Stan Wawrinka
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 3 | 24 | 27 | Oct 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jul 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 9 | 13 | 22 | May 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 3 | 19 | 22 | Nov 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 13 | 2 | 15 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
James Ward holds a 1–0 lead over Stan Wawrinka in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, James Ward leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, James Ward won the 2011 Queen's Club Championships second round 7-6(3) 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Ward | 7-6(3) 6-3 | Stan Wawrinka | Match data | Jun 9, 2011* | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | ATP 250 | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Wawrinka | #127 | #3 | 6,865 | 2,264 | 566 | 376 | 60.1% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 16 |
| James Ward | #1,096 | #89 | 573 | 1,716 | 15 | 50 | 23.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Stan Wawrinka | James Ward | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2003 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #171 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2004 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #168 | 1,420 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2005 | 14–14 | 50.0% | #54 | 1,633 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #558 | 1,472 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2006 | 31–23 | 57.4% | #30 | 1,867 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #280 | 1,480 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2007 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #36 | 1,866 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #270 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2008 | 34–21 | 61.8% | #13 | 1,846 | 0 | 1 | 2010 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #201 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2009 | 29–19 | 60.4% | #21 | 1,875 | 0 | 1 | 2011 | 4–4 | 50.0% | #162 | 1,535 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2010 | 35–17 | 67.3% | #21 | 1,993 | 0 | 2 | 2012 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #250 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2011 | 33–19 | 63.5% | #17 | 1,916 | 0 | 3 | 2013 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #161 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2012 | 34–19 | 64.2% | #17 | 2,017 | 0 | 3 | 2014 | 4–10 | 28.6% | #107 | 1,685 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2013 | 49–23 | 68.1% | #8 | 2,121 | 0 | 4 | 2015 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #156 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2014 | 38–16 | 70.4% | #4 | 2,066 | 1 | 7 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #444 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2015 | 54–19 | 74.0% | #4 | 2,215 | 2 | 11 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #843 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2016 | 46–18 | 71.9% | #4 | 2,138 | 3 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2017 | 26–11 | 70.3% | #9 | 2,123 | 3 | 16 | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,513 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | 2018 | 17–17 | 50.0% | #66 | 1,949 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2019 | 33–20 | 62.3% | #16 | 2,028 | 3 | 16 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #391 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 2020 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #18 | 2,004 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2021 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #82 | 1,938 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2022 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #148 | 1,832 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2023 | 24–20 | 54.5% | #49 | 1,784 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2024 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #161 | 1,718 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 2025 | 4–13 | 23.5% | #157 | 1,641 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | 2026 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #127 | 1,609 | 3 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Stan Wawrinka | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2003 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2004 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2005 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2007 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2006 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 2008 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2007 | 16 | 12 | 28 | 57.1% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2008 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 54.8% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2009 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2010 | 19 | 11 | 30 | 63.3% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2011 | 21 | 10 | 31 | 67.7% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2012 | 16 | 9 | 25 | 64.0% | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2013 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 61.8% | 24 | 8 | 32 | 75.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2014 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2015 | 36 | 13 | 49 | 73.5% | 13 | 4 | 17 | 76.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2016 | 33 | 12 | 45 | 73.3% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2017 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2018 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2019 | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2020 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2022 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2023 | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2024 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 2025 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | 2026 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 331 | 212 | 543 | 61.0% | 195 | 122 | 317 | 61.5% | 34 | 35 | 69 | 49.3% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | 4 | 16 | 20 | 20.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 11 | 31 | 42 | 26.2% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 926/942 of Stan Wawrinka's and 65/65 of James Ward's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Stan Wawrinka | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2003 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 3.2 | 63.8% | 66.3% | 47.0% | 66.1% | 36.5% | 59.3% | 37.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2004 | 6/6 | 4.3 | 3.5 | 56.0% | 64.6% | 47.3% | 54.8% | 21.3% | 56.7% | 32.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2005 | 27/28 | 8.2 | 4.4 | 56.2% | 72.2% | 52.0% | 62.8% | 35.2% | 63.4% | 37.2% | 2007 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.3% | 63.0% | 57.1% | 16.7% | 37.5% | 60.4% | 40.2% |
| 21 | 2006 | 54/54 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 55.5% | 72.0% | 50.9% | 58.2% | 42.8% | 62.6% | 37.4% | 2008 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 4.5 | 55.0% | 65.1% | 52.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 59.7% | 31.3% |
| 22 | 2007 | 43/43 | 7.0 | 3.1 | 56.2% | 71.4% | 51.4% | 59.5% | 36.9% | 62.5% | 36.9% | 2009 | 4/4 | 6.8 | 3.5 | 51.1% | 78.5% | 47.6% | 54.9% | 28.0% | 63.5% | 31.1% |
| 23 | 2008 | 53/55 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 60.8% | 70.9% | 54.5% | 51.1% | 46.1% | 64.2% | 40.6% | 2010 | 6/6 | 4.7 | 3.5 | 58.7% | 71.5% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.8% | 59.5% | 33.4% |
| 24 | 2009 | 47/48 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 57.9% | 74.1% | 53.5% | 66.8% | 40.1% | 65.2% | 39.2% | 2011 | 8/8 | 7.8 | 4.1 | 60.9% | 74.7% | 53.1% | 65.6% | 33.7% | 66.1% | 33.1% |
| 25 | 2010 | 52/52 | 6.9 | 2.5 | 57.3% | 76.0% | 54.7% | 71.6% | 42.4% | 66.8% | 39.5% | 2012 | 5/5 | 10.2 | 2.8 | 59.7% | 69.5% | 49.2% | 55.9% | 35.4% | 61.7% | 33.4% |
| 26 | 2011 | 52/52 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 60.6% | 71.6% | 53.8% | 58.2% | 40.0% | 64.5% | 38.6% | 2013 | 3/3 | 11.0 | 2.7 | 65.1% | 72.5% | 51.7% | 59.8% | 11.5% | 65.3% | 30.8% |
| 27 | 2012 | 52/53 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 56.2% | 73.4% | 54.2% | 66.7% | 50.6% | 64.9% | 38.9% | 2014 | 14/14 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 65.1% | 66.0% | 50.0% | 55.1% | 36.0% | 60.3% | 32.0% |
| 28 | 2013 | 71/72 | 6.9 | 2.6 | 59.9% | 74.3% | 56.2% | 63.9% | 40.2% | 66.9% | 38.3% | 2015 | 13/13 | 9.5 | 3.8 | 58.7% | 73.4% | 49.0% | 65.5% | 36.9% | 63.3% | 34.6% |
| 29 | 2014 | 51/54 | 8.6 | 2.7 | 56.1% | 78.8% | 55.5% | 62.9% | 45.3% | 68.6% | 38.0% | 2016 | 3/3 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 56.6% | 69.5% | 44.5% | 44.4% | 30.6% | 58.6% | 27.0% |
| 30 | 2015 | 72/73 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 56.3% | 76.5% | 56.2% | 66.6% | 39.9% | 67.4% | 36.3% | 2017 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 1.5 | 59.1% | 67.2% | 48.7% | 46.7% | — | 59.1% | 26.3% |
| 31 | 2016 | 64/64 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 58.2% | 75.3% | 56.9% | 68.4% | 41.1% | 67.6% | 38.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2017 | 37/37 | 7.1 | 2.2 | 59.1% | 73.8% | 56.4% | 62.6% | 40.2% | 66.7% | 36.0% | 2019 | 3/3 | 8.7 | 4.7 | 59.3% | 67.8% | 47.0% | 54.4% | 32.6% | 59.3% | 39.2% |
| 33 | 2018 | 34/34 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 73.5% | 54.1% | 57.2% | 29.9% | 65.6% | 33.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2019 | 52/53 | 9.8 | 1.8 | 58.5% | 76.8% | 56.0% | 66.7% | 42.3% | 68.2% | 35.3% | 2021 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 62.1% | 73.2% | 40.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 18.0% |
| 35 | 2020 | 23/23 | 9.8 | 1.7 | 59.1% | 76.3% | 51.8% | 65.1% | 41.9% | 66.2% | 36.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2021 | 6/7 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 57.2% | 78.7% | 51.9% | 67.9% | 35.2% | 67.4% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2022 | 22/22 | 7.6 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 74.5% | 52.1% | 65.2% | 46.2% | 64.3% | 31.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2023 | 44/44 | 7.8 | 1.9 | 56.7% | 76.8% | 53.4% | 62.6% | 42.9% | 66.6% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2024 | 25/27 | 7.5 | 2.4 | 55.9% | 76.2% | 49.5% | 60.9% | 33.0% | 64.7% | 32.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 2025 | 15/17 | 5.9 | 2.1 | 55.1% | 67.9% | 49.5% | 43.7% | 33.9% | 59.6% | 35.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | 2026 | 18/18 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 57.9% | 73.6% | 52.9% | 57.3% | 38.8% | 64.2% | 33.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 926/942 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 57.7% | 74.3% | 54.1% | 62.8% | 40.9% | 65.6% | 37.2% | — | 65/65 | 7.0 | 3.3 | 60.1% | 70.7% | 48.9% | 57.7% | 32.2% | 61.9% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Stan Wawrinka | James Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2003 | 1484 | 97.4 | -1.62 | -1.55 | 0.927 | 48.4% | — | +36 | — | 38.5% | -0.69 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2004 | 1421 | 107.8 | -1.73 | -3.43 | 0.746 | 44.5% | — | +50 | — | 7.7% | -2.15 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2005 | 1633 | 131.2 | +0.78 | +0.37 | 1.017 | 50.2% | -105 | +93 | — | 48.8% | -0.16 | 6–5 (55%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.62 | 2007 | 1473 | 98.1 | -1.20 | -0.01 | 1.015 | 48.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2006 | 1868 | 146.2 | +0.70 | +0.56 | 1.001 | 50.1% | -72 | -59 | -316 | 50.7% | +0.22 | 17–6 (74%) | 10–19 (34%) | — | -3.52 | 2008 | 1480 | 99.9 | -0.72 | -0.98 | 0.777 | 44.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.16 |
| 22 | 2007 | 1866 | 152.0 | +0.10 | +0.97 | 0.985 | 49.9% | +22 | -86 | -397 | 48.3% | +0.07 | 8–8 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.17 | 2009 | 1468 | 104.0 | +0.38 | -0.97 | 0.853 | 47.3% | — | — | +101 | 22.2% | -1.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 23 | 2008 | 1847 | 152.7 | +1.49 | +4.08 | 1.136 | 52.3% | -27 | +57 | -235 | 59.3% | +0.61 | 13–9 (59%) | 15–11 (58%) | — | +0.04 | 2010 | 1524 | 108.7 | -1.53 | -0.51 | 0.823 | 46.5% | — | — | +70 | 27.3% | -1.91 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.21 |
| 24 | 2009 | 1875 | 154.2 | +2.29 | +2.51 | 1.126 | 51.9% | -14 | +13 | -151 | 60.0% | +0.61 | 7–8 (47%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +1.74 | 2011 | 1536 | 110.4 | +0.86 | -0.34 | 0.979 | 49.6% | — | — | +128 | 45.0% | -0.25 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.34 |
| 25 | 2010 | 1994 | 165.4 | +3.75 | +3.60 | 1.190 | 52.7% | -11 | +33 | — | 64.1% | +0.90 | 7–4 (64%) | 7–12 (37%) | — | -1.10 | 2012 | 1517 | 111.3 | -0.28 | -2.44 | 0.872 | 47.1% | — | — | +91 | 36.8% | -0.68 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–0 | — | -0.13 |
