H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Tomas Machac vs Jaume Munar H2H: 1-0

Tomas Machac holds a 1–0 lead over Jaume Munar in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Tomas Machac leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Tomas Machac won the 2026 Adelaide International quarterfinal 6-4 6-4.

Czechia Age 25 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Spain Age 29 Right-Handed 183 cm / 6'0"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Tomas Machac #35 6-4 6-4 Jaume Munar #38 Match data Jan 15, 2026 QF Adelaide International ATP 250 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Tomas Machac #58 #20 2,330 1,996 77 68 53.1% 0 0 0 1 1 2
Jaume Munar #55 #33 1,395 1,889 131 166 44.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Tomas Machac Jaume Munar
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2015 1–2 33.3% #440 1,559 0 0
19 2020 0–1 0.0% #195 1,542 0 0 2016 0–1 0.0% #292 1,545 0 0
20 2021 2–3 40.0% #143 1,556 0 0
21 2022 3–4 42.9% #97 1,683 0 0 2018 9–10 47.4% #81 1,690 0 0
22 2023 4–7 36.4% #78 1,758 0 0 2019 17–22 43.6% #86 1,627 0 0
23 2024 33–22 60.0% #25 1,935 0 0 2020 3–8 27.3% #110 1,616 0 0
24 2025 20–18 52.6% #32 1,776 0 1 2021 12–19 38.7% #77 1,605 0 0
25 2026 15–13 53.6% #58 1,775 0 2 2022 19–24 44.2% #58 1,695 0 0
26 2023 15–19 44.1% #86 1,658 0 0
27 2024 13–24 35.1% #62 1,641 0 0
28 2025 30–24 55.6% #33 1,856 0 0
29 2026 12–13 48.0% #55 1,785 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Tomas Machac Jaume Munar
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2015 1 2 3 33.3%
19 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2021 2 3 5 40.0%
21 2022 3 4 7 42.9% 2018 3 5 8 37.5% 6 5 11 54.5%
22 2023 2 5 7 28.6% 2 1 3 66.7% 0 1 1 0.0% 2019 3 6 9 33.3% 14 12 26 53.8% 0 4 4 0.0%
23 2024 23 14 37 62.2% 9 6 15 60.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2020 1 3 4 25.0% 2 5 7 28.6%
24 2025 15 11 26 57.7% 2 5 7 28.6% 3 2 5 60.0% 2021 1 5 6 16.7% 11 12 23 47.8% 0 2 2 0.0%
25 2026 8 8 16 50.0% 7 5 12 58.3% 2022 9 13 22 40.9% 9 9 18 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
26 2023 1 7 8 12.5% 13 11 24 54.2% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 2024 2 9 11 18.2% 10 13 23 43.5% 1 2 3 33.3%
28 2025 21 14 35 60.0% 6 7 13 46.2% 3 3 6 50.0%
29 2026 7 4 11 63.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career 53 45 98 54.1% 20 18 38 52.6% 4 5 9 44.4% 48 66 114 42.1% 75 83 158 47.5% 8 17 25 32.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 295/298 of Jaume Munar's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Tomas Machac Jaume Munar
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 —/— 2015 3/3 1.7 0.3 60.5% 65.9% 52.5% 46.7% 62.5% 60.8% 30.6%
19 2020 1/1 2.0 4.0 67.2% 58.8% 51.6% 74.1% 64.3% 56.4% 42.3% 2016 1/1 1.0 2.0 57.7% 50.0% 50.0% 42.9% 100.0% 50.0% 34.0%
20 2021 3/5 7.3 1.7 65.5% 69.0% 50.3% 59.3% 28.8% 62.7% 31.7% —/—
