H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Tomas Machac vs Botic van de Zandschulp H2H: 0-1

Botic van de Zandschulp holds a 1–0 lead over Tomas Machac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Botic van de Zandschulp leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Botic van de Zandschulp won the 2022 US Open first round 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1 3-6 7-5.

Czechia Age 26 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
Netherlands Age 31 Right-Handed 191 cm / 6'3"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Botic van de Zandschulp #22 3-6 7-6(3) 6-1 3-6 7-5 Tomas Machac #126 Match data Aug 31, 2022* R128 US Open Grand Slam Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Tomas Machac #75 #20 2,330 1,996 78 70 52.7% 0 0 0 1 1 2
Botic van de Zandschulp #41 #22 1,573 1,933 127 126 50.2% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Tomas Machac Botic van de Zandschulp
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
19 2020 0–1 0.0% #195 1,542 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2021 2–3 40.0% #143 1,556 0 0 — — — — — — —
21 2022 3–4 42.9% #97 1,683 0 0 — — — — — — —
22 2023 4–7 36.4% #78 1,758 0 0 — — — — — — —
23 2024 33–22 60.0% #25 1,935 0 0 — — — — — — —
24 2025 20–18 52.6% #32 1,776 0 1 — — — — — — —
25 2026 16–15 51.6% #75 1,753 0 2 2021 15–10 60.0% #57 1,854 0 0
26 — — — — — — — 2022 34–28 54.8% #35 1,836 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2023 20–24 45.5% #50 1,792 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2024 14–22 38.9% #80 1,778 0 0
29 — — — — — — — 2025 16–20 44.4% #77 1,715 0 0
30 — — — — — — — 2026 28–22 56.0% #41 1,864 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Tomas Machac Botic van de Zandschulp
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
19 2020 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 2 3 5 40.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 3 4 7 42.9% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 2 5 7 28.6% 2 1 3 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 23 14 37 62.2% 9 6 15 60.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2025 15 11 26 57.7% 2 5 7 28.6% 3 2 5 60.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 2026 9 10 19 47.4% 7 5 12 58.3% — — — — 2021 13 8 21 61.9% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 18 17 35 51.4% 10 7 17 58.8% 6 4 10 60.0%
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 15 15 30 50.0% 4 6 10 40.0% 1 3 4 25.0%
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 8 14 22 36.4% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 10 13 23 43.5% 5 6 11 45.5% 1 1 2 50.0%
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 19 13 32 59.4% 7 6 13 53.8% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career — 54 47 101 53.5% 20 18 38 52.6% 4 5 9 44.4% — 83 80 163 50.9% 32 32 64 50.0% 12 14 26 46.2%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 140/149 of Tomas Machac's and 252/256 of Botic van de Zandschulp's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Tomas Machac Botic van de Zandschulp
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
19 2020 1/1 2.0 4.0 67.2% 58.8% 51.6% 74.1% 64.3% 56.4% 42.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 3/5 7.3 1.7 65.5% 69.0% 50.3% 59.3% 28.8% 62.7% 31.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 7/7 5.7 2.3 64.9% 66.0% 53.0% 59.4% 35.5% 61.6% 36.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 11/11 5.7 2.1 62.2% 68.9% 53.4% 75.0% 38.8% 63.0% 36.7% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 51/55 5.3 2.7 62.0% 71.1% 51.5% 59.7% 49.1% 63.7% 35.9% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
24 2025 37/38 6.4 3.1 60.7% 72.3% 53.1% 53.0% 43.8% 64.7% 35.9% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
25 2026 30/32 4.6 2.5 65.4% 68.2% 48.6% 56.2% 38.0% 61.3% 34.7% 2021 25/25 7.0 4.4 62.4% 75.0% 49.1% 62.9% 32.0% 65.1% 35.5%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 62/62 6.5 3.9 63.4% 71.7% 49.1% 59.5% 43.9% 63.1% 38.8%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 44/44 5.7 3.6 62.8% 69.5% 47.5% 58.2% 36.3% 61.1% 38.0%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 36/36 4.7 3.9 60.9% 69.3% 43.7% 60.4% 41.8% 59.3% 36.8%
29 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 35/36 5.6 4.8 60.9% 73.1% 47.4% 52.3% 41.4% 63.1% 37.5%
30 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 50/53 7.2 5.0 61.8% 73.2% 45.8% 64.6% 45.3% 62.9% 38.3%
Career — 140/149 5.5 2.7 62.7% 70.2% 51.5% 58.4% 43.5% 63.2% 35.7% — 252/256 6.2 4.2 62.2% 71.8% 47.1% 59.8% 41.0% 62.4% 37.8%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Tomas Machac Botic van de Zandschulp
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
19 2020 1542 107.0 -1.20 +3.41 0.970 50.3% — — — 40.0% +0.60 0–1 0–1 — -0.07 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 1557 114.7 +0.01 -0.85 0.850 47.7% +20 — — 27.3% -1.27 1–0 0–1 — +0.50 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 1684 126.8 -1.10 +0.43 0.939 48.6% +12 — — 47.8% -0.26 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) 98.0 +0.16 2017 1516 105.9 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 1758 138.0 +0.13 +1.77 0.991 50.0% -5 -164 — 44.8% -0.24 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) 96.5 -1.04 2018 1492 102.2 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 1936 157.8 +0.27 +0.89 0.990 50.2% +3 -164 -240 58.6% +0.43 14–5 (74%) 13–9 (59%) 112.3 -2.02 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
24 2025 1777 143.2 +0.17 +0.14 1.016 50.5% +82 -63 -75 55.8% +0.25 6–6 (50%) 11–9 (55%) 100.3 +2.58 2020 1480 102.9 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
25 2026 1754 148.0 -1.45 +0.13 0.896 48.3% +17 +43 — 50.6% -0.39 7–6 (54%) 9–4 (69%) 106.3 -1.66 2021 1855 136.1 +1.69 +0.20 1.015 50.0% -21 — — 53.2% +0.18 6–3 (67%) 8–5 (62%) 108.1 -0.41
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 1836 154.1 +0.18 +2.55 1.051 50.8% -34 -42 -60 52.7% +0.19 9–8 (53%) 16–9 (64%) 107.5 -1.63
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1793 143.4 -2.02 +2.12 0.976 49.5% +31 -62 -91 44.6% -0.30 10–7 (59%) 9–8 (53%) 103.7 +0.41
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1779 143.2 -3.37 +1.62 0.904 48.2% +15 -55 -84 38.8% -0.74 3–4 (43%) 6–10 (38%) 95.0 -2.47
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1715 142.0 -0.75 +1.66 1.018 50.0% +27 -14 — 45.7% -0.22 6–8 (43%) 7–11 (39%) 96.4 -1.80
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1865 149.1 -1.13 +2.52 1.032 50.8% +24 -159 -224 56.0% +0.25 7–10 (41%) 21–11 (66%) 103.6 -0.28
Career — 1996 149.8 -0.22 +0.56 0.970 49.7% +27 -78 -137 53.4% +0.08 29–23 (56%) 35–30 (54%) 108.2 -1.07 — 1933 149.2 -0.95 +1.98 1.003 50.0% +6 -67 -106 49.2% -0.06 41–40 (51%) 67–54 (55%) 106.5 -2.44

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.