43.3% | 55.5% | 37.7% |
| Career | — | 115/116 | 3.8 | 3.3 | 56.5% | 67.4% | 49.2% | 55.1% | 40.6% | 59.5% | 34.8% | — | 17/17 | 5.3 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 65.2% | 48.6% | 49.2% | 34.2% | 58.5% | 35.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Simon Greul | Michael Yani | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | 2003 | 1501 | 101.9 | -1.99 | -0.91 | 0.744 | 43.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2004 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2005 | 1439 | 95.7 | -0.95 | -3.32 | 0.794 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2006 | 1536 | 124.7 | -2.24 | -0.59 | 0.865 | 47.6% | +22 | -26 | — | 42.4% | -0.59 | 4–4 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -0.60 | 2006 | 1485 | 99.2 | -1.73 | -0.40 | 0.876 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.19 |
| 26 | 2007 | 1480 | 107.3 | -3.43 | -2.92 | 0.794 | 45.3% | +27 | — | — | 21.4% | -1.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.71 | 2007 | 1470 | 98.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2008 | 1523 | 105.5 | -1.05 | +0.24 | 0.528 | 39.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2008 | 1490 | 108.4 | +1.81 | +1.36 | 0.737 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 28 | 2009 | 1698 | 130.7 | -1.08 | -1.71 | 0.922 | 48.8% | -145 | +6 | — | 45.9% | -0.30 | 6–2 (75%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +1.19 | 2009 | 1567 | 111.1 | -1.46 | -1.44 | 0.680 | 44.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.20 |
| 29 | 2010 | 1633 | 124.1 | -3.82 | -1.99 | 0.820 | 46.7% | -73 | -3 | -17 | 35.4% | -1.09 | 1–4 (20%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.61 | 2010 | 1535 | 107.3 | -0.78 | -1.03 | 0.806 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.06 |
| 30 | 2011 | 1607 | 113.5 | -0.49 | +1.49 | 1.047 | 51.0% | -36 | — | — | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.39 | 2011 | 1579 | 110.6 | -2.53 | -0.11 | 0.952 | 49.2% | — | — | +131 | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.42 |
| 31 | 2012 | 1536 | 103.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1564 | 104.4 | -2.46 | -1.71 | 0.847 | 46.1% | +6 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 32 | 2013 | 1481 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1505 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1753 | 122.8 | -2.43 | -1.50 | 0.859 | 47.4% | -45 | -6 | -17 | 38.8% | -0.82 | 12–16 (43%) | 18–27 (40%) | 98.1 | +0.27 | — | 1632 | 110.0 | -1.82 | -0.67 | 0.855 | 47.0% | +6 | — | +131 | 26.2% | -1.33 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–3 (50%) | 96.1 | +5.88 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Monaco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 19, 2011 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Benjamin Becker | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 17, 2010 | H2H |
| David Ferrer | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 18, 2010 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vasek Pospisil | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 28, 2012 | H2H |
| Brian Baker | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 27, 2012 | H2H |
| Alex Bogomolov Jr | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 1, 2012 | — |
| Bernard Tomic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2011 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 10, 2011 | H2H |