Terry Moor
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jan 31, 1985 | — |
| Eddie Dibbs | 4 | 6 | 10 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 10, 1985 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Bill Scanlon | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-04 00:00 UTC
Manuel Orantes holds a 3–0 lead over Terry Moor in their ATP head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Manuel Orantes leads 2–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Manuel Orantes won the 1977 Los Angeles round of 64 4-6 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Orantes | 4-6 6-3 6-3 | Terry Moor | Match data | Sep 21, 1977* | R64 | Los Angeles | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-1 6-2 | Terry Moor | Match data | Aug 13, 1977* | QF | Indianapolis | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Manuel Orantes | 6-3 6-1 | Terry Moor | Match data | Aug 7, 1973* | R64 | Louisville | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Moor | #554 | #32 | 0 | 1,924 | 237 | 228 | 51.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Manuel Orantes | #798 | #2 | 0 | 2,228 | 693 | 283 | 71.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 37 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Terry Moor | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 30–19 | 61.2% | — | 1,656 | 0 | 1 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 24–10 | 70.6% | — | 1,817 | 0 | 3 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #180 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 1970 | 21–8 | 72.4% | — | 1,865 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 1974 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #318 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 1971 | 36–18 | 66.7% | — | 1,980 | 0 | 5 |
| 23 | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #396 | 1,456 | 0 | 0 | 1972 | 70–20 | 77.8% | — | 2,004 | 0 | 10 |
| 24 | 1976 | 9–11 | 45.0% | #71 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | 1973 | 68–23 | 74.7% | #7 | 1,890 | 0 | 15 |
| 25 | 1977 | 29–23 | 55.8% | #53 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 | 1974 | 65–29 | 69.1% | #11 | 1,961 | 0 | 15 |
| 26 | 1978 | 35–32 | 52.2% | #73 | 1,761 | 0 | 0 | 1975 | 89–19 | 82.4% | #5 | 2,051 | 1 | 23 |
| 27 | 1979 | 35–26 | 57.4% | #38 | 1,821 | 0 | 1 | 1976 | 82–19 | 81.2% | #4 | 2,191 | 1 | 30 |
| 28 | 1980 | 34–26 | 56.7% | #53 | 1,850 | 0 | 1 | 1977 | 63–22 | 74.1% | #6 | 2,093 | 1 | 33 |
| 29 | 1981 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #57 | 1,749 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #12 | 2,028 | 1 | 34 |
| 30 | 1982 | 18–22 | 45.0% | #95 | 1,697 | 0 | 1 | 1979 | 34–20 | 63.0% | #19 | 1,907 | 1 | 35 |
| 31 | 1983 | 8–9 | 47.1% | #100 | 1,676 | 0 | 1 | 1980 | 13–8 | 61.9% | #58 | 1,887 | 1 | 35 |
| 32 | 1984 | 28–19 | 59.6% | #34 | 1,797 | 0 | 2 | 1981 | 27–22 | 55.1% | #46 | 1,849 | 1 | 36 |
| 33 | 1985 | 13–22 | 37.1% | #104 | 1,617 | 0 | 2 | 1982 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #42 | 1,871 | 1 | 37 |
| 34 | 1986 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #621 | 1,563 | 0 | 2 | 1983 | 13–16 | 44.8% | #72 | 1,713 | 1 | 37 |
| 35 | 1987 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #552 | 1,567 | 0 | 2 | 1984 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #555 | 1,636 | 1 | 37 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Terry Moor | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 21 | 8 | 29 | 72.4% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 5 | 21 | 76.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 21 | 1973 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1970 | — | — | — | — | 18 | 6 | 24 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 1974 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1971 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 24 | 7 | 31 | 77.4% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 1975 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1972 | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.1% | 32 | 3 | 35 | 91.4% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% |
| 24 | 1976 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1973 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 62 | 14 | 76 | 81.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 1977 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 19 | 9 | 28 | 67.9% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1974 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 49 | 16 | 65 | 75.4% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 26 | 1978 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 15 | 10 | 25 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% | 1975 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 85 | 14 | 99 | 85.9% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 1979 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 20 | 10 | 30 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1976 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 66 | 12 | 78 | 84.6% | — | — | — | — | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% |
| 28 | 1980 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 1977 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 48 | 10 | 58 | 82.8% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 29 | 1981 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1978 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 32 | 9 | 41 | 78.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% |
