H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Thiago Monteiro vs Thanasi Kokkinakis

Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Thiago Monteiro vs Thanasi Kokkinakis.

Brazil Age 32 Left-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 0
0 main draw meetings
Australia Age 30 Right-Handed 196 cm / 6'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Thanasi Kokkinakis #175 6-2 6-3 Thiago Monteiro #125 Match data Mar 21, 2018* Q1 Q Miami Open Masters 1000 Hard

1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Thiago Monteiro #280 #61 954 1,780 81 121 40.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thanasi Kokkinakis #417 #65 802 1,874 73 94 43.7% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thanasi Kokkinakis
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2014 2–6 25.0% #150 1,637 0 0
19 2015 11–17 39.3% #80 1,771 0 0
20 2016 0–1 0.0% #1031 1,753 0 0
21 2017 6–7 46.2% #209 1,755 0 0
22 2016 6–6 50.0% #82 1,594 0 0 2018 3–6 33.3% #146 1,705 0 0
23 2017 11–22 33.3% #124 1,623 0 0 2019 3–4 42.9% #199 1,759 0 0
24 2018 8–8 50.0% #120 1,644 0 0
25 2019 2–11 15.4% #89 1,642 0 0 2021 2–4 33.3% #171 1,669 0 0
26 2020 8–8 50.0% #84 1,687 0 0 2022 15–14 51.7% #93 1,765 0 1
27 2021 13–16 44.8% #89 1,613 0 0 2023 15–15 50.0% #65 1,786 0 1
28 2022 14–18 43.8% #71 1,680 0 0 2024 11–14 44.0% #77 1,831 0 1
29 2023 7–15 31.8% #122 1,603 0 0 2025 3–2 60.0% #454 1,857 0 1
30 2024 10–11 47.6% #109 1,656 0 0 2026 2–4 33.3% #417 1,778 0 1
31 2025 2–5 28.6% #197 1,561 0 0
32 2026 0–1 0.0% #280 1,559 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2014 2 6 8 25.0%
19 2015 8 12 20 40.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
20 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
21 2017 4 2 6 66.7% 0 2 2 0.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
22 2016 0 2 2 0.0% 6 4 10 60.0% 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0%
23 2017 2 8 10 20.0% 8 13 21 38.1% 1 1 2 50.0% 2019 3 4 7 42.9%
24 2018 1 1 2 50.0% 7 7 14 50.0%
25 2019 0 4 4 0.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2021 2 4 6 33.3%
26 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 2022 12 11 23 52.2% 2 2 4 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2021 8 7 15 53.3% 5 8 13 38.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 12 12 24 50.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
28 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 6 7 13 46.2% 1 2 3 33.3% 2024 8 9 17 47.1% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2023 1 4 5 20.0% 6 10 16 37.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 2025 3 2 5 60.0%
30 2024 0 3 3 0.0% 10 7 17 58.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 2026 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2025 0 1 1 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3%
32 2026 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 20 42 62 32.3% 59 72 131 45.0% 2 7 9 22.2% 58 70 128 45.3% 10 16 26 38.5% 5 8 13 38.5%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 200/202 of Thiago Monteiro's and 163/167 of Thanasi Kokkinakis's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2014 8/8 7.5 4.1 58.1% 72.8% 49.8% 59.4% 22.1% 63.3% 29.8%
19 —/— 2015 28/28 10.3 3.6 59.2% 75.1% 49.0% 59.4% 40.4% 64.4% 34.3%
21 —/— 2017 13/13 10.8 5.2 58.0% 76.1% 47.5% 65.7% 40.2% 64.3% 29.0%
22 2016 12/12 2.7 1.8 67.1% 68.7% 53.9% 51.1% 35.9% 63.6% 32.0% 2018 9/9 7.3 4.0 57.1% 78.3% 47.0% 73.2% 30.1% 65.7% 32.0%
23 2017 33/33 4.7 3.2 65.3% 69.2% 48.7% 53.7% 44.5% 62.1% 33.5% 2019 6/7 6.8 3.0 65.5% 70.8% 52.4% 63.7% 36.4% 63.7% 37.0%
24 2018 16/16 4.8 2.1 60.3% 73.4% 54.4% 63.7% 41.9% 66.1% 33.1% —/—
25 2019 13/13 4.0 2.2 64.6% 69.2% 47.9% 46.3% 35.3% 61.2% 35.9% 2021 6/6 15.0 4.0 61.5% 79.1% 53.2% 63.4% 32.7% 69.2% 38.3%
26 2020 16/16 6.5 1.9 68.1% 72.8% 53.1% 66.9% 39.2% 66.7% 36.5% 2022 29/29 11.4 2.6 63.6% 76.3% 48.4% 63.9% 33.5% 66.2% 32.5%
27 2021 28/29 5.8 2.3 67.3% 72.3% 51.9% 67.3% 41.8% 65.5% 36.2% 2023 30/30 11.7 2.6 63.5% 76.6% 54.7% 63.4% 39.5% 68.7% 32.7%
28 2022 32/32 6.5 1.4 66.1% 73.0% 54.9% 62.9% 44.0% 66.8% 32.5% 2024 25/25 11.4 3.3 62.2% 74.4% 51.0% 60.2% 28.6% 65.5% 33.0%
29 2023 22/22 7.2 2.5 60.7% 71.7% 51.6% 56.8% 35.0% 64.1% 31.5% 2025 4/5 18.0 3.0 69.0% 73.5% 44.8% 70.0% 40.8% 64.5% 34.3%
30 2024 20/21 5.4 2.2 64.9% 73.3% 54.1% 61.4% 45.9% 66.7% 36.1% 2026 5/7 18.8 4.0 68.2% 73.2% 52.8% 71.8% 48.2% 67.4% 30.0%
31 2025 7/7 7.6 4.3 61.6% 72.7% 48.0% 54.3% 27.9% 63.1% 32.1% —/—
32 2026 1/1 9.0 2.0 69.0% 74.0% 26.0% 60.0% 0.0% 59.0% 24.0% —/—
Career 200/202 5.6 2.3 64.9% 71.7% 51.9% 59.4% 40.6% 64.7% 33.9% 163/168 11.2 3.4 61.8% 75.5% 50.4% 63.3% 35.5% 65.9% 32.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Thiago Monteiro Thanasi Kokkinakis
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2011 1484 96.1 2013 1488 101.4
18 2014 1638 131.2 +0.43 -2.21 0.812 46.9% -10 33.3% -1.38 0–2 4–0 (100%) -0.10
19 2013 1470 98.3 2015 1771 141.1 +0.19 -0.58 0.962 49.1% -44 -57 -155 42.1% -0.29 6–6 (50%) 8–10 (44%) -1.00
20 2014 1473 100.9 2016 1753 97.4 0.0% -1.00 0–2 +0.14
21 2015 1510 108.2 2017 1755 131.9 0.00 -3.31 0.810 47.7% -21 -129 47.2% -0.58 2–2 (50%) 8–3 (73%) +0.21
22 2016 1594 131.6 -0.11 -1.68 0.878 48.6% +103 50.0% +0.04 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) +0.13 2018 1706 128.4 +0.58 -1.23 0.935 49.2% +10 36.4% -0.32 1–1 2–4 (33%) +0.10
23 2017 1624 133.1 -1.63 -2.98 0.884 48.3% -101 +60 39.6% -0.76 5–11 (31%) 10–6 (63%) +0.52 2019 1760 124.4 +0.47 +0.62 1.019 49.8% +11 53.8% +0.23 1–0 1–2 (33%) +0.22
24 2018 1645 127.0 +1.64 -2.08 0.975 50.2% +83 52.5% +0.13 5–5 (50%) 6–3 (67%) +0.01
25 2019 1643 121.8 -1.82 -0.72 0.925 48.1% -93 +69 21.9% -1.25 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -0.13 2021 1670 126.9 +2.43 +0.54 1.241 53.3% +44 52.6% +0.42 0–4 (0%) 3–3 (50%) -0.09
26 2020 1687 134.0 +1.32 -1.36 1.096 51.2% -94 +48 51.2% +0.21 2–2 (50%) 6–7 (46%) -0.23 2022 1766 150.8 +1.79 -2.33 0.961 49.2% +30 -112 45.5% -0.27 10–3 (77%) 11–10 (52%) -1.74
27 2021 1614 130.7 +1.64 -1.28 1.048 50.9% +12 +37 47.9% -0.03 2–5 (29%) 6–6 (50%) +1.35 2023 1786 147.8 +4.11 -1.66 1.045 50.7% +18 -37 50.0% +0.22 7–7 (50%) 8–15 (35%) -1.55
28 2022 1680 129.8 +2.13 -3.39 0.978 49.8% -31 -6 -48 43.8% -0.19 5–6 (45%) 5–8 (38%) -0.40 2024 1832 142.7 +1.13 -0.67 0.956 48.9% -8 -98 47.2% -0.38 6–5 (55%) 10–5 (67%) -2.10
29 2023 1604 127.0 +0.05 -3.69 0.877 48.0% +4 +31 38.7% -0.68 5–8 (38%) 7–7 (50%) -0.59 2025 1857 122.9 -0.06 -0.06 0.965 50.3% -4 60.0% +0.27 2–1 (67%) 3–0 (100%) -0.45
30 2024 1657 132.8 +2.23 -0.04 1.083 51.4% -110 +149 47.1% 0.00 2–4 (33%) 2–5 (29%) -0.52 2026 1778 119.2 +0.48 +0.13 0.920 49.6% +28 47.4% +0.05 2–2 (50%) 2–3 (40%) -0.44
31 2025 1562 114.0 -0.35 -4.19 0.872 48.0% +103 44.0% -0.72 2–5 (29%) 5–3 (63%) +0.78
32 2026 1560 105.2 +0.23 +0.05 0.585 42.0% 0.0% -3.00 0–1 -0.05
Career 1780 133.3 +0.63 -2.19 0.962 49.5% -42 +66 -48 43.5% -0.34 30–51 (37%) 49–52 (49%) 96.4 +0.43 1874 148.0 +1.45 -1.32 0.963 49.4% +3 -73 -139 46.0% -0.21 37–33 (53%) 60–57 (51%) 105.8 -4.12

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.