Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 2–0 lead over Aleksandar Vukic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Tomas Machac leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2024 Shanghai Masters third round 6-4 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-4 6-2 | Aleksandar Vukic | Match data | Oct 7, 2024* | R32 | Shanghai Masters | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Tomas Machac | 6-3 6-1 | Aleksandar Vukic | Match data | Oct 26, 2023* | R32 | Vienna Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Aleksandar Vukic | #96 | #48 | 953 | 1,799 | 59 | 92 | 39.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Aleksandar Vukic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #348 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #156 | 1,634 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #130 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #62 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 22–25 | 46.8% | #68 | 1,757 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 14–28 | 33.3% | #84 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #96 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Aleksandar Vukic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 37.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 42 | 63 | 105 | 40.0% | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | 11 | 14 | 25 | 44.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 149/151 of Aleksandar Vukic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Aleksandar Vukic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2018 | 1/1 | 23.0 | 3.0 | 58.7% | 77.0% | 55.8% | 71.4% | 20.0% | 68.3% | 28.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2020 | 1/1 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 71.4% | 37.2% | 57.1% | 9.1% | 54.1% | 34.3% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2021 | 6/6 | 7.3 | 1.3 | 56.6% | 74.9% | 51.4% | 56.7% | 41.3% | 64.8% | 33.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11/11 | 8.4 | 1.5 | 58.5% | 73.7% | 57.9% | 62.6% | 32.9% | 67.2% | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 28/28 | 9.6 | 2.3 | 61.6% | 73.5% | 50.7% | 53.4% | 39.0% | 64.8% | 32.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 47/47 | 9.0 | 1.8 | 59.4% | 74.0% | 50.4% | 61.0% | 41.1% | 64.3% | 33.6% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 40/42 | 9.4 | 2.4 | 58.1% | 72.4% | 49.2% | 57.5% | 31.3% | 62.7% | 32.1% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15/15 | 6.4 | 2.1 | 55.7% | 66.9% | 49.1% | 48.2% | 35.7% | 59.0% | 31.2% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 149/151 | 8.9 | 2.0 | 58.8% | 72.8% | 50.6% | 57.3% | 36.5% | 63.6% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Aleksandar Vukic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2016 | 1509 | 104.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2018 | 1546 | 113.7 | -2.69 | +0.44 | 0.881 | 49.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2019 | 1534 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2020 | 1596 | 106.7 | +1.38 | -2.69 | 0.749 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | -0.01 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | 2021 | 1634 | 114.1 | +1.61 | -1.31 | 0.949 | 49.1% | -9 | — | — | 35.7% | -0.64 | — | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.48 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1649 | 126.0 | +0.72 | -1.57 | 1.015 | 50.1% | +3 | — | — | 53.3% | -0.07 | 2–3 (40%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.51 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1696 | 133.5 | +0.26 | -2.42 | 0.909 | 48.7% | +4 | — | -89 | 41.3% | -0.45 | 6–7 (46%) | 10–9 (53%) | — | +0.41 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1758 | 133.9 | -0.07 | -2.32 | 0.942 | 49.2% | -29 | -184 | -10 | 47.4% | -0.41 | 8–8 (50%) | 19–9 (68%) | — | +0.25 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1698 | 131.1 | -1.33 | -3.11 | 0.860 | 47.6% | +2 | -191 | +40 | 38.5% | -0.63 | 9–12 (43%) | 8–14 (36%) | — | -0.28 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1582 | 114.6 | -3.28 | -2.59 | 0.761 | 45.5% | +45 | -133 | — | 32.5% | -1.28 | 1–4 (20%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | +0.84 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 1800 | 131.6 | -0.55 | -2.47 | 0.896 | 48.3% | -1 | -178 | -17 | 41.7% | -0.58 | 26–35 (43%) | 48–41 (54%) | 101.4 | +0.72 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Fritz | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 21, 2025 | H2H |
| Karen Khachanov | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 27, 2025 | H2H |
| Daniel Altmaier | 2 | 1 | 3 | Aug 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Jenson Brooksby | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |