Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Jacob Fearnley holds a 1–0 lead over Tomas Machac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jacob Fearnley leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Jacob Fearnley won the 2025 Madrid Open second round 1-6 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacob Fearnley | 1-6 6-3 6-2 | Tomas Machac | Match data | Apr 26, 2025* | R64 | Madrid Open | Masters 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #75 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 78 | 70 | 52.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jacob Fearnley | #96 | #49 | 1,078 | 1,782 | 21 | 31 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Jacob Fearnley | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #99 | 1,579 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #71 | 1,735 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2026 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #96 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2026 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #75 | 1,753 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Jacob Fearnley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2025 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2026 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 54 | 47 | 101 | 53.5% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 140/149 of Tomas Machac's and 51/53 of Jacob Fearnley's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Jacob Fearnley | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2024 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 59.0% | 72.9% | 53.0% | 54.0% | 38.4% | 64.9% | 32.0% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2025 | 34/35 | 5.4 | 6.1 | 61.7% | 69.2% | 46.6% | 53.4% | 42.8% | 60.5% | 36.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2026 | 12/13 | 5.9 | 7.8 | 62.9% | 67.9% | 41.1% | 53.0% | 33.2% | 57.9% | 35.3% |
| 25 | 2026 | 30/32 | 4.6 | 2.5 | 65.4% | 68.2% | 48.6% | 56.2% | 38.0% | 61.3% | 34.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 140/149 | 5.5 | 2.7 | 62.7% | 70.2% | 51.5% | 58.4% | 43.5% | 63.2% | 35.7% | — | 51/53 | 5.6 | 6.3 | 61.7% | 69.3% | 46.0% | 53.3% | 40.1% | 60.3% | 35.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Jacob Fearnley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 98.0 | +0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.5 | -1.04 | 2024 | 1580 | 120.7 | +0.07 | -0.78 | 0.912 | 48.6% | — | — | +58 | 46.2% | -0.15 | — | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.02 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | 112.3 | -2.02 | 2025 | 1735 | 140.6 | -2.58 | +0.40 | 0.910 | 48.4% | -58 | -19 | -95 | 41.9% | -0.39 | 4–3 (57%) | 6–8 (43%) | 102.8 | -1.49 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | 100.3 | +2.58 | 2026 | 1682 | 120.1 | -3.48 | +0.04 | 0.840 | 46.8% | -37 | — | — | 37.8% | -0.66 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–5 (29%) | 99.2 | +0.23 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1754 | 148.0 | -1.45 | +0.13 | 0.896 | 48.3% | +17 | +43 | — | 50.6% | -0.39 | 7–6 (54%) | 9–4 (69%) | 106.3 | -1.66 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1996 | 149.8 | -0.22 | +0.56 | 0.970 | 49.7% | +27 | -78 | -137 | 53.4% | +0.08 | 29–23 (56%) | 35–30 (54%) | 108.2 | -1.07 | — | 1782 | 133.8 | -2.53 | +0.20 | 0.893 | 48.0% | -50 | -19 | -49 | 41.2% | -0.44 | 6–5 (55%) | 10–15 (40%) | 102.3 | -2.46 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Alexander Bublik | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Tallon Griekspoor | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Joao Fonseca | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Corentin Moutet | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jun 20, 2025 | H2H |