| 30 | 1982 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 1979 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 29 | 10 | 39 | 74.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 31 | 1983 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1984 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 69.2% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1981 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 27 | 15 | 42 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 33 | 1985 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 1982 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1986 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1983 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1987 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 70 | 65 | 135 | 51.9% | 96 | 73 | 169 | 56.8% | 13 | 14 | 27 | 48.1% | 58 | 76 | 134 | 43.3% | — | 61 | 45 | 106 | 57.5% | 550 | 162 | 712 | 77.2% | 31 | 25 | 56 | 55.4% | 51 | 51 | 102 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Terry Moor | Manuel Orantes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1968 | 1657 | 124.2 | — | — | — | — | -87 | +133 | -164 | 64.9% | +1.19 | 5–8 (38%) | — | — | +2.19 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1969 | 1817 | 137.3 | — | — | — | — | -78 | +153 | -303 | 62.6% | +1.12 | 4–1 (80%) | — | — | +0.30 |
| 21 | 1973 | 1500 | 105.1 | — | — | — | — | — | +51 | — | 33.3% | -1.83 | — | — | — | +0.16 | 1970 | 1865 | 141.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +95 | -295 | 65.6% | +1.32 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | +0.09 |
| 22 | 1974 | 1478 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.62 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 1971 | 1980 | 134.1 | — | — | — | — | -260 | +104 | -336 | 66.7% | +0.95 | 4–4 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | — | +2.49 |
| 23 | 1975 | 1456 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.22 | 1972 | 2004 | 150.4 | — | — | — | — | -86 | +215 | -208 | 71.7% | +1.54 | 11–4 (73%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | +3.31 |
| 24 | 1976 | 1576 | 124.8 | — | — | — | — | -56 | +37 | — | 45.1% | -0.59 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 | 1973 | 1891 | 155.3 | — | — | — | — | -77 | +249 | -100 | 70.8% | +1.36 | 12–4 (75%) | 13–6 (68%) | — | +2.25 |
| 25 | 1977 | 1763 | 137.5 | — | — | — | — | -165 | 0 | — | 55.5% | +0.17 | 7–10 (41%) | 12–6 (67%) | — | +0.54 | 1974 | 1961 | 154.2 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +146 | -198 | 68.0% | +1.43 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–4 (69%) | — | -1.82 |
| 26 | 1978 | 1762 | 138.6 | — | — | — | — | -80 | +14 | -169 | 52.5% | +0.19 | 12–10 (55%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +1.06 | 1975 | 2051 | 164.3 | — | — | — | — | -240 | +129 | — | 76.7% | +2.16 | 8–5 (62%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.18 |
| 27 | 1979 | 1821 | 141.2 | — | — | — | — | -76 | +9 | -203 | 53.2% | +0.20 | 16–7 (70%) | 12–10 (55%) | — | -2.04 | 1976 | 2191 | 170.5 | — | — | — | — | -143 | +108 | — | 74.0% | +1.82 | 20–9 (69%) | 13–8 (62%) | — | -0.28 |
| 28 | 1980 | 1850 | 149.8 | — | — | — | — | -13 | -29 | — | 54.8% | +0.36 | 6–6 (50%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | -2.95 | 1977 | 2093 | 163.2 | — | — | — | — | -142 | +113 | — | 70.6% | +1.79 | 13–6 (68%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | -0.86 |
| 29 | 1981 | 1750 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | +55 | 0 | — | 52.8% | +0.02 | 7–10 (41%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -3.25 | 1978 | 2029 | 162.4 | — | — | — | — | -128 | +113 | — | 71.0% | +1.56 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | -3.98 |
| 30 | 1982 | 1698 | 143.0 | — | — | — | — | +39 | +23 | — | 47.5% | -0.25 | 4–9 (31%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -1.74 | 1979 | 1908 | 153.3 | — | — | — | — | -116 | +124 | — | 59.7% | +0.83 | 7–5 (58%) | 7–5 (58%) | — | +0.79 |
| 31 | 1983 | 1677 | 122.3 | — | — | — | — | +52 | +3 | — | 46.7% | -0.24 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +1.11 | 1980 | 1888 | 144.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +65 | — | 60.8% | +0.59 | 6–2 (75%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.24 |
| 32 | 1984 | 1797 | 137.4 | — | — | — | — | +23 | -106 | -150 | 54.6% | +0.27 | 12–5 (71%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.42 | 1981 | 1850 | 150.0 | — | — | — | — | -164 | +64 | — | 54.1% | +0.29 | 6–5 (55%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.36 |
| 33 | 1985 | 1617 | 128.3 | — | — | — | — | +16 | +101 | +10 | 37.8% | -0.62 | 9–7 (56%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | +0.73 | 1982 | 1871 | 145.5 | — | — | — | — | — | +67 | — | 62.7% | +1.24 | 3–2 (60%) | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 34 | 1986 | 1563 | 106.2 | — | — | — | — | +28 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.34 | 1983 | 1713 | 146.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +32 | — | 53.5% | +0.61 | 2–10 (17%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | -1.98 |
| 35 | 1987 | 1567 | 109.4 | — | — | — | — | +24 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.33 | 1984 | 1636 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | +55 | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 |
| Career | — | 1924 | 144.4 | — | — | — | — | -17 | +2 | -135 | 50.5% | -0.01 | 83–77 (52%) | 76–61 (55%) | 103.9 | -1.39 | — | 2229 | 160.1 | — | — | — | — | -133 | +130 | -224 | 68.0% | +1.39 | 118–83 (59%) | 88–77 (53%) | 98.4 | +0.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Gullikson | 6 | 5 | 11 | Jan 31, 1985 | — |
| Eddie Dibbs | 4 | 6 | 10 | Dec 4, 1982 | H2H |
| Yannick Noah | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 10, 1985 | H2H |
| Brian Gottfried | 1 | 7 | 8 | Aug 16, 1984 | H2H |
| Bill Scanlon | 2 | 5 | 7 | Mar 10, 1983 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilie Nastase | 8 | 16 | 24 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |
| Eddie Dibbs | 8 | 9 | 17 | Jul 28, 1983 | H2H |
| Guillermo Vilas | 8 | 8 | 16 | Jun 4, 1980 | H2H |
| Jimmy Connors | 3 | 12 | 15 | Jun 6, 1979 | H2H |
| Jaime Fillol | 9 | 5 | 14 | Jan 29, 1982 | H2H |