| 26 | 2011 | 1917 | 159.1 | +2.18 | +1.86 | 1.087 | 51.2% | +94 | +71 | -264 | 58.3% | +0.49 | 15–8 (65%) | 13–12 (52%) | — | +1.40 | 2013 | 1553 | 108.8 | +0.68 | +0.03 | 0.888 | 47.7% | — | — | -15 | 22.2% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 2–4 (33%) | — | -0.15 |
| 27 | 2012 | 2017 | 166.9 | +2.86 | +2.59 | 1.109 | 52.1% | +27 | +29 | — | 59.0% | +0.82 | 14–7 (67%) | 10–19 (34%) | — | -0.31 | 2014 | 1685 | 125.6 | -1.96 | -2.94 | 0.807 | 46.3% | -11 | — | -162 | 29.4% | -1.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | 2013 | 2122 | 173.6 | +4.27 | +2.65 | 1.158 | 52.3% | +22 | +65 | -417 | 63.7% | +0.87 | 15–7 (68%) | 16–15 (52%) | — | -2.10 | 2015 | 1575 | 118.0 | -1.54 | -0.18 | 0.942 | 49.0% | -30 | — | -6 | 40.5% | -0.50 | 0–7 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.50 |
| 29 | 2014 | 2067 | 172.5 | +4.62 | +2.82 | 1.210 | 53.1% | +44 | +79 | -127 | 65.0% | +0.90 | 6–10 (38%) | 20–8 (71%) | — | -0.20 | 2016 | 1510 | 108.6 | -0.43 | +0.71 | 0.652 | 43.7% | — | — | +38 | 12.5% | -2.12 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.19 |
| 30 | 2015 | 2215 | 173.9 | +3.92 | +1.92 | 1.115 | 52.0% | +7 | +99 | -216 | 72.4% | +0.99 | 11–8 (58%) | 33–12 (73%) | — | +0.51 | 2017 | 1492 | 100.2 | -0.70 | -1.02 | 0.644 | 42.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 31 | 2016 | 2138 | 172.3 | +4.19 | +2.13 | 1.184 | 52.8% | +43 | +135 | -184 | 66.9% | +1.04 | 9–7 (56%) | 22–15 (59%) | — | +1.48 | 2018 | 1495 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2017 | 2123 | 168.5 | +3.10 | +0.73 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +55 | +142 | — | 64.1% | +0.72 | 9–3 (75%) | 14–6 (70%) | — | -1.03 | 2019 | 1514 | 108.3 | -0.11 | -1.23 | 0.963 | 49.3% | — | — | +65 | 36.4% | -0.45 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 33 | 2018 | 1949 | 153.0 | +1.77 | -1.23 | 0.985 | 49.7% | +73 | +201 | -90 | 52.2% | -0.19 | 4–8 (33%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.95 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 2019 | 2028 | 168.4 | +4.01 | +0.79 | 1.112 | 51.6% | +42 | +114 | -199 | 61.2% | +0.61 | 8–11 (42%) | 22–15 (59%) | — | -1.93 | 2021 | 1524 | 102.7 | -3.97 | -1.72 | 0.457 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 35 | 2020 | 2005 | 154.1 | +2.50 | +0.39 | 1.090 | 51.5% | +47 | +77 | — | 56.7% | +0.37 | 7–3 (70%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 2021 | 1939 | 119.2 | +0.33 | -1.47 | 1.059 | 51.2% | +46 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.42 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 2022 | 1832 | 141.6 | +1.38 | -2.07 | 0.883 | 48.4% | +63 | +190 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.38 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -1.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 2023 | 1784 | 145.0 | +2.53 | -0.13 | 1.062 | 51.0% | +5 | +147 | +35 | 53.1% | +0.25 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–16 (38%) | — | +0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 39 | 2024 | 1719 | 139.9 | -0.08 | -2.93 | 0.911 | 48.6% | +37 | +76 | — | 43.1% | -0.21 | 3–7 (30%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 40 | 2025 | 1642 | 129.7 | -2.18 | -0.78 | 0.884 | 47.8% | +62 | +48 | — | 33.3% | -0.93 | 2–6 (25%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 41 | 2026 | 1609 | 131.3 | +0.36 | -0.98 | 0.940 | 49.1% | +121 | 0 | — | 38.5% | -0.50 | 2–3 (40%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2265 | 167.2 | +2.52 | +1.39 | 1.081 | 51.3% | +23 | +63 | -206 | 57.8% | +0.48 | 179–144 (55%) | 255–236 (52%) | 96.0 | -0.94 | — | 1716 | 116.3 | -0.88 | -1.12 | 0.856 | 47.3% | -19 | — | +41 | 32.0% | -1.05 | 5–22 (19%) | 11–16 (41%) | 87.9 | -0.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Federer | 3 | 24 | 27 | Oct 26, 2019 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 6 | 20 | 26 | Jul 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 9 | 13 | 22 | May 28, 2024 | H2H |
| Rafael Nadal | 3 | 19 | 22 | Nov 1, 2019 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 13 | 2 | 15 | Oct 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feliciano Lopez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Vasek Pospisil | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Marcos Baghdatis | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 5, 2017 | H2H |
| Julien Benneteau | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 21, 2015 | H2H |