21 2022 7/7 5.7 2.3 64.9% 66.0% 53.0% 59.4% 35.5% 61.6% 36.1% 2018 19/19 4.5 3.8 63.3% 68.6% 49.8% 59.4% 40.6% 61.5% 36.7%
22 2023 11/11 5.7 2.1 62.2% 68.9% 53.4% 75.0% 38.8% 63.0% 36.7% 2019 39/39 4.2 2.1 62.5% 70.0% 48.4% 49.3% 39.5% 61.9% 38.3%
23 2024 51/55 5.3 2.7 62.0% 71.1% 51.5% 59.7% 49.1% 63.7% 35.9% 2020 11/11 1.9 2.6 63.8% 65.6% 49.4% 55.2% 34.2% 59.8% 38.8%
24 2025 37/38 6.4 3.1 60.7% 72.3% 53.1% 53.0% 43.8% 64.7% 35.9% 2021 31/31 3.0 3.6 68.3% 67.4% 46.1% 58.9% 38.1% 60.5% 39.1%
25 2026 27/28 4.7 2.6 65.4% 68.8% 48.7% 55.1% 36.5% 61.8% 34.8% 2022 43/43 3.9 3.7 62.9% 69.1% 48.0% 59.9% 38.8% 61.3% 38.9%
26 —/— 2023 34/34 2.4 3.0 68.5% 65.6% 47.2% 48.8% 38.2% 59.6% 38.2%
27 —/— 2024 36/37 3.5 3.7 65.3% 66.9% 46.9% 57.5% 38.3% 60.3% 41.6%
28 —/— 2025 54/54 4.2 3.1 63.3% 72.9% 52.1% 58.9% 43.1% 65.2% 38.6%
29 —/— 2026 24/26 5.8 2.5 62.9% 72.5% 51.3% 56.0% 30.0% 64.5% 37.3%
Career 137/145 5.6 2.7 62.6% 70.4% 51.6% 58.3% 43.3% 63.4% 35.7% 295/298 3.8 3.1 64.4% 69.1% 48.9% 55.9% 39.1% 61.9% 38.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Tomas Machac Jaume Munar
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
18 2015 1560 110.6 +0.57 -1.60 0.780 48.7% +69 20.0% -2.80 0–1 1–0 -0.13
19 2020 1542 107.0 -1.20 +3.41 0.970 50.3% 40.0% +0.60 0–1 0–1 -0.07 2016 1545 103.4 -0.04 -1.76 0.679 41.9% 0.0% -3.50 -0.11
20 2021 1557 114.7 +0.01 -0.85 0.850 47.7% +20 27.3% -1.27 1–0 0–1 +0.50 2017 1511 97.3
21 2022 1684 126.8 -1.10 +0.43 0.939 48.6% +12 47.8% -0.26 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) +0.16 2018 1690 138.0 -0.82 -0.16 0.955 49.2% -94 +52 44.2% -0.46 4–2 (67%) 9–4 (69%) -0.59
22 2023 1758 138.0 +0.13 +1.77 0.991 50.0% -5 -164 44.8% -0.24 0–3 (0%) 1–3 (25%) -1.04 2019 1627 136.4 -1.65 +1.07 1.007 50.1% -46 +106 -135 44.8% -0.19 8–7 (53%) 12–10 (55%) +0.18
23 2024 1936 157.8 +0.27 +0.89 0.990 50.2% +3 -164 -240 58.6% +0.43 14–5 (74%) 13–9 (59%) -2.02 2020 1617 129.1 -1.68 +0.96 0.964 48.8% -29 +83 39.3% -0.61 0–3 (0%) 1–2 (33%) -0.66
24 2025 1777 143.2 +0.17 +0.14 1.016 50.5% +82 -63 -75 55.8% +0.25 6–6 (50%) 11–9 (55%) +2.58 2021 1605 131.6 -1.94 +1.62 0.990 49.8% -57 +99 44.2% -0.32 1–9 (10%) 9–8 (53%) -0.05
25 2026 1776 149.4 -0.76 +0.26 0.912 48.7% +24 +18 52.8% -0.29 6–6 (50%) 8–3 (73%) -1.65 2022 1695 143.5 -1.83 +1.63 1.003 50.1% -50 +96 -236 48.2% -0.09 4–11 (27%) 4–10 (29%) -1.17
26 2023 1658 124.2 -3.81 +1.89 0.946 48.8% -133 +116 45.1% -0.49 5–7 (42%) 7–7 (50%) +2.14
27 2024 1642 136.2 -2.62 +3.78 1.047 50.7% -115 +81 -133 43.2% -0.15 0–10 (0%) 1–5 (17%) -0.46
28 2025 1857 153.9 +1.09 +2.91 1.109 51.7% -46 -150 -240 54.6% +0.53 10–12 (45%) 6–9 (40%) -1.61
29 2026 1785 131.8 +0.38 +1.05 1.048 50.6% +50 -120 -157 49.2% -0.03 4–2 (67%) 5–3 (63%) -0.39
Career 1996 150.1 -0.06 +0.59 0.975 49.8% +28 -86 -137 53.9% +0.10 28–23 (55%) 34–29 (54%) 107.9 -1.08 1890 143.6 -1.33 +1.85 1.013 50.2% -54 +62 -184 46.7% -0.13 36–64 (36%) 55–58 (49%) 97.0 -0.96

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.