Steve Denton
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 28, 1985 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 14, 1985 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-18 00:00 UTC
Gary Muller holds a 1–0 lead over Steve Denton in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Gary Muller leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Gary Muller won the 1987 Australian Open round of 128 6-7 6-3 6-4 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Muller | 6-7 6-3 6-4 6-4 | Steve Denton | Match data | Jan 14, 1987* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Grass |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Denton | #1,054 | #12 | 0 | 1,981 | 109 | 116 | 48.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gary Muller | — | — | — | 1,703 | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Steve Denton | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 1978 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #226 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1979 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #251 | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1980 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #403 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 1981 | 20–17 | 54.1% | #54 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1982 | 43–24 | 64.2% | #13 | 1,929 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1983 | 25–23 | 52.1% | #58 | 1,742 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1984 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #149 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1985 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #241 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1986 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #300 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1987 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #560 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Steve Denton | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1978 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1986 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1987 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 1980 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1988 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1981 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1989 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1982 | 22 | 8 | 30 | 73.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 1990 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 26 | 1983 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 1991 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 27 | 1984 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 1992 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 1985 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1993 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1986 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1994 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1987 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1995 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 42 | 40 | 82 | 51.2% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 26 | 22 | 48 | 54.2% | 33 | 40 | 73 | 45.2% | — | 51 | 71 | 122 | 41.8% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Steve Denton | Gary Muller | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1985 | 1467 | 120.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +47 | 31.3% | -1.13 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.20 |
| 21 | 1978 | 1496 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 30.0% | -1.00 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.01 | 1986 | 1499 | 116.8 | — | — | — | — | +64 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.64 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.13 |
| 22 | 1979 | 1467 | 102.1 | — | — | — | — | +40 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.45 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.6 | +0.83 | 1987 | 1648 | 128.2 | — | — | — | — | -8 | -67 | -89 | 46.6% | -0.29 | 6–1 (86%) | 6–6 (50%) | 108.2 | +0.03 |
| 23 | 1980 | 1456 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | +27 | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.24 | 1988 | 1608 | 120.2 | — | — | — | — | +36 | — | -96 | 35.1% | -1.12 | 4–3 (57%) | 6–6 (50%) | 101.6 | -1.02 |
| 24 | 1981 | 1763 | 136.8 | — | — | — | — | -160 | -250 | +9 | 48.0% | +0.01 | 9–2 (82%) | 14–16 (47%) | 111.3 | +0.93 | 1989 | 1621 | 120.9 | — | — | — | — | +17 | — | -86 | 43.8% | -0.54 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 105.1 | -0.05 |
| 25 | 1982 | 1930 | 153.6 | — | — | — | — | 0 | -431 | -59 | 57.4% | +0.43 | 17–7 (71%) | 22–14 (61%) | 110.7 | -2.93 | 1990 | 1663 | 135.0 | — | — | — | — | +6 | — | -44 | 48.5% | -0.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–12 (45%) | 97.8 | -0.19 |
| 26 | 1983 | 1743 | 146.4 | — | — | — | — | +46 | -218 | +85 | 49.6% | +0.16 | 8–7 (53%) | 9–19 (32%) | 92.0 | -1.46 | 1991 | 1578 | 120.3 | — | — | — | — | -20 | — | +67 | 39.6% | -0.53 | 7–5 (58%) | 9–19 (32%) | 97.3 | +0.39 |
| 27 | 1984 | 1621 | 134.5 | — | — | — | — | +54 | -82 | +116 | 42.0% | -0.37 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–12 (33%) | 93.1 | -1.88 | 1992 | 1556 | 119.7 | — | — | — | — | +2 | — | +84 | 42.6% | -0.54 | 3–4 (43%) | 9–9 (50%) | 99.3 | +1.19 |
| 28 | 1985 | 1577 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | +20 | — | +123 | 34.1% | -0.80 | 2–4 (33%) | 4–6 (40%) | 95.1 | -0.55 | 1993 | 1521 | 115.1 | — | — | — | — | -12 | — | — | 26.7% | -1.20 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.11 |
| 29 | 1986 | 1554 | 123.5 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 | 1994 | 1530 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -17 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.18 |
| 30 | 1987 | 1526 | 97.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.50 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.20 | 1995 | 1511 | 97.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| Career | — | 1981 | 145.8 | — | — | — | — | +2 | -208 | +32 | 47.1% | -0.11 | 44–32 (58%) | 58–73 (44%) | 100.8 | -2.45 | — | 1703 | 131.0 | — | — | — | — | +3 | -67 | -17 | 41.8% | -0.53 | 31–27 (53%) | 49–63 (44%) | 101.8 | +0.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Curren | 1 | 6 | 7 | Feb 28, 1985 | H2H |
| John McEnroe | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 10, 1984 | H2H |
| Vitas Gerulaitis | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 12, 1983 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 0 | 6 | 6 | Mar 27, 1986 | H2H |
| Tim Mayotte | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 14, 1985 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrick Rostagno | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jul 18, 1992 | — |
| Todd Witsken | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 20, 1993 | — |
| Scott Davis | 2 | 3 | 5 | Aug 2, 1991 | — |
| Alexander Volkov | 1 | 3 | 4 | Apr 1, 1994 | — |
| Brad Gilbert | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 19, 1992 | — |