Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Tomas Machac vs Elias Ymer.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-1 7-5 | Elias Ymer | Match data | Feb 26, 2024 | Q1 | Dubai Tennis Championships | ATP 500 | Hard |
| Elias Ymer | 1-6 6-2 7-6(4) | Tomas Machac | Match data | May 10, 2023* | Q1 | Italian Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elias Ymer | #204 | #105 | 534 | 1,696 | 29 | 68 | 29.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Elias Ymer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,487 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #228 | 1,505 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #136 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #160 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #142 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #115 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #176 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #170 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #127 | 1,616 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #155 | 1,626 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #327 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #173 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #204 | 1,586 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Elias Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 16 | 33 | 49 | 32.7% | 13 | 31 | 44 | 29.5% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 97/97 of Elias Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Elias Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 52.0% | 66.0% | 46.9% | 55.6% | 25.0% | 56.9% | 30.3% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 56.4% | 71.8% | 47.1% | 43.3% | 37.8% | 61.1% | 34.4% |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | 2015 | 11/11 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 59.6% | 67.9% | 44.9% | 47.3% | 36.0% | 59.1% | 32.8% |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2016 | 9/9 | 4.4 | 3.4 | 57.5% | 63.5% | 47.8% | 46.2% | 29.9% | 56.7% | 31.4% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2017 | 6/6 | 5.0 | 3.2 | 59.0% | 67.9% | 43.6% | 67.7% | 52.8% | 58.1% | 31.8% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2018 | 10/10 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 59.1% | 68.3% | 45.9% | 56.0% | 27.3% | 58.9% | 35.9% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2019 | 6/6 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 63.7% | 65.8% | 45.5% | 55.9% | 34.1% | 58.4% | 37.2% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2021 | 10/10 | 3.7 | 4.5 | 53.6% | 68.3% | 49.7% | 44.4% | 38.6% | 59.6% | 39.1% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 15/15 | 6.2 | 3.7 | 58.8% | 74.0% | 53.1% | 61.3% | 48.7% | 65.5% | 38.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13/13 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 57.9% | 65.5% | 45.3% | 44.9% | 53.4% | 56.9% | 35.2% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4/4 | 8.5 | 5.0 | 59.2% | 68.0% | 48.6% | 63.9% | 26.3% | 59.7% | 29.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 6/6 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 63.5% | 70.7% | 47.7% | 72.3% | 40.7% | 62.2% | 39.3% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 78.7% | 67.3% | 37.0% | 38.3% | 6.0% | 63.3% | 25.7% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 97/97 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 59.2% | 68.3% | 47.2% | 53.4% | 38.9% | 59.9% | 35.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Elias Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1486 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1488 | 108.2 | -0.53 | +2.72 | 0.703 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.15 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1506 | 103.4 | -1.06 | -1.59 | 0.885 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | 2015 | 1669 | 124.6 | -3.15 | -1.32 | 0.803 | 46.3% | -79 | -35 | — | 28.1% | -1.31 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.09 |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2016 | 1614 | 109.0 | -3.61 | -2.97 | 0.726 | 44.5% | -69 | +24 | — | 27.3% | -1.82 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | +0.14 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2017 | 1594 | 119.3 | -1.14 | -3.29 | 0.759 | 46.2% | -63 | — | — | 26.7% | -1.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.22 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2018 | 1628 | 120.0 | -3.31 | -0.37 | 0.874 | 47.2% | -22 | +45 | — | 37.0% | -1.07 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 | — | +0.70 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2019 | 1533 | 107.7 | -2.38 | -0.18 | 0.893 | 47.9% | — | +71 | — | 35.3% | -1.24 | 1–4 (20%) | 0–1 | — | +0.67 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2020 | 1525 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | 2021 | 1603 | 129.2 | -1.44 | +0.84 | 0.968 | 49.0% | +44 | — | — | 29.2% | -0.71 | 2–0 | 0–5 (0%) | — | -0.73 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1616 | 120.0 | +0.62 | -0.62 | 1.105 | 51.8% | -3 | +23 | — | 48.6% | -0.03 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | — | +0.55 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1626 | 119.3 | -3.82 | -0.08 | 0.817 | 46.8% | -37 | +71 | — | 36.7% | -0.83 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 | — | +0.48 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1568 | 113.6 | -1.63 | -1.86 | 0.721 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.08 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.28 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1602 | 112.3 | -0.97 | -0.18 | 1.040 | 50.3% | -45 | +45 | — | 50.0% | -0.14 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.10 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1587 | 108.0 | -0.73 | -0.86 | 0.700 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 12.5% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 1697 | 122.3 | -2.00 | -0.83 | 0.874 | 47.7% | -23 | +32 | — | 34.3% | -0.96 | 16–21 (43%) | 13–19 (41%) | 98.3 | +1.05 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 16, 2022 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 15, 2022 | H2H |
| Adrian Mannarino | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 1, 2023 | H2H |
| Maximilian Marterer | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 21, 2022 | H2H |