Tomas Machac
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Laslo Djere holds a 1–0 lead over Tomas Machac in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Laslo Djere leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Laslo Djere won the 2023 Stockholm Open quarterfinal 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laslo Djere | 5-7 7-6(5) 6-4 | Tomas Machac | Match data | Oct 21, 2023* | QF | Stockholm Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomas Machac | #58 | #20 | 2,330 | 1,996 | 77 | 68 | 53.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Laslo Djere | #206 | #27 | 1,342 | 1,861 | 152 | 164 | 48.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #495 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #195 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #143 | 1,556 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #186 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2022 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #97 | 1,683 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #185 | 1,497 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2023 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #78 | 1,758 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #88 | 1,670 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2024 | 33–22 | 60.0% | #25 | 1,935 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #93 | 1,721 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2025 | 20–18 | 52.6% | #32 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #38 | 1,708 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2026 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #58 | 1,775 | 0 | 2 | 2020 | 13–9 | 59.1% | #57 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23–26 | 46.9% | #52 | 1,689 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 20–24 | 45.5% | #70 | 1,765 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 33–25 | 56.9% | #33 | 1,815 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 10–16 | 38.5% | #115 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 13–14 | 48.1% | #98 | 1,692 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #206 | 1,639 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2023 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2024 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2018 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2025 | 15 | 11 | 26 | 57.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2019 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 18 | 9 | 27 | 66.7% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 25 | 2026 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 45.0% | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 16 | 11 | 27 | 59.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 53 | 45 | 98 | 54.1% | 20 | 18 | 38 | 52.6% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | 40 | 73 | 113 | 35.4% | 104 | 73 | 177 | 58.8% | 8 | 18 | 26 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 137/145 of Tomas Machac's and 313/317 of Laslo Djere's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 2.0 | 60.9% | 64.3% | 40.7% | 57.1% | — | 55.1% | 20.0% |
| 19 | 2020 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 67.2% | 58.8% | 51.6% | 74.1% | 64.3% | 56.4% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 3/5 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 65.5% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 59.3% | 28.8% | 62.7% | 31.7% | 2015 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 65.8% | 70.0% | 23.1% | 60.0% | 25.0% | 53.9% | 31.6% |
| 21 | 2022 | 7/7 | 5.7 | 2.3 | 64.9% | 66.0% | 53.0% | 59.4% | 35.5% | 61.6% | 36.1% | 2016 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 60.9% | 62.5% | 58.3% | 42.9% | 33.3% | 60.9% | 27.8% |
| 22 | 2023 | 11/11 | 5.7 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 68.9% | 53.4% | 75.0% | 38.8% | 63.0% | 36.7% | 2017 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 59.3% | 62.5% | 57.4% | 54.9% | 37.9% | 60.9% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2024 | 51/55 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 62.0% | 71.1% | 51.5% | 59.7% | 49.1% | 63.7% | 35.9% | 2018 | 27/27 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 58.3% | 71.1% | 48.3% | 57.6% | 38.6% | 61.5% | 35.2% |
| 24 | 2025 | 37/38 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 60.7% | 72.3% | 53.1% | 53.0% | 43.8% | 64.7% | 35.9% | 2019 | 42/43 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 60.8% | 69.9% | 50.0% | 54.3% | 39.0% | 62.1% | 35.7% |
| 25 | 2026 | 27/28 | 4.7 | 2.6 | 65.4% | 68.8% | 48.7% | 55.1% | 36.5% | 61.8% | 34.8% | 2020 | 22/22 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 59.8% | 69.9% | 49.8% | 47.7% | 51.7% | 61.4% | 38.9% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 49/49 | 5.0 | 3.9 | 59.3% | 69.7% | 52.2% | 56.5% | 40.6% | 62.3% | 37.9% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 44/44 | 6.2 | 3.8 | 61.4% | 72.7% | 49.9% | 56.6% | 42.3% | 64.0% | 34.1% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 58/58 | 6.0 | 2.8 | 61.0% | 72.7% | 53.4% | 64.3% | 42.6% | 65.1% | 36.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 26/26 | 6.6 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.8% | 49.6% | 62.1% | 46.0% | 62.6% | 36.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 25/27 | 5.0 | 2.9 | 62.1% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 59.9% | 38.9% | 66.2% | 36.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6/7 | 4.7 | 2.8 | 62.8% | 64.7% | 47.5% | 64.8% | 15.5% | 58.5% | 30.2% |
| Career | — | 137/145 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 62.6% | 70.4% | 51.6% | 58.3% | 43.3% | 63.4% | 35.7% | — | 313/317 | 5.5 | 3.3 | 60.7% | 70.8% | 51.2% | 58.0% | 41.1% | 63.1% | 36.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Tomas Machac | Laslo Djere | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1498 | 105.3 | -3.18 | +0.84 | 0.445 | 41.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 19 | 2020 | 1542 | 107.0 | -1.20 | +3.41 | 0.970 | 50.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2021 | 1557 | 114.7 | +0.01 | -0.85 | 0.850 | 47.7% | +20 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.27 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.50 | 2015 | 1477 | 102.5 | -0.26 | -1.65 | 0.686 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 21 | 2022 | 1684 | 126.8 | -1.10 | +0.43 | 0.939 | 48.6% | +12 | — | — | 47.8% | -0.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.16 | 2016 | 1498 | 106.5 | -1.90 | -0.29 | 0.710 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | — | — | +0.36 |
| 22 | 2023 | 1758 | 138.0 | +0.13 | +1.77 | 0.991 | 50.0% | -5 | -164 | — | 44.8% | -0.24 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -1.04 | 2017 | 1671 | 125.3 | -1.52 | +0.32 | 0.984 | 49.5% | — | +61 | — | 61.9% | 0.00 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–0 (100%) | — | -0.02 |
| 23 | 2024 | 1936 | 157.8 | +0.27 | +0.89 | 0.990 | 50.2% | +3 | -164 | -240 | 58.6% | +0.43 | 14–5 (74%) | 13–9 (59%) | — | -2.02 | 2018 | 1721 | 129.3 | -2.30 | -0.87 | 0.915 | 48.1% | -162 | +89 | — | 37.3% | -0.84 | 6–3 (67%) | 9–13 (41%) | — | +0.40 |
| 24 | 2025 | 1777 | 143.2 | +0.17 | +0.14 | 1.016 | 50.5% | +82 | -63 | -75 | 55.8% | +0.25 | 6–6 (50%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | +2.58 | 2019 | 1708 | 138.9 | -1.43 | -0.35 | 0.944 | 48.9% | -197 | +175 | -176 | 46.6% | -0.32 | 8–3 (73%) | 11–13 (46%) | — | +2.21 |
| 25 | 2026 | 1776 | 149.4 | -0.74 | +0.26 | 0.912 | 48.7% | +24 | +18 | — | 52.8% | -0.29 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.66 | 2020 | 1770 | 134.9 | -0.92 | +1.18 | 1.009 | 50.3% | -255 | +176 | — | 54.7% | +0.08 | 5–3 (63%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -0.57 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1689 | 140.3 | -0.56 | +0.70 | 1.004 | 50.0% | -178 | +200 | -158 | 47.3% | +0.01 | 11–10 (52%) | 6–11 (35%) | — | +1.15 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1765 | 145.4 | +0.30 | -0.66 | 0.948 | 49.1% | -90 | +78 | -252 | 45.4% | -0.04 | 7–9 (44%) | 7–22 (24%) | — | -1.52 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1816 | 145.2 | +1.17 | +0.42 | 1.047 | 50.9% | -83 | +76 | -205 | 55.5% | +0.09 | 6–9 (40%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | +0.65 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1735 | 129.5 | -1.12 | 0.00 | 0.974 | 49.7% | +6 | +43 | — | 48.5% | 0.00 | 2–8 (20%) | 7–9 (44%) | — | +0.76 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1693 | 136.2 | +2.35 | +0.42 | 1.080 | 51.1% | -50 | +181 | -97 | 50.0% | +0.17 | 5–6 (45%) | 5–10 (33%) | — | -0.05 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1639 | 108.8 | -2.66 | -1.46 | 0.727 | 44.8% | — | +184 | — | 25.0% | -1.56 | 1–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.03 |
| Career | — | 1996 | 150.1 | -0.05 | +0.59 | 0.975 | 49.8% | +28 | -86 | -137 | 53.9% | +0.10 | 28–23 (55%) | 34–29 (54%) | 107.9 | -1.09 | — | 1862 | 142.2 | -0.31 | +0.07 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -120 | +132 | -179 | 47.9% | -0.14 | 53–53 (50%) | 71–98 (42%) | 94.5 | +1.04 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 0 | 4 | 4 | Apr 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Tommy Paul | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jan 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 7, 2026 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Reilly Opelka | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Musetti | 6 | 2 | 8 | Jul 29, 2023 | H2H |
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jul 2, 2025 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Thiago Seyboth Wild | 4 | 1 | 5 | Feb 15, 2025 | H2H |
| Dusan Lajovic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 23, 2024 | H2H |