Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Tomas Machac vs Go Soeda.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | 6-3 6-3 | Go Soeda | Match data | Sep 28, 2020 | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Go Soeda | #683 | #47 | 888 | 1,709 | 29 | 78 | 27.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Go Soeda | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #302 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #188 | 1,462 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #206 | 1,488 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #114 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #238 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2010 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #120 | 1,474 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #120 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 10–17 | 37.0% | #60 | 1,631 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 6–15 | 28.6% | #103 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #99 | 1,581 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6–12 | 33.3% | #132 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #150 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #121 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #133 | 1,585 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Go Soeda | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | 24 | 58 | 82 | 29.3% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 106/107 of Go Soeda's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Go Soeda | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2005 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 57.5% | 63.4% | 54.6% | 47.2% | 71.4% | 59.6% | 29.6% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2006 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 51.2% | 59.3% | 43.3% | 51.4% | 50.0% | 50.9% | 27.5% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2007 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 58.2% | 66.5% | 47.4% | 45.5% | 27.8% | 58.6% | 27.7% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2008 | 4/4 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 59.6% | 70.7% | 42.3% | 54.2% | 35.8% | 59.5% | 35.3% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2009 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 58.7% | 62.1% | 39.3% | 48.4% | 71.4% | 52.5% | 29.3% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2010 | 5/5 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 52.7% | 66.1% | 48.6% | 62.2% | 20.2% | 57.8% | 34.4% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 10/10 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 51.9% | 61.1% | 48.1% | 53.8% | 24.1% | 54.6% | 31.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 26/27 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 52.6% | 67.5% | 49.8% | 46.3% | 43.3% | 59.1% | 37.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 21/21 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 56.6% | 68.8% | 46.3% | 48.9% | 42.5% | 59.2% | 32.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 60.1% | 65.9% | 38.4% | 49.5% | 33.3% | 54.8% | 41.9% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 18/18 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 57.2% | 68.7% | 47.8% | 53.8% | 25.3% | 59.9% | 32.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 63.2% | 73.3% | 48.6% | 55.6% | 16.7% | 64.2% | 30.8% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 3/3 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 56.6% | 63.5% | 48.8% | 41.3% | 55.0% | 56.9% | 28.5% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 54.0% | 72.6% | 48.7% | 70.8% | 37.5% | 61.4% | 27.4% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 60.6% | 62.2% | 58.5% | 47.8% | 12.5% | 60.8% | 22.7% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 106/107 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 55.5% | 66.9% | 47.5% | 50.6% | 36.9% | 58.3% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Go Soeda | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2005 | 1485 | 101.8 | -0.40 | -1.85 | 0.733 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.17 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.24 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2006 | 1463 | 107.8 | -1.06 | +0.75 | 0.560 | 39.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.25 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2007 | 1488 | 103.9 | -0.94 | -1.36 | 0.668 | 44.0% | +11 | — | — | 12.5% | -2.25 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.32 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2008 | 1478 | 108.0 | -1.73 | +0.50 | 0.872 | 48.4% | +13 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2009 | 1499 | 109.9 | -3.20 | -0.53 | 0.617 | 42.3% | +9 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.29 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.76 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.65 | 2010 | 1474 | 106.1 | -1.99 | -0.82 | 0.815 | 46.4% | — | — | +51 | 16.7% | -2.08 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.18 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1567 | 116.3 | -3.91 | -2.57 | 0.689 | 43.7% | 0 | — | — | 26.9% | -2.08 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.17 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1631 | 134.7 | -2.57 | +0.96 | 0.928 | 48.5% | +24 | — | -97 | 39.4% | -0.42 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | -0.30 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1701 | 130.6 | -3.36 | -2.47 | 0.791 | 46.1% | +14 | — | — | 30.9% | -1.27 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.77 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1581 | 111.3 | -0.66 | +0.64 | 0.926 | 48.3% | +29 | — | — | 22.2% | -1.44 | — | 0–1 | — | 0.00 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1653 | 131.9 | -2.99 | -1.11 | 0.813 | 46.3% | -4 | -213 | — | 32.6% | -1.26 | 3–2 (60%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.52 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1645 | 110.7 | +1.28 | +0.72 | 0.860 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1604 | 109.6 | -1.95 | -3.50 | 0.662 | 44.4% | +17 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.14 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.31 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1554 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1594 | 128.8 | +2.61 | +3.04 | 0.709 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.19 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1586 | 113.3 | -0.77 | +0.65 | 0.578 | 42.8% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.34 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.14 |
| 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1510 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1452 | 94.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.06 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.08 | — | 1709 | 124.4 | -2.51 | -0.78 | 0.803 | 46.3% | +12 | -213 | -53 | 29.7% | -1.30 | 13–16 (45%) | 17–22 (44%) | 99.8 | -0.47 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernando Verdasco | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Donald Young | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 14, 2015 | H2H |
| Marinko Matosevic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 26, 2014 | H2H |
| Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 17, 2013 | H2H |
| Juan Martin del Potro | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 28, 2012 | H2H |