Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Tomas Machac holds a 2–0 lead over Daniel Altmaier in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on clay and 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2026 Monte-Carlo Masters first round 6-4 1-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | Daniel Altmaier | Match data | Apr 6, 2026 | R64 | Monte-Carlo Masters | Masters 1000 | Clay |
| Tomas Machac | 7-6(3) 6-1 | Daniel Altmaier | Match data | Feb 27, 2025* | R16 | Mexican Open | ATP 500 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Altmaier | #57 | #44 | 1,148 | 1,774 | 80 | 132 | 37.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #275 | 1,540 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #279 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #130 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #84 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 5–21 | 19.2% | #94 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #56 | 1,648 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2024 | 12–22 | 35.3% | #89 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 22–28 | 44.0% | #46 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #57 | 1,718 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2022 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2023 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 8 | 11 | 19 | 42.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 32 | 63 | 95 | 33.7% | 38 | 53 | 91 | 41.8% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 208/213 of Daniel Altmaier's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 60.9% | 71.1% | 44.6% | 56.4% | 32.9% | 60.5% | 28.9% |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2019 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 59.1% | 46.2% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 40.9% | 31.9% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 57.7% | 69.1% | 45.9% | 68.5% | 31.2% | 58.7% | 37.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2021 | 15/15 | 5.6 | 2.9 | 59.2% | 71.6% | 47.5% | 68.3% | 47.6% | 61.6% | 36.4% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2022 | 26/26 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 61.2% | 69.6% | 46.0% | 59.0% | 37.1% | 60.5% | 32.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2023 | 35/36 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 65.7% | 68.6% | 51.6% | 61.3% | 38.7% | 62.8% | 34.7% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2024 | 34/34 | 5.9 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 69.9% | 48.5% | 56.5% | 37.3% | 61.8% | 34.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 47/50 | 7.7 | 2.5 | 59.6% | 71.8% | 46.4% | 55.1% | 36.3% | 61.6% | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 39/40 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 63.6% | 70.3% | 47.1% | 51.4% | 34.9% | 61.7% | 33.8% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 208/213 | 6.5 | 2.6 | 62.1% | 70.2% | 47.7% | 57.3% | 37.4% | 61.5% | 33.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Daniel Altmaier | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1541 | 104.5 | -1.83 | -2.08 | 0.731 | 44.9% | — | — | +66 | 33.3% | -1.17 | 2–0 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.15 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2019 | 1530 | 102.6 | -2.67 | -4.21 | 0.540 | 36.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2020 | 1670 | 121.4 | -2.65 | +1.70 | 0.909 | 48.3% | — | +46 | — | 58.8% | -0.18 | 0–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.16 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2021 | 1726 | 125.4 | -2.00 | -0.47 | 0.947 | 49.7% | — | +75 | — | 45.7% | 0.00 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.06 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2022 | 1564 | 125.6 | -1.76 | -3.41 | 0.811 | 46.4% | -64 | +115 | +4 | 26.9% | -1.31 | 3–6 (33%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | -0.18 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2023 | 1648 | 137.5 | -1.07 | -0.53 | 0.932 | 48.9% | -114 | +131 | — | 44.2% | -0.29 | 3–10 (23%) | 6–10 (38%) | — | +0.65 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.74 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.66 | 2024 | 1630 | 131.3 | -1.48 | -1.33 | 0.893 | 48.3% | -32 | +35 | — | 40.7% | -0.52 | 3–5 (38%) | 12–9 (57%) | — | +0.54 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1758 | 141.9 | -1.65 | -1.43 | 0.865 | 47.6% | -36 | -1 | -218 | 43.1% | -0.49 | 8–7 (53%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | +0.62 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1719 | 131.8 | -2.24 | -1.10 | 0.883 | 48.0% | -64 | +14 | -138 | 38.3% | -0.72 | 7–4 (64%) | 7–10 (41%) | — | -1.78 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.05 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.09 | — | 1775 | 137.1 | -1.71 | -1.32 | 0.878 | 47.9% | -57 | +57 | -84 | 40.3% | -0.59 | 29–37 (44%) | 44–58 (43%) | 99.2 | -0.10 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur Fils | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 2 | 3 | 5 | May 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Mar 4, 2026 | H2H |