H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Thiago Monteiro vs Marco Cecchinato H2H: 1-0

Thiago Monteiro holds a 1–0 lead over Marco Cecchinato in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Thiago Monteiro leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Thiago Monteiro won the 2023 Chile Open second round 3-6 6-3 6-2.

Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Italy Age 33 Right-Handed 185 cm / 6'1"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Thiago Monteiro #84 3-6 6-3 6-2 Marco Cecchinato #91 Match data Mar 3, 2023* R16 Chile Open ATP 250 Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Marco Cecchinato #166 #16 2,091 1,903 79 128 38.2% 0 0 0 0 3 3

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Thiago Monteiro Marco Cecchinato
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
20 2013 0–1 0.0% #163 1,587 0 0
21 2014 0–3 0.0% #159 1,586 0 0
22 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0 2015 0–4 0.0% #90 1,556 0 0
23 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0 2016 2–10 16.7% #187 1,562 0 0
24 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0 2017 1–5 16.7% #109 1,559 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0 2018 23–23 50.0% #20 1,771 0 2
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0 2019 14–25 35.9% #71 1,644 0 3
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0 2020 8–13 38.1% #80 1,762 0 3
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0 2021 16–21 43.2% #100 1,680 0 3
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0 2022 4–7 36.4% #101 1,642 0 3
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0 2023 11–15 42.3% #198 1,609 0 3
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0
33 2026 0–1 0.0% #166 1,557 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Thiago Monteiro Marco Cecchinato
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
20 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2014 0 3 3 0.0%
22 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2015 0 2 2 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
23 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 2 8 10 20.0%
24 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0% 2017 1 4 5 20.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2018 4 11 15 26.7% 17 10 27 63.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 2019 5 12 17 29.4% 9 10 19 47.4% 0 3 3 0.0%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2020 1 6 7 14.3% 7 7 14 50.0%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3% 2021 1 6 7 14.3% 15 14 29 51.7% 0 1 1 0.0%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2022 0 1 1 0.0% 4 6 10 40.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 1 3 4 25.0% 10 10 20 50.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 12 43 55 21.8% 65 76 141 46.1% 2 9 11 18.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's and 205/207 of Marco Cecchinato's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Thiago Monteiro Marco Cecchinato
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
20 —/— 2013 1/1 2.0 1.0 71.8% 55.4% 50.0% 54.5% 60.0% 53.8% 42.5%
21 —/— 2014 3/3 2.3 2.3 60.7% 66.3% 48.6% 33.3% 22.9% 59.3% 34.1%
22 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0% 2015 4/4 4.5 3.5 61.2% 64.6% 42.1% 35.3% 59.0% 55.1% 28.4%
23 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5% 2016 12/12 2.4 1.9 63.1% 64.4% 47.6% 57.9% 25.6% 58.1% 30.5%
24 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1% 2017 6/6 2.3 3.3 66.4% 65.3% 37.7% 38.8% 24.6% 56.4% 34.3%
25 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9% 2018 46/46 5.4 2.6 68.4% 69.2% 48.7% 56.5% 36.6% 62.6% 34.4%
26 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5% 2019 37/39 4.8 2.7 63.6% 69.9% 49.6% 53.2% 45.5% 62.6% 34.9%
27 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2% 2020 21/21 4.7 2.3 66.3% 67.3% 50.4% 53.0% 36.5% 61.5% 34.0%
28 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5% 2021 37/37 4.2 2.6 66.8% 68.5% 51.2% 58.1% 35.7% 62.7% 36.6%
29 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5% 2022 11/11 2.3 2.0 66.1% 63.5% 45.4% 54.8% 37.9% 57.3% 33.6%
30 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1% 2023 26/26 3.7 2.8 60.5% 65.3% 50.8% 60.3% 47.8% 59.9% 33.2%
31 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1% —/—
32 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0% —/—
33 —/— 2026 1/1 1.0 2.0 68.0% 53.0% 22.0% 29.0% 40.0% 43.0% 36.0%
Career 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9% 205/207 4.2 2.6 65.3% 67.6% 49.0% 54.9% 38.9% 61.1% 34.3%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Thiago Monteiro Marco Cecchinato
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1
19 2013 1470 98.3 2012 1512 99.4
20 2014 1473 100.9 2013 1587 115.3 +3.04 -2.45 0.920 48.3% 33.3% -1.33 0–1 -0.19
21 2015 1510 108.2 2014 1586 117.0 -0.42 -2.53 0.839 46.5% +93 25.0% -1.25 0–2 1–1 -0.24
22 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13 2015 1556 113.7 -2.52 -4.09 0.631 42.5% 25.0% -2.00 0–2 1–0 0.00
23 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52 2016 1563 122.3 -2.06 -2.65 0.728 44.8% +72 24.1% -1.76 0–2 1–2 (33%) -0.78
24 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01 2017 1559 113.8 -1.75 -1.90 0.787 45.2% +102 20.0% -1.74 1–1 0–2 +0.15
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13 2018 1772 145.9 -0.08 -1.47 0.919 49.0% -301 +201 -151 47.1% -0.22 11–4 (73%) 13–11 (54%) -0.46
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23 2019 1645 142.3 -0.33 -1.36 0.932 48.8% -133 +194 -84 38.0% -0.71 3–12 (20%) 8–11 (42%) +0.50
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35 2020 1762 135.4 -0.70 -1.93 0.881 48.1% -218 +106 37.0% -0.54 4–2 (67%) 7–5 (58%) -0.55
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40 2021 1681 131.3 -0.53 -0.56 0.983 49.8% -210 +142 45.3% -0.33 4–8 (33%) 7–3 (70%) -0.29
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59 2022 1643 117.9 -3.04 -2.10 0.787 46.4% +100 34.5% -0.76 2–1 (67%) 1–2 (33%) +0.20
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52 2023 1610 118.7 -2.90 -2.81 0.827 47.5% -187 +81 41.7% -0.82 4–2 (67%) 6–3 (67%) +0.21
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78 2024 1576 96.1
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05 2025 1560 98.4
33 2026 1557 108.0 +1.69 -2.78 0.632 40.0% 0.0% -3.50 +0.04
Career 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43 1904 133.9 -0.98 -1.70 0.883 48.1% -210 +138 -122 39.6% -0.67 29–37 (44%) 45–40 (53%) 102.3 -0.69

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.