Thomaz Koch
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 3 | 5 | 8 | Aug 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 21, 1972 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jun 28, 1974 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 6 | 6 | Aug 16, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 18, 1975 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-03 00:00 UTC
Thomaz Koch holds a 1–0 lead over Javier Soler in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Thomaz Koch leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Thomaz Koch won the 1971 Madrid round of 32 6-0 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomaz Koch | 6-0 6-3 | Javier Soler | Match data | May 6, 1971* | R32 | Madrid | ATP 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomaz Koch | #857 | #24 | 0 | 1,880 | 199 | 157 | 55.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Javier Soler | #353 | #74 | 0 | 1,655 | 27 | 52 | 34.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Thomaz Koch | Javier Soler | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,512 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,496 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #144 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 11–20 | 35.5% | #95 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 1968 | 29–17 | 63.0% | — | 1,672 | 0 | 1 | 1978 | 3–12 | 20.0% | #89 | 1,454 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 1969 | 34–18 | 65.4% | — | 1,796 | 0 | 4 | 1979 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #234 | 1,433 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 1970 | 18–15 | 54.5% | — | 1,804 | 0 | 4 | 1980 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #344 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 1971 | 24–13 | 64.9% | — | 1,747 | 0 | 5 | 1981 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,435 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 1972 | 19–17 | 52.8% | — | 1,706 | 0 | 6 | 1982 | 1–1 | 50.0% | — | 1,460 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 1973 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #204 | 1,698 | 0 | 6 | 1983 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #337 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 1974 | 22–12 | 64.7% | #24 | 1,863 | 0 | 6 | 1984 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #290 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 1975 | 19–21 | 47.5% | #62 | 1,768 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1976 | 15–8 | 65.2% | #58 | 1,815 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1977 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #94 | 1,715 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1979 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #85 | 1,665 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1980 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #49 | 1,654 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #90 | 1,630 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1982 | 1–5 | 16.7% | — | 1,594 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1983 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #185 | 1,585 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Thomaz Koch | Javier Soler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | — | — | — | — | 11 | 20 | 31 | 35.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 1968 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1978 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 1969 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | 1979 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 1970 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1980 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 1971 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 1981 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 1972 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 1973 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1983 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 1974 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1984 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 1975 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1976 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1977 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1979 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1980 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1982 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1983 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 57 | 46 | 103 | 55.3% | 75 | 55 | 130 | 57.7% | 19 | 23 | 42 | 45.2% | 48 | 33 | 81 | 59.3% | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 27 | 46 | 73 | 37.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Thomaz Koch | Javier Soler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1971 | 1512 | 103.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1974 | 1505 | 96.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1975 | 1497 | 101.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1976 | 1600 | 123.0 | — | — | — | — | — | +42 | — | 60.0% | +0.65 | 2–0 | — | — | +0.30 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1977 | 1562 | 120.6 | — | — | — | — | — | +7 | — | 35.7% | -1.01 | 4–3 (57%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.74 |
| 23 | 1968 | 1672 | 129.3 | — | — | — | — | -67 | +38 | -163 | 61.0% | +1.12 | 5–9 (36%) | — | — | +0.27 | 1978 | 1454 | 99.4 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +48 | — | 25.0% | -1.39 | 2–3 (40%) | 0–4 (0%) | — | +1.67 |
| 24 | 1969 | 1796 | 127.3 | — | — | — | — | +69 | +56 | -315 | 60.8% | +0.65 | 10–7 (59%) | — | — | +3.64 | 1979 | 1434 | 108.7 | — | — | — | — | — | +34 | — | 34.5% | -0.72 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +1.14 |
| 25 | 1970 | 1804 | 127.6 | — | — | — | — | +60 | — | — | 53.9% | +0.49 | 9–1 (90%) | 0–2 | — | +1.66 | 1980 | 1447 | 108.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 |
| 26 | 1971 | 1748 | 129.9 | — | — | — | — | +105 | +80 | -167 | 65.2% | +0.90 | 3–6 (33%) | 7–0 (100%) | — | +4.08 | 1981 | 1436 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 1972 | 1706 | 128.0 | — | — | — | — | +63 | +56 | -87 | 50.6% | +0.08 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | — | +1.16 | 1982 | 1461 | 119.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 28 | 1973 | 1698 | 118.0 | — | — | — | — | +46 | — | — | 52.0% | -0.12 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–0 (100%) | — | -0.13 | 1983 | 1459 | 110.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| 29 | 1974 | 1863 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | -34 | -6 | -203 | 61.5% | +0.43 | 5–5 (50%) | 7–2 (78%) | — | -2.09 | 1984 | 1479 | 112.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.15 |
| 30 | 1975 | 1769 | 140.3 | — | — | — | — | +80 | +16 | — | 49.5% | +0.08 | 9–8 (53%) | 4–5 (44%) | — | -1.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 1976 | 1816 | 127.2 | — | — | — | — | +53 | -51 | — | 60.7% | +0.64 | 5–2 (71%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +3.43 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 1977 | 1715 | 108.6 | — | — | — | — | +35 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.27 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | 1979 | 1665 | 115.2 | — | — | — | — | +30 | +52 | — | 42.3% | -0.85 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–0 | — | +0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 1980 | 1654 | 135.1 | — | — | — | — | +61 | +52 | -47 | 46.3% | -0.24 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 36 | 1981 | 1630 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | 1982 | 1595 | 108.2 | — | — | — | — | — | +58 | — | 21.4% | -2.21 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 38 | 1983 | 1586 | 102.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.75 | — | — | — | +0.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1881 | 136.9 | — | — | — | — | +50 | +30 | -156 | 55.5% | +0.38 | 53–56 (49%) | 34–22 (61%) | 101.5 | +2.93 | — | 1655 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | +35 | +24 | — | 35.7% | -0.86 | 12–11 (52%) | 3–13 (19%) | 96.6 | +4.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Ashe | 3 | 5 | 8 | Aug 8, 1975 | H2H |
| Clark Graebner | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jun 21, 1972 | H2H |
| Manuel Orantes | 3 | 4 | 7 | Jun 28, 1974 | H2H |
| Ilie Nastase | 0 | 6 | 6 | Aug 16, 1975 | H2H |
| Cliff Richey | 3 | 3 | 6 | Jun 18, 1975 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Pecci | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 17, 1977 | H2H |
| Balazs Taroczy | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 20, 1977 | H2H |
| Ramiro Benavides | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 7, 1981 | H2H |
| Miguel Mir | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 8, 1980 | H2H |
| Arthur Ashe | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 30, 1979 | H2H |