H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Taro Daniel vs Tatsuma Ito H2H: 1-0

Taro Daniel holds a 1–0 lead over Tatsuma Ito in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Taro Daniel leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Taro Daniel won the 2018 Shenzhen round of 32 2-6 7-5 7-6(5).

Japan Age 33 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
JPN Age 38 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Taro Daniel #74 2-6 7-5 7-6(5) Tatsuma Ito #184 Match data Sep 27, 2018* R32 Shenzhen ATP 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Taro Daniel #160 #58 893 1,815 83 149 35.8% 0 0 0 0 1 1
Tatsuma Ito #1,822 #60 725 1,726 28 57 32.9% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Taro Daniel Tatsuma Ito
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2008 0–1 0.0% #313 1,460 0 0
21 2014 2–5 28.6% #177 1,646 0 0 2009 0–2 0.0% #210 1,483 0 0
22 2015 1–5 16.7% #96 1,702 0 0 2010 0–1 0.0% #183 1,491 0 0
23 2016 8–15 34.8% #127 1,706 0 0 2011 2–4 33.3% #122 1,513 0 0
24 2017 4–9 30.8% #99 1,652 0 0 2012 9–13 40.9% #79 1,634 0 0
25 2018 16–17 48.5% #77 1,710 0 1 2013 2–9 18.2% #155 1,617 0 0
26 2019 11–18 37.9% #110 1,656 0 1 2014 3–5 37.5% #93 1,660 0 0
27 2020 1–4 20.0% #117 1,596 0 1 2015 8–11 42.1% #119 1,677 0 0
28 2021 5–11 31.2% #125 1,608 0 1 2016 3–4 42.9% #171 1,671 0 0
29 2022 12–18 40.0% #92 1,691 0 1 2017 0–2 0.0% #153 1,625 0 0
30 2023 11–16 40.7% #75 1,687 0 1 2018 0–1 0.0% #148 1,590 0 0
31 2024 10–24 29.4% #84 1,619 0 1 2019 0–3 0.0% #147 1,586 0 0
32 2025 2–6 25.0% #376 1,499 0 1 2020 1–1 50.0% #186 1,583 0 0
33 2026 0–1 0.0% #160 1,534 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Taro Daniel Tatsuma Ito
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2008 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 0 3 3 0.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2009 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
22 2015 1 2 3 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0% 2010 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2016 3 5 8 37.5% 5 9 14 35.7% 0 1 1 0.0% 2011 2 4 6 33.3%
24 2017 1 3 4 25.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2012 5 7 12 41.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 3 4 7 42.9%
25 2018 7 11 18 38.9% 9 4 13 69.2% 0 2 2 0.0% 2013 2 7 9 22.2% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2019 4 7 11 36.4% 7 11 18 38.9% 2014 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
27 2020 1 4 5 20.0% 2015 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
28 2021 2 6 8 25.0% 3 5 8 37.5% 2016 2 3 5 40.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2022 10 14 24 41.7% 2 2 4 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
30 2023 9 11 20 45.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2024 8 15 23 34.8% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 3 3 0.0% 2019 0 3 3 0.0%
32 2025 2 5 7 28.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 1 1 2 50.0%
33 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 48 86 134 35.8% 35 53 88 39.8% 0 10 10 0.0% 19 41 60 31.7% 1 4 5 20.0% 8 12 20 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 227/232 of Taro Daniel's and 84/85 of Tatsuma Ito's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Taro Daniel Tatsuma Ito
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2008 1/1 2.0 4.0 61.5% 43.8% 45.0% 28.6% 20.0% 44.2% 37.3%
21 2014 7/7 1.4 2.7 63.5% 58.8% 50.2% 50.0% 29.3% 55.9% 31.4% 2009 2/2 3.5 3.0 55.7% 63.5% 30.4% 29.8% 75.0% 48.9% 33.3%
22 2015 6/6 3.5 1.8 64.9% 60.6% 48.0% 57.4% 55.6% 55.7% 32.6% 2010 1/1 3.0 2.0 49.2% 63.3% 48.4% 57.1% 33.3% 55.7% 25.5%
23 2016 20/23 3.2 2.6 64.7% 65.6% 51.0% 57.1% 44.4% 60.3% 38.0% 2011 6/6 3.5 3.7 55.2% 63.9% 48.4% 54.0% 24.4% 57.2% 28.9%
24 2017 13/13 3.2 3.5 65.7% 64.3% 46.2% 60.3% 34.9% 57.9% 34.8% 2012 21/22 4.0 3.5 56.3% 66.6% 50.9% 54.8% 40.0% 59.6% 36.5%
25 2018 33/33 3.4 3.7 59.5% 66.5% 50.3% 59.6% 41.8% 59.9% 35.2% 2013 11/11 3.7 3.6 56.7% 66.3% 46.9% 46.9% 38.1% 57.6% 32.9%
26 2019 29/29 3.2 2.3 65.0% 65.7% 46.1% 53.8% 38.2% 58.6% 36.1% 2014 8/8 5.9 3.6 61.4% 67.3% 49.6% 53.3% 41.7% 60.5% 34.2%
27 2020 5/5 7.6 2.6 57.8% 69.9% 52.8% 48.7% 29.3% 62.8% 35.2% 2015 19/19 4.1 2.4 60.5% 71.9% 46.6% 55.8% 30.3% 62.1% 35.4%
28 2021 15/16 3.5 2.5 61.6% 69.1% 51.3% 58.5% 51.3% 62.2% 31.4% 2016 7/7 4.1 3.3 61.9% 66.4% 54.6% 43.5% 71.3% 62.5% 35.8%
29 2022 30/30 5.9 1.8 62.0% 70.8% 46.8% 53.7% 43.0% 61.7% 35.8% 2017 2/2 1.5 3.5 60.9% 65.2% 51.0% 50.0% 16.7% 59.8% 25.5%
30 2023 27/27 3.5 2.7 58.9% 63.8% 53.0% 52.5% 43.4% 60.3% 37.7% 2018 1/1 4.0 6.0 53.3% 67.2% 51.8% 76.5% 38.5% 60.0% 42.6%
31 2024 33/34 4.2 2.0 61.6% 65.7% 50.1% 55.0% 37.9% 59.0% 32.4% 2019 3/3 4.3 4.3 55.4% 69.1% 44.1% 40.6% 26.3% 57.8% 36.5%
32 2025 8/8 6.0 2.4 63.1% 74.3% 46.1% 41.9% 34.0% 64.1% 31.0% 2020 2/2 7.5 2.5 70.2% 68.1% 43.8% 55.6% 36.4% 60.4% 29.7%
33 2026 1/1 3.0 1.0 65.0% 62.0% 54.0% 67.0% 20.0% 59.0% 33.0% —/—
Career 227/232 3.9 2.5 62.1% 66.4% 49.4% 55.1% 40.9% 59.9% 34.9% 84/85 4.1 3.3 58.5% 67.3% 48.4% 51.6% 38.6% 59.5% 34.4%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Taro Daniel Tatsuma Ito
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2007 1485 99.3
20 2008 1460 95.0 -3.59 -0.51 0.669 40.5% 0.0% -4.00 -0.10
21 2014 1646 125.4 -3.26 -0.64 0.711 44.3% -25 +34 29.4% -1.53 1–1 3–2 (60%) -0.42 2009 1483 102.7 -1.10 +0.91 0.651 40.8% 0.0% -3.50 +0.23
22 2015 1702 121.4 -3.31 -1.67 0.737 44.1% -39 +38 20.0% -2.07 1–1 2–0 -0.33 2010 1492 106.5 -1.95 +7.36 0.576 42.0% 0.0% -2.50 -0.10
23 2016 1706 134.6 -2.42 +0.61 0.958 49.2% -27 +26 40.0% -0.65 0–6 (0%) 2–6 (25%) +0.49 2011 1513 111.0 -3.38 -2.91 0.676 43.8% +20 33.3% -1.53 1–1 2–0 0.00
24 2017 1653 118.2 -2.87 -0.97 0.828 46.7% -13 +55 40.0% -0.98 2–3 (40%) 2–2 (50%) +0.44 2012 1635 124.2 -2.45 -0.38 0.904 48.0% -2 -103 -65 39.7% -0.91 4–3 (57%) 5–3 (63%) +0.56
25 2018 1710 134.1 -3.10 -0.06 0.876 47.9% -54 +87 45.8% -0.60 8–4 (67%) 12–3 (80%) -0.54 2013 1618 116.8 -4.05 -1.85 0.775 45.3% +28 28.6% -1.75 2–2 (50%) 2–1 (67%) +0.28
26 2019 1656 126.5 -3.85 -0.49 0.872 47.7% -5 +17 36.8% -0.90 5–5 (50%) 3–7 (30%) +1.14 2014 1660 123.9 -2.82 -0.02 0.867 47.6% +12 -29 37.5% -0.25 1–3 (25%) +0.33
27 2020 1597 113.2 -1.69 -0.71 0.947 48.2% +7 35.7% -1.00 0–2 2–2 (50%) +0.90 2015 1677 125.3 -2.21 -0.52 0.934 48.3% -19 +54 40.4% -0.68 4–3 (57%) 4–4 (50%) +1.59
28 2021 1608 121.5 -1.63 -2.30 0.831 47.7% -60 +72 36.4% -0.64 3–5 (38%) 2–6 (25%) +0.55 2016 1671 118.1 -0.69 +0.33 0.956 49.1% +7 44.4% -0.45 1–1 3–1 (75%) +0.05
29 2022 1691 139.1 -0.98 -0.76 0.934 49.0% +1 0 42.9% -0.36 4–4 (50%) 7–5 (58%) -1.01 2017 1626 112.5 -0.78 -3.10 0.634 44.1% 20.0% -1.40 0–1 -0.06
30 2023 1687 137.5 -2.75 +1.78 0.949 49.0% +85 -57 42.3% -0.59 4–5 (44%) 4–5 (44%) -0.98 2018 1591 100.3 -1.04 -2.54 1.065 51.8% 33.3% +0.33 0–1 0–1 -0.03
31 2024 1620 133.6 -3.78 -1.95 0.791 46.0% +58 -15 -129 31.3% -1.25 3–5 (38%) 3–10 (23%) -1.01 2019 1586 115.3 -1.04 -1.28 0.863 46.6% +47 12.5% -1.88 0–1 0–1 +0.29
32 2025 1500 106.7 -0.34 -2.35 0.864 48.1% +47 36.4% -0.64 1–3 (25%) 1–3 (25%) +0.26 2020 1584 107.5 +1.82 +0.48 0.751 46.0% 50.0% -0.50 +0.01
33 2026 1535 107.9 +2.06 -1.39 0.805 45.0% 0.0% -1.50 0–1 -0.10 2021 1510 90.6
34 2022 1486 89.9
Career 1816 134.0 -2.66 -0.57 0.871 47.7% +11 +30 -129 38.4% -0.80 32–44 (42%) 43–52 (45%) 96.1 -0.26 1727 119.8 -2.33 -0.67 0.851 47.0% +6 -103 -18 35.4% -1.04 12–13 (48%) 17–14 (55%) 105.6 +3.59

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.