Thanasi Kokkinakis
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Korda | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Draper | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Thanasi Kokkinakis holds a 1–0 lead over Peter Polansky in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Thanasi Kokkinakis leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Thanasi Kokkinakis won the 2017 Los Cabos Open second round 4-6 6-3 7-6(4).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 6-4 6-4 | Peter Polansky | Match data | Jan 15, 2019* | Q3 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 6-3 6-4 | Peter Polansky | Match data | Dec 31, 2018 | Q1 | Brisbane International | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | 4-6 6-3 7-6(4) | Peter Polansky | Match data | Aug 3, 2017* | R16 | Los Cabos Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thanasi Kokkinakis | #417 | #65 | 802 | 1,874 | 73 | 94 | 43.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Peter Polansky | #1,475 | #110 | 495 | 1,677 | 11 | 39 | 22.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Thanasi Kokkinakis | Peter Polansky | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2014 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #150 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2015 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #80 | 1,771 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #343 | 1,475 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #1031 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2017 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #209 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #185 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #146 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #207 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #199 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #180 | 1,563 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #171 | 1,669 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #141 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2022 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #93 | 1,765 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #186 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2023 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #65 | 1,786 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 11–14 | 44.0% | #77 | 1,831 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #135 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2025 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #454 | 1,857 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #137 | 1,598 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2026 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #417 | 1,778 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 3–11 | 21.4% | #119 | 1,632 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #184 | 1,548 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Thanasi Kokkinakis | Peter Polansky | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2014 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2015 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2017 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2009 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2018 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2021 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2022 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2014 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2023 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2025 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | 70 | 128 | 45.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | 11 | 30 | 41 | 26.8% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 163/167 of Thanasi Kokkinakis's and 49/50 of Peter Polansky's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Thanasi Kokkinakis | Peter Polansky | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2014 | 8/8 | 7.5 | 4.1 | 58.1% | 72.8% | 49.8% | 59.4% | 22.1% | 63.3% | 29.8% | 2006 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 70.7% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 87.5% | 0.0% | 65.3% | 26.1% |
| 19 | 2015 | 28/28 | 10.3 | 3.6 | 59.2% | 75.1% | 49.0% | 59.4% | 40.4% | 64.4% | 34.3% | 2007 | 1/1 | 5.0 | 5.0 | 58.2% | 67.4% | 45.5% | 55.6% | 25.0% | 58.2% | 36.0% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 54.8% | 46.4% | 56.4% | 29.2% | 51.5% | 39.0% |
| 21 | 2017 | 13/13 | 10.8 | 5.2 | 58.0% | 76.1% | 47.5% | 65.7% | 40.2% | 64.3% | 29.0% | 2009 | 4/5 | 7.3 | 5.8 | 56.0% | 72.8% | 48.4% | 68.1% | 25.9% | 62.0% | 35.8% |
| 22 | 2018 | 9/9 | 7.3 | 4.0 | 57.1% | 78.3% | 47.0% | 73.2% | 30.1% | 65.7% | 32.0% | 2010 | 5/5 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 59.9% | 73.2% | 54.0% | 69.5% | 48.8% | 65.5% | 36.1% |
| 23 | 2019 | 6/7 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 65.5% | 70.8% | 52.4% | 63.7% | 36.4% | 63.7% | 37.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 54.7% | 56.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 53.3% | 49.4% |
| 25 | 2021 | 6/6 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 61.5% | 79.1% | 53.2% | 63.4% | 32.7% | 69.2% | 38.3% | 2013 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 51.2% | 61.9% | 40.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 51.2% | 43.5% |
| 26 | 2022 | 29/29 | 11.4 | 2.6 | 63.6% | 76.3% | 48.4% | 63.9% | 33.5% | 66.2% | 32.5% | 2014 | 8/8 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 57.2% | 63.3% | 46.4% | 36.5% | 50.7% | 56.1% | 33.0% |
| 27 | 2023 | 30/30 | 11.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 76.6% | 54.7% | 63.4% | 39.5% | 68.7% | 32.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 25/25 | 11.4 | 3.3 | 62.2% | 74.4% | 51.0% | 60.2% | 28.6% | 65.5% | 33.0% | 2016 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 61.4% | 60.6% | 65.1% | 72.0% | 52.8% | 62.4% | 34.8% |
| 29 | 2025 | 4/5 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 69.0% | 73.5% | 44.8% | 70.0% | 40.8% | 64.5% | 34.3% | 2017 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 3.3 | 56.9% | 70.4% | 46.4% | 51.3% | 37.8% | 59.4% | 34.8% |
| 30 | 2026 | 5/7 | 18.8 | 4.0 | 68.2% | 73.2% | 52.8% | 71.8% | 48.2% | 67.4% | 30.0% | 2018 | 14/14 | 4.1 | 2.8 | 57.1% | 69.7% | 48.8% | 57.5% | 29.1% | 60.6% | 30.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3/3 | 4.3 | 3.3 | 51.7% | 74.2% | 46.8% | 55.6% | 27.8% | 62.1% | 29.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Thanasi Kokkinakis | Peter Polansky | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2013 | 1488 | 101.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2014 | 1638 | 131.2 | +0.43 | -2.21 | 0.812 | 46.9% | -10 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.38 | 0–2 | 4–0 (100%) | — | -0.10 | 2006 | 1486 | 98.2 | -1.78 | -0.11 | 0.753 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.26 |
| 19 | 2015 | 1771 | 141.1 | +0.19 | -0.58 | 0.962 | 49.1% | -44 | -57 | -155 | 42.1% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–10 (44%) | — | -1.00 | 2007 | 1476 | 98.7 | -1.22 | -3.70 | 0.862 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 20 | 2016 | 1753 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.14 | 2008 | 1483 | 104.7 | +0.21 | -4.39 | 0.805 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.15 |
| 21 | 2017 | 1755 | 131.9 | 0.00 | -3.31 | 0.810 | 47.7% | -21 | — | -129 | 47.2% | -0.58 | 2–2 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | +0.21 | 2009 | 1601 | 118.8 | +0.30 | -0.37 | 0.942 | 49.1% | -24 | — | — | 42.1% | -0.47 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.25 |
| 22 | 2018 | 1706 | 128.4 | +0.58 | -1.23 | 0.935 | 49.2% | +10 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.32 | 1–1 | 2–4 (33%) | — | +0.10 | 2010 | 1574 | 109.2 | +0.50 | -0.11 | 1.046 | 50.3% | +29 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 0–1 | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.07 |
| 23 | 2019 | 1760 | 124.4 | +0.47 | +0.62 | 1.019 | 49.8% | +11 | — | — | 53.8% | +0.23 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.22 | 2011 | 1535 | 106.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1563 | 108.3 | -2.84 | -1.42 | 1.058 | 51.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.17 |
| 25 | 2021 | 1670 | 126.9 | +2.43 | +0.54 | 1.241 | 53.3% | +44 | — | — | 52.6% | +0.42 | 0–4 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.09 | 2013 | 1578 | 109.0 | +2.17 | +0.05 | 0.892 | 47.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.08 |
| 26 | 2022 | 1766 | 150.8 | +1.79 | -2.33 | 0.961 | 49.2% | +30 | -112 | — | 45.5% | -0.27 | 10–3 (77%) | 11–10 (52%) | — | -1.74 | 2014 | 1636 | 121.6 | -2.49 | -0.78 | 0.752 | 44.9% | +4 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.45 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +0.24 |
| 27 | 2023 | 1786 | 147.8 | +4.11 | -1.66 | 1.045 | 50.7% | +18 | -37 | — | 50.0% | +0.22 | 7–7 (50%) | 8–15 (35%) | — | -1.55 | 2015 | 1606 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2024 | 1832 | 142.7 | +1.13 | -0.67 | 0.956 | 48.9% | -8 | -98 | — | 47.2% | -0.38 | 6–5 (55%) | 10–5 (67%) | — | -2.10 | 2016 | 1574 | 112.7 | +0.47 | -0.57 | 0.928 | 49.1% | -12 | — | — | 28.6% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.12 |
| 29 | 2025 | 1857 | 122.9 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.965 | 50.3% | -4 | — | — | 60.0% | +0.27 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.45 | 2017 | 1599 | 117.7 | -1.61 | +0.70 | 0.856 | 47.3% | -12 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.39 |
| 30 | 2026 | 1778 | 119.2 | +0.56 | +0.15 | 0.920 | 49.6% | +28 | — | — | 47.4% | +0.05 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.44 | 2018 | 1632 | 123.2 | -1.72 | -2.61 | 0.765 | 45.7% | +13 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.72 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +0.20 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1548 | 111.7 | -1.86 | +2.01 | 0.779 | 45.4% | +47 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.25 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1501 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1481 | 100.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1435 | 89.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1874 | 148.0 | +1.46 | -1.32 | 0.963 | 49.4% | +3 | -73 | -139 | 46.0% | -0.21 | 37–33 (53%) | 60–57 (51%) | 105.8 | -4.12 | — | 1678 | 117.8 | -1.17 | -1.03 | 0.836 | 46.9% | +6 | — | — | 31.5% | -1.09 | 4–13 (24%) | 12–18 (40%) | 92.1 | +3.36 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Korda | 1 | 4 | 5 | Jan 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Aug 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 9, 2024 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 4 | 0 | 4 | Oct 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Draper | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Ebden | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 9, 2018 | H2H |
| Roger Federer | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 10, 2017 | H2H |
| Juan Monaco | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 8, 2014 | H2H |
| Gael Monfils | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 7, 2019 | H2H |