Syd Ball
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Case | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Jean Francois Caujolle | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1980 | H2H |
| John James | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 13, 1978 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Tony Roche holds a 4–0 lead over Syd Ball in their ATP head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Tony Roche leads 3–0 on grass and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tony Roche won the 1977 Brisbane International round of 32 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Roche | 6-4 6-2 | Syd Ball | Match data | Oct 13, 1977* | R32 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 9-8 9-8 6-4 | Syd Ball | Match data | Jun 23, 1976* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 7-5 6-1 6-1 | Syd Ball | Match data | Dec 16, 1974 | SF | Sydney International | ATP 250 | Grass |
| Tony Roche | 6-4 7-5 | Syd Ball | Match data | Oct 23, 1974* | R32 | Sydney Indoor | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syd Ball | #748 | #63 | 0 | 1,726 | 125 | 181 | 40.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Roche | #166 | #12 | 0 | 2,138 | 360 | 191 | 65.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Syd Ball | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1–3 | 25.0% | — | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 5–5 | 50.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 6–8 | 42.9% | — | 1,450 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 8–13 | 38.1% | — | 1,455 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 7–9 | 43.8% | — | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 14–13 | 51.9% | #155 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 1968 | 53–35 | 60.2% | — | 1,837 | 0 | 4 |
| 24 | 1974 | 34–35 | 49.3% | #104 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 | 1969 | 86–30 | 74.1% | — | 1,962 | 0 | 11 |
| 25 | 1975 | 13–27 | 32.5% | #116 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 55–17 | 76.4% | — | 2,064 | 0 | 15 |
| 26 | 1976 | 8–19 | 29.6% | #89 | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 17–16 | 51.5% | — | 1,887 | 0 | 15 |
| 27 | 1977 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #168 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 19–15 | 55.9% | — | 1,939 | 0 | 16 |
| 28 | 1978 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #294 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 3–4 | 42.9% | — | 1,888 | 0 | 16 |
| 29 | 1979 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #368 | 1,518 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 33–16 | 67.3% | #27 | 1,938 | 0 | 17 |
| 30 | 1980 | 12–13 | 48.0% | #146 | 1,560 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 31–13 | 70.5% | #12 | 1,975 | 0 | 17 |
| 31 | 1981 | 8–12 | 40.0% | — | 1,547 | 0 | 0 | 1976 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #50 | 2,025 | 0 | 19 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1–4 | 20.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 | 1977 | 21–16 | 56.8% | #15 | 1,924 | 0 | 19 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 16–12 | 57.1% | #32 | 1,848 | 0 | 20 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #166 | 1,800 | 0 | 20 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 3–2 | 60.0% | — | 1,812 | 0 | 20 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Syd Ball | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 1968 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 16 | 7 | 23 | 69.6% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 20 | 20 | 40 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 1974 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1969 | 14 | 11 | 25 | 56.0% | 23 | 4 | 27 | 85.2% | 29 | 4 | 33 | 87.9% | 20 | 11 | 31 | 64.5% |
| 25 | 1975 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1970 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 73.7% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 25 | 4 | 29 | 86.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1976 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 1971 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 27 | 1977 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1972 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
| 28 | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1973 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1974 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 10 | 4 | 14 | 71.4% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% |
| 30 | 1980 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 17 | 4 | 21 | 81.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 31 | 1981 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1976 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 32 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 18 | 36 | 54 | 33.3% | 11 | 33 | 44 | 25.0% | 83 | 81 | 164 | 50.6% | 13 | 31 | 44 | 29.5% | — | 75 | 48 | 123 | 61.0% | 64 | 25 | 89 | 71.9% | 133 | 39 | 172 | 77.3% | 88 | 79 | 167 | 52.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Syd Ball | Tony Roche | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 1968 | 1491 | 101.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | 33.3% | -0.89 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 1969 | 1467 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +73 | 48.0% | -0.24 | 2–0 | — | — | +1.21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 1970 | 1450 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +38 | 43.8% | -0.47 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | +1.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 1971 | 1456 | 110.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +18 | +55 | 41.4% | -0.31 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +2.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1972 | 1511 | 114.2 | — | — | — | — | -4 | — | +40 | 47.6% | -0.14 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1973 | 1596 | 110.6 | — | — | — | — | -85 | -49 | -17 | 56.1% | +0.32 | 4–7 (36%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +1.84 | 1968 | 1838 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | -6 | -224 | -91 | 62.4% | +0.53 | 7–9 (44%) | — | — | -1.46 |
| 24 | 1974 | 1649 | 131.7 | — | — | — | — | -143 | -127 | +153 | 50.3% | +0.21 | 11–13 (46%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | +3.66 | 1969 | 1963 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | -69 | +94 | +182 | 70.1% | +1.32 | 19–5 (79%) | — | — | -3.25 |
| 25 | 1975 | 1593 | 119.5 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -76 | +115 | 37.3% | -0.92 | 7–6 (54%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.67 | 1970 | 2064 | 155.4 | — | — | — | — | -42 | -27 | +170 | 70.2% | +1.38 | 14–6 (70%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | -2.52 |
| 26 | 1976 | 1548 | 129.8 | — | — | — | — | -19 | -48 | +143 | 36.9% | -0.57 | 0–7 (0%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.86 | 1971 | 1887 | 145.0 | — | — | — | — | +25 | +124 | +180 | 51.2% | +0.50 | 7–3 (70%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -2.07 |
| 27 | 1977 | 1511 | 113.6 | — | — | — | — | -24 | — | +92 | 36.1% | -0.95 | 1–6 (14%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.29 | 1972 | 1940 | 149.5 | — | — | — | — | -55 | +101 | — | 55.1% | +0.33 | 7–5 (58%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -4.39 |
| 28 | 1978 | 1493 | 105.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +139 | 26.7% | -1.47 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | +0.87 | 1973 | 1889 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | -19 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.16 | 1–4 (20%) | 1–1 | — | -0.53 |
| 29 | 1979 | 1518 | 105.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +121 | 40.0% | -0.85 | — | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.88 | 1974 | 1938 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -62 | +37 | +133 | 63.0% | +1.08 | 10–5 (67%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -0.53 |
| 30 | 1980 | 1561 | 118.5 | — | — | — | — | -80 | -98 | +126 | 50.0% | +0.02 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +3.76 | 1975 | 1976 | 155.7 | — | — | — | — | -118 | -17 | +179 | 67.9% | +1.21 | 5–5 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.87 |
| 31 | 1981 | 1547 | 113.1 | — | — | — | — | -107 | — | +156 | 46.3% | -0.44 | 2–7 (22%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +1.73 | 1976 | 2026 | 153.8 | — | — | — | — | -147 | — | +160 | 63.3% | +0.82 | 3–6 (33%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -1.68 |
| 32 | 1982 | 1512 | 93.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +73 | 29.4% | -1.41 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.29 | 1977 | 1924 | 156.9 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | +133 | 57.3% | +0.38 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -3.97 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1978 | 1848 | 140.5 | — | — | — | — | -18 | +18 | +151 | 55.7% | +0.51 | 5–2 (71%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.51 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1979 | 1801 | 119.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +161 | 67.9% | +0.64 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.98 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1980 | 1812 | 125.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +164 | 63.6% | +0.09 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.44 |
| Career | — | 1727 | 122.5 | — | — | — | — | -73 | -75 | +91 | 44.5% | -0.31 | 34–61 (36%) | 36–32 (53%) | 95.2 | +6.98 | — | 2139 | 152.2 | — | — | — | — | -42 | +26 | +143 | 64.1% | +0.93 | 83–59 (58%) | 51–47 (52%) | 101.3 | -4.32 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Case | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 15, 1981 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 12, 1981 | H2H |
| Jean Francois Caujolle | 2 | 2 | 4 | May 16, 1980 | H2H |
| John James | 2 | 2 | 4 | Oct 12, 1979 | H2H |
| Ken Rosewall | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 13, 1978 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Newcombe | 11 | 13 | 24 | Oct 16, 1980 | H2H |
| Tom Okker | 8 | 16 | 24 | Feb 21, 1977 | H2H |
| Rod Laver | 9 | 11 | 20 | Jul 4, 1972 | H2H |
| Cliff Drysdale | 7 | 12 | 19 | Mar 13, 1976 | H2H |
| Dennis Ralston | 8 | 11 | 19 | Apr 9, 1971 | H